County Championship Programme

Championship Progamme 30/09/2020

Please see updated County Championship programme below, as ratified by CCC
Date Comp Round Fixture
Sat, Oct 3rd @3pm PIFC SF Cill Na Martra v Kanturk in Mallow (change of venue)
Sat, Oct 3rd @3pm IAFC SF Glanworth v Rockchapel in Dromina
Sat, Oct 3rd @3pm JAHC QF Brian Dillons v Dromtarriffe in Ovens (change of venue)
Sat, Oct 3rd @3pm JAHC QF Lisgoold v Inniscarra in Carrignavar (change of venue)
Sat, Oct 3rd @3pm JBFC R1 Deel Rovers v Ballinacurra in Castlelyons (change of venue)
Sat, Oct 3rd @3pm JBFC R1 Kilbrin v Goleen in Coachford
Sat, Oct 3rd @3pm JBFC R1 Randal Óg v Shanballymore in Grenagh
Sat, Oct 3rd @3pm JBFC R1 Doneraile v Abbey Rovers in Ballyclough
Sat, Oct 3rd @4pm JAHC QF Clonakilty v Kinsale in Bandon (change of time)
Sat, Oct 3rd @5pm JBFC R1 St. John’s v Garnish in Inchigeela (change of time / venue)
Sat, Oct 3rd @7pm PIHC Final Castlelyons v Blarney in Páirc Uí Chaoimh – Streamed live by Irish Examiner
Sun, Oct 4th @12.30pm SAHC Final Charleville v Fr. O’Neill’s in Páirc Uí Chaoimh – Streamed live by Irish Examiner
Sun, Oct 4th @2pm PSFC SF Nemo Rangers v Duhallow in Páirc UÍ Rinn – Streamed live by Irish Examiner
Sun, Oct 4th @2pm SAFC SF O’Donovan Rossa v Eire Óg in Clonakilty
Sun, Oct 4th @2pm IAFC SF Mitchelstown v Aghabullogue in Mallow
Sun, Oct 4th @2pm JBFC R1 Dripsey v Glengarriffe in Ballingeary
Sun, Oct 4th @2pm JCFC QF Ballyphehane v Lough Rovers in Ballinlough
Sun, Oct 4th @2pm JCFC QF Lismire v Rathpeacon in Killavullen
Sun, Oct 4th @2pm JCFC QF Gleann Na Laoi v Rochestown in Ballincollig
Sun, Oct 4th @3pm JBHC R1 Bantry Blues v Belgooly in Enniskeane (change of time)
Sun, Oct 4th @3pm JCFC QF Freemount v Araglen in Castletownroche (note time)
Sun, Oct 4th @4pm PSHC Final Glen Rovers v Blackrock in Páirc Uí Chaoimh  – Live on TG4
Sun, Oct 4th @7pm PSFC SF Castlehaven v St. Finbarr’s  in Páirc Uí Rinn – Streamed live by Irish Examiner
Fri, Oct 9th @7.30pm LIHC Final Russell Rovers v Castlemartyr in Páirc Uí Chaoimh
Sat, Oct 10th @3pm IAFC Final Mitchelstown / Aghabullogue v Glanworth / Rockchapel in Páirc Uí Chaoimh prov
Sat, Oct 10th @3pm IAHC Rel. RR (ii) Argideen Rangers v Meelin in Donoughmore prov
Sat, Oct 10th @3pm JAFC QF Midleton v Iveleary / Kilmurry in Inniscarra
Sat, Oct 10th @3pm JAFC QF Buttevant / Charleville v Carbery winners in Coachford
Sat, Oct 10th @3pm JAFC QF Passage v Urhan in Dunmanway
Sat, Oct 10th @3pm JAFC QF Boherbue v Carrigdhoun winners in Donoughmore
Sat, Oct 10th @7pm PIFC Final Knocknagree v Cill Na Martra / Kanturk in Páirc Uí Chaoimh prov
Sun, Oct 11th @12.30pm SAFC Final O’Donovan Rossa / Eire Óg v Mallow in Páirc Uí Chaoimh prov
Sun, Oct 11th @2pm IAHC Final Aghabullogue v Eire Óg in Páirc Ui Rinn prov
Sun, Oct 11th @2pm JBHC R1 Araglen v Gabriel Rangers in Cloughduv
Sun, Oct 11th @2pm JBHC R1 Freemount v Randal Óg in Donoughmore
Sun, Oct 11th @2pm JBHC R1 Lough Rovers v Rathpeacon in Ballinlough
