History - Board Officers

Cork County Board Officers 

Chairman

1886-87 Dan Horgan - Lees
1888-91 Eugene Crean - Lees
1892-99 Michael Deering - St. Mary's (later Uactarán Cumann Luthchleas Gael)
1900    William Aherne - St. Finbarr's
1900-04 Tom Dooley - St. Finbarr's
1905-08 Matt O'Riordan - Redmonds
1909-14 JJ Walsh - GPO
1915-16 J.N. Down - Canovee
1917-36 Seán McCarthy - Knockavilla (later Uactarán Cumann Luthchleas Gael)
1937-39 Henry O'Mahony - Passage
1940-46 William "Bowler" Walsh - Sarsfields
1947-51 Seamus O'Shea - Béal Atha'n Ghaorthaidh
1952-54 Andy Scannell - Fermoy
1955-65 P.A. "Weeshy" Murphy - Lees
1966-71 Jack Barrett - Kinsale
1972     Derry Gowen - Fermoy
1973-75 Jack Barrett - Kinsale
1976-78 Donal O'Sullivan - Lees
1979-81 Paddy O'Drsicoll - Russell Rovers
1982-84 Derry Gowen - Fermoy
1985-87 Con Murphy - Valley Rovers (previously Uactarán Cumann Luthchleas Gael)
1988-90 Denis Conroy - Carrigtwohill
1991-93 Tony O'Mahony - Ballinora
1994-96 Christy Cooney - Youghal (later Uactarán Cumann Luthchleas Gael)
1997-99 Brian Barrett - Nemo Rangers
2000-02 Jim Cronin - Millstreet
2003-05 Jim Forbes - Carrigaline
2006-08 Mick Dolan - Fermoy
2009-11 Jerry O'Sullivan - Cloyne 
2012-14 Bob Ryan - Inniscarra 
2015-     Gerard Lane - Bride Rovers

Vice-Chairman
1912-13 P. Tobin - Monkstown
1914     J.N. Down - Canovee
1915     P. Manley - Banteer 
1916     Seán McCarthy - Knockavilla 
1917-19 John O'Callaghan - Charleville 
1920-22 J.F. Meade - Nils
1923     Jerry Beckett - Lees
1924     M. H. Murphy - Shamrocks 
1925     Eamonn Fleming - Midleton
1926     Matt O'Riordan - Redmonds 
1927-32 Eamonn Fleming - Midleton
1933-36 Henry O'Mahony - Passage 
1937-39 William Walsh - Sarsfields 
1940-46 Seamus Long - Ballinora 
1947-50 Andy Scannell - Fermoy 
1951-53 Con Murphy - Valley Rovers 
1954-59 Seán Barrett - Kinsale
1960-69 E. Cotter - Blackrock 
1970-75 Donal O'Sullivan - Lees
1976-78 Paddy O'Driscoll - Russell Rovers 
1979-81 Derry Gowen - Fermoy 
1982-84 Denis Conroy - Carrigtwohill 
1985-87 Mick Barry - Delany's
1988     Derry Gowen - Fermoy
1989-90 Tony O'Mahony - Ballinora
1991-93 Christy Cooney - Youghal
1994-95 Donal Coleman - Ballinhassig
1996      Brian Barrett - Nemo Rangers
1997-99 Jim Cronin - Millstreet
2000-02 Jim Forbes - Carrigaline 
2003-05 Mick Dolan - Fermoy 
2006-08 Jerry O'Sullivan - Cloyne
2009-11 Bob Ryan - Inniscarra
2012-14    Gerard Lane - Bride Rovers
2015-      Tracey Kennedy - Killeagh

Secretary

1894-00 Tom Dooley - St. Finbarrs
1901-20 Tom Irwin - Redmonds
1920-29 Paddy O Keeffe - Nemo [Full Time] 
1929-56 Sean Og Murphy - Blackrock
1956-72 Con Murphy - Valley Rovers
" http:="" admin.sportsmanager.ie="" vendors="" editor="" elrte="" images="" pixel.gif"="" title="" rel="media9516621974762529" width="150" height="100" style="font-style:normal">1973-     Frank Murphy - Blackrock  

