ANOTHER BIG WEEKEND FOR CORK HURLING AND FOOTBALL SQUADS  2017-04-28 13:36:00

Another huge weekend on the development front this weekend.

Topping the bill is the Munster Fé 15 Inter Regional Hurling Competition.

This competition was run at Fé 16 previously but has been moved to Fé 15 for 2017.

Cork will have 4 Regional teams in action as follows


Group 1

 Group 2
  
 Rathkeale

 Mallow
 
 Kerry

 East Cork
 
 North Cork

 Mid Tipperary
 
 West Waterford

 Mid Clare
 
 East/West Limerick

 

 







 
FIXTURES APRIL 29THFIXTURES APRIL 29TH
11.00amKerryvNorth Cork11.00amEast CorkvMid Tipperary
 

Ref: M.Sexton(Limk) 

Ref: R.Moloney(Limk)
11.00amWest WaterfordvEast/West Limerick 


 

Ref:Pa O'Driscoll(Cork)12.30pmMid ClarevEast Cork
 


 

Ref: R.Moloney(Limk)
12.30pmKerryvEast/West Limerick 


 

Damian Fox(Clare)2.00pmMid ClarevMid Tipperary




 

Alan Long(Cork)
12.30pmWest WaterfordvNorth Cork 


 

Ref: M.Sexton(Limk)3.30pmWinner Group 2vRunner Up Group 3
 


 

Ref: Alan Long(Cork)
2.00pmNorth CorkvEast/West Limerick 


 

Damiam Fox(Clare) 

 
2.00pmWest WaterfordvKerry 

 
 

Ref:Pa O'Driscoll(Cork) 


Group 3
  Group 4
 
 Mallow
  Toomevara
 
 Mid/West Cork
  Cork City
 
 East Waterford
  North Tipperary
 
 South Tipperary
  East Clare
 
 

  CitySouth/ Limerick
 



 


 
FIXTURES APRIL 29THFIXTURES APRIL 29TH
11.00amMid/West CorkvEast Waterford11.00amCork CityvNorth Tipperary
 

Joe Mullins(Clare) 

Ref:D.O'Callagahan(Limk)
 

 11.00amEast ClarevCitySouth/ Limerick
12.30pmSouth TipperaryvMid/West Cork 

Ref: Kevin Jordan (Tipp)
 

Joe Mullins(Clare) 


 


 


2.00pmSouth TipperaryvEast Waterford12.30pmCork CityvCitySouth/ Limerick
 

Simon Stokes(Cork) 

Ref Rory McGann (Clare)
  
 12.30amEast ClarevNorth Tipperary
3.30pmWinner Group 3vRunner Up Group 2 

Ref D. O'Callagahan(Limk)
 

S.Stokes(Cork) 

 




2.00pmNorth TipperaryvCitySouth/ Limerick




 

Ref Rory McGann (Clare)
 

 2.00pmEast ClarevCork City



RULES










1.  All games 20 minutes a side







2. Top teams in Group 1 & 4 qualify for semi finals. Top two teams in Groups 2 & 3 play in quarter finals 







3. In the case of two teams finishing level the 'head to head' game first will decide. If a draw then least scores conceded decide





4. Unlimited Substitutions



























FINALS MONDAY 1ST MAY 2017










Mallow











Semi Finals 










11.00amWinner Group 1vWinner Group 2
M Sexton    TBC









Winner Group 3vWinner Group 4
Joe Mullins  TBC






































12.30pmFinal


M Sexton    TBC









Plate Final


Joe Mullins  TBC










Other squads are also in action on Saturday April 20th as follows  : 


BALLYHEA  Fé 16 Hurling Blitz 

11am    Cork Vs  Clare 

12pm   Dublin Vs Clare 

1pm     Cork Vs Dublin  

20 mins per half


BALLINCOLLIG Fé 15/16 Football

11am Cork Fé 15 red VS Cork  Fé 16 white

30 mins per half


CASTLETOWNKENNEIGH Fé 15 Football

2.30pm Cork Fé 15 white Vs Ahane Gaels


CASTLEMARTYR  Fé 14 Hurling Blitz 

1.00pm  Cork East Vs Waterford 1 

                Cork City Vs Waterford 2

2.00pm  Cork North Vs Waterford 1

                Cork West Vs Waterford 2 

3.00pm   Cork West vs Cork East

                Cork North Vs Cork City


The best of luck to all the teams involved.











Car Insurance Ireland
site designed & developed by Sportsmanager.ie