Sun, Oct 11th @2pm JBHC R2 lsr Bantry Blues / Belgooly v O’Donovan Rossa prov
Sun, Oct 11th @2pm JBFC R2 lsr St. John’s / Garnish v lsr Dripsey / Glengarriffe
Sun, Oct 11th @2pm JBFC R2 lsr Kilbrin / Goleen v lsr Doneraile / Abbey Rovers
Sun, Oct 11th @2pm JBFC R2 lsr Randal Óg / Shanballymore v lsr Deel Rovers / Ballinacurra prov
Sun, Oct 11th @4pm PSFC Final C’haven / St. Finbarr’s  v Nemo Rngrs / Duhallow in Páirc Uí Chaoimh –  Live on TG4
Oct 16th-18th IAHC Rel. RR (iii) Argideen Rangers v Glen Rovers prov
Oct 16th-18th JBHC div QF Randal Óg v Carrigdhoun winners
Oct 16th-18th JBHC div QF Delaneys v Newmarket
Oct 16th-18th JBHC div QF Imokilly winners v Muskerry winners
Oct 16th-18th JBFC div QF Whitechurch v Glengarriff
Oct 16th-18th JBFC div QF Imokilly winners v Kilmurry / Macroom
Oct 16th-18th JBFC div QF Avondhu winners v Carbery winners
Oct 16th-18th JBFC div QF Carrigdhoun winners v Newmarket
Oct 16th-18th JBHC R2 lsr Freemount / Randal Óg v lsr Araglen / Gabriel Rangers
Oct 16th-18th JBHC R3 lsr Bantry Blues/Belgooly/O’DRossa v lsr Lough Rvrs/Rathpeacon
Oct 16th-18th JCFC SF Ballyphehane / Lough Rovers v Lismire / Rathpeacon prov
Oct 16th-18th JCFC SF Gleann Na Laoi / Rochestown v Freemount / Araglen prov
Oct 23rd-25th JBFC div QF Carrigdhoun winners v Newmarket
TBC JAHC SF Avondhu winners v Carbery / Carrigdhoun
TBC JAHC SF Seandun / Duhallow v Imokilly / Muskerry
TBC JBHC div SF Avondhu winners v Carbery / Carrigdhoun
TBC JBHC div SF Seandun / Duhallow v Imokilly / Muskerry
TBC JAFC SF Imokilly / Muskerry v Avondhu / Carbery
TBC JAFC SF Seandun / Beara v Carrigdhoun / Duhallow
TBC JBFC div SF Imokilly / Muskerry v Avondhu / Carbery
TBC JBFC div SF Seandun / Beara v Carrigdhoun / Duhallow
TBC JBFC R3 Junior B Football Cship Round 3
TBC JBFC QF Junior B Football Cship quarter-finals
TBC JBFC SF Junior B Football Cship semi-finals
TBC JBFC Final Junior B Football Cship Final
TBC JCFC Final Junior C Football Cship Final
TBC JBHC QF Junior B Hurling Cship quarter-finals
TBC JBHC QF Junior B Hurling Cship semi-finals
TBC JBHC QF Junior B Hurling Cship Finals
TBC P1 U21H R1 Sarsfields v Blackrock
TBC P1 U21H R1 Ballincollig v Shandrum
TBC P1 U21H R1 Douglas v Na Piarsaigh
TBC P1 U21H R1 Duhallow v Blarney
TBC P1 U21H QF St. Finbarr’s v Sarsfields / Blackrock
TBC P1 U21H QF Glen Rovers v Ballincollig / Shandrum
TBC P1 U21H QF Bride Rovers v Douglas / Na Piarsaigh
TBC P1 U21H QF Midleton v Duhallow / Blarney
TBC P2 U21H R1 Tracton v Charleville
TBC P2 U21H R1 Mallow v Kilbrittain
TBC P2 U21H R1 Erin’s Own v Valley Rovers
TBC P2 U21H R1 Newcestown v Eire Og
TBC P2 U21H R1 Carrigaline v Ballygarvan
TBC P2 U21H R1 Ballinhassig v Courcey Rovers
TBC P2 U21H R1 Aghabullogue v Inniscarra
TBC P2 U21H R1 Fermoy v Bishopstown
TBC P2 U21H QF Tracton / Charleville v Aghabullogue / Inniscarra
TBC P2 U21H QF Fermoy / Bishopstown v Mallow / Kilbrittain
TBC P2 U21H QF Erin’s Own / Valley Rovers v Newcestown / Eire Óg
TBC P2 U21H QF Carrigaline / Ballygarvan v Ballinhassig / Courcey Rovers