Treasurer

1902-03 John Fitzgerald - Lees
1904-08 Jim Harrington - St Finbarrs
1909-23 M P O Sullivan - Nils
1924-46 Tom Long - Ballinora
1947-53 Seamus Long - Ballinora
1954-56 Con Murphy - Valley Rovers
1957-63 Paddy O Driscoll - Russell Rovers
1964-71 Derry Gowen - Fermoy
1972-73 Gene Fitzgerald - Cloughduv
1974-87 Dermot Maher - Blackrock
1987-96 Dan Hoare - St. Catherines
1997-      Pearse Murphy - Adrigole

PRO
1978 Derry Gowen - Fermoy
1979-83 Tadhg Nyhan - Sars
1984 Seán McSweeney - Naomh Abán
1985-87 Derry Gowen - Fermoy
1988-90 Brendan Larkin - Douglas
1991-93 Brian Barrett - Nemo Rangers
1994-96 Jim Cronin - Millstreet
1997-99 Jim Forbes - Carrigaline
2000-02 Pat Horgan - Midleton
2003-05 John Motherway - Aghada
2006-08 Bob Ryan - Inniscarra
2009-11 Gerard Lane - Bride Rovers
2012-14 Tracey Kennedy - Killeagh
2015      Edmond Forrest - Ballygarvan
2016      Donal Leahy - Tadhg MacCarthaigh

Youth Officer
1976-79 Brian Barrett - Nemo Rangers
1980-82 Joe Lyons
1983-85 Tony O'Mahony - Ballinora
1986-88 Jim McEvoy - Na Piarsaigh
1989-91 Jim Forbes - Carrigaline
1992-94 Jim McEvoy Na Piarsaigh
1995-97 Pat Malone - Eire Og
1998-00 Jerry O'Sullivan - Cloyne
2000-02 Jerry Buttimer - Bishopstown
2003-05 Jim Murphy - Kilmurry
2006-08 Diarmuid Gowen - Fermoy
2009-11 Marc Sheehan - Aghabullogue
*Changed to an appointed position of Children's Officer at Congress 2011

Children's Officer
2012-14 Marc Sheehan - Aghabullogue
2015-     Noel O'Callaghan - Clonakilty

Oifigeach Gaeilge
1979-80 Caoimhín Ó Cuimin - Blackrock
1981-83 Seán MacSuibne - Naomh Abán
1984 Seosamh Ó Liatháin - Bishopstown
1985-87 Roibeárd Ó hUanacháin - Bishopstown
1988-90 Mick O'Loughlin - Bishopstown/Kanturk
1991-93 Niall Casey - Macroom
1994-96 Liam Ó Rinn - Cloyne
1997 Niall Casey - Macroom
1998-00 Donncha Ó Liatháin - Blarney
2001-03 Liam Ó Rinn - Cloyne
2004-06 Donncha Ó Liatháin - Blarney
2007-09 James O'Neill - Castlehaven
2010-12 Liam O Laochdha - Youghal
2013-15 Ciaran Mccana- Castlelyons
2016-     Diarmuid Breathnach  - Ballydesmond

Development Officer
1984 Mick Barry - Delanys
1985-88 Seán McSweeney - Naomh Abán
1989-91 Donal Coleman - Ballinhassig
1992-94 Liam Ware - Mallow
1995      Brian Barrett - Nemo Rangers
1996-98 Jerry Buttimer - Bishopstown
1999-01 Mick Dolan - Fermoy
2002-04 Bob Ryan - Inniscarra
2005-07 Declan Walsh - Argideen Rangers
2008-10 Jim Murphy - Kilmurry
2011-13 Diarmuid Gowen - Fermoy
2014-15 Michael Byrne -Ballyhea
2016-     Richard Murphy - Lyre

Coaching Officer
2001-05 Jerry O'Sullivan - Cloyne
2006-08 Des Cullinane - UCC
2009-11 Denis Keohane - St. Oliver Plunkett's
2012-14 Brendan Driscoll - CIT
2015-     Kevin O'Donovan - Kilmeen/Kilbree


 





Car Insurance Ireland
site designed & developed by Sportsmanager.ie