Cork County Championships continue this weekend

This weekend sees action in both Football and Hurling as the knockout stages continue in the Bon Secours Cork County Football Championship and the Co-Op Superstores Cork County Hurling Championship. There will be 3 games streamed by the Irish Examiner. On Saturday both Semi – Finals of the Premier Senior Hurling Championship will be shown. First up will be Blackrock vs UCC at 4pm followed by Glen Rovers at 7.30pm. On Sunday the attention turns to football as Nemo Rangers vs Ballincollig will be shown at 7.30pm.

 

Date Comp Round Fixture
Sat, Sept 26th @2pm SAHC SF Charleville v Kanturk in Mallow
Sat, Sept 26th @3pm LIHC SF St. Catherine’s v Russell Rovers in Killeagh
Sat, Sept 26th @4pm PIFC SF Newmarket v Knocknagree in Kiskeam
Sat, Sept 26th @4pm PSHC SF Blackrock v UCC in Páirc Uí Chaoimh  – Streamed by Irish Examiner
Sat, Sept 26th @7.30pm PSHC SF Glen Rovers v Erins Own in Páirc Uí Chaoimh – Streamed by Irish Examiner
Sun, Sept 27th @1pm SAHC SF Fr. O’Neill’s v Newcestown in Páirc Uí Rinn
Sun, Sept 27th @2pm SAHC Rel. p/o Kilworth v Killeagh in Ballynoe
Sun, Sept 27th @2pm IAHC SF Éire Óg v Sarsfields in Blarney
Sun, Sept 27th @3pm SAFC SF Fermoy v Mallow in Glanworth
Sun, Sept 27th @4pm LIHC SF Castlemartyr v Kibrittain in Páirc Uí Rinn
Sun, Sept 27th @4pm IAHC SF Kildorrery v Aghabullogue in Glantane
Sun, Sept 27th @7.30pm PSFC QF Nemo Rangers v Ballincollig in Páirc Uí Rinn – Streamed by Irish Examiner

County Junior A, B and C Draws

The draws for the County Junior A and B quarter-finals in both football and hurling were made in Páirc Uí Chaoimh today.
Draws as follows:
Junior A & B Football
A: Imokilly v Muskerry
B: Avondhu v Carbery
C: Seandun v Beara
D: Carrigdhoun v Duhallow
Semi-finals A v B, C v D.
Junior A & B Hurling
A: Avondhu
B: Carbery v Carrigdhoun
C: Seandun v Duhallow
D: Imokilly v Muskerry
Semi-finals: A v B, C v D.
As outlined previously in the revised master plan, County Junior A and B quarter-finals (involving divisional winners only) are scheduled for October 2nd-4th and October 9th-11th

October 9th-11th is available if there is dual involvement on the weekend of Oct 2nd-4th.

———-
Also, due to the withdrawal of Ballinure and Glenlara from the Junior C competition, all first round games became meaningless, with all eight remaining teams progressing to the quarter-finals.
Therefore, the quarter-final draw for this competition was also made today, as follows:
Junior C Football
A: Ballyphehane v Lough Rovers
B: Lismire v Rathpeacon
C: Gleann Na Laoi v Rochestown
D: Freemount v Araglen
Semi-finals: A v B, C v D.
Quarter-final scheduled for the weekend of Oct 2nd-4th.

Co-Op Superstores Cork Premier Senior Hurling Championship Semi Finals

This weekend sees the Semi Finals of the Co-Op Superstores Cork Premier Senior Hurling Championship taking place. Both games will take place in Pairc Ui Chaoimh on Saturday. First up will be Blackrock vs UCC at 4pm and this will be followed by Glen Rovers vs Erins Own at 7.30pm. Ahead of the games, Diarygold Chief Executive Jim Woulfe was joined by players from the four teams along with Cork GAA Chairperson Tracey Kennedy and Cork GAA CEO Kevin O’ Donovan.

Jim Woulfe, CEO Dairygold commented “with our network of stores across Cork, Dairygold is very much at the heart of its’ Cork communities. We were delighted to come on board as the sponsors of the Cork Club Hurling Championships and as we reach the business end of the championships we look forward to the exciting games ahead”.

Speaking about this weekend’s games County Chairperson, Tracey Kennedy, said, “I want to wish all four teams the very best ahead of this weekend’s semi-finals, and to compliment all the clubs who contributed to our most exciting championship in years. There’s added interest this year with three-in-a-row champions Imokilly out, so whoever comes through the semi-finals will have the chance to be the first new name on the Seán Óg Murphy Cup since Glen Rovers last won it in 2016. I’d also like to thank Co-op Superstores, who have been fantastic sponsors since they came on board with us at the start of the championships, and we look forward to continuing that relationship into the future.”

The chairperson also said “While our clubs have made immense efforts during the Covid-19 crisis, we must, as an association, continue to show leadership within our communities in implementing physical distancing, reducing our social contacts and all other safety measures recommended by the HSE and the GAA. We’ve got this far, but if we want our games to continue safely, we must all play our part in this.”

Speaking in advance of the games Cork GAA CEO Kevin O’Donovan highlighted “the incredible contribution of all clubs in terms of playing and hosting of games which has brought us to this point, we hope that there are some cracking games in store as due reward this weekend.”

2020 Munster GAA Inter-County Fixtures Confirmed

At a meeting last night (Tuesday), the Munster GAA CCC confirmed the fixture details for the remainder of the 2020 Munster GAA Inter-County Championships.

It was agreed that Home and Away arrangements would continue for Senior Football, Under 20 Hurling and Minor Football. However, as Senior and Minor Hurling have been organised on a round-robin basis for the past 2 seasons, the Home and Away arrangements would be disrupted so those two competitions will be played at neutral venues for 2020.

All fixtures below are knockout / result on the day although in the case of the Senior Hurling Championship, for the four counties that do not win the Munster Final, there will be a second chance via the All-Ireland Qualifiers.

All fixture details are subject to change in line with Covid-19 related developments in advance of each fixture.  

Munster GAA Senior Hurling Championship 

Sunday October 25th at 3:45pm – Clare v Limerick in Semple Stadium Thurles

Saturday October 31st at 3:30pm – Cork v Waterford in Semple Stadium Thurles 

Sunday November 1st at 4pm – Tipperary v Clare or Limerick in the LIT Gaelic Grounds or Páirc Uí Chaoimh

Sunday November 15th at 4pm – Munster Senior Hurling Final

 

Munster GAA Senior Football Championship 

Saturday October 31st at 7pm – Limerick v Waterford in Fraher Field Dungarvan

Sunday November 1st at 1pm – Clare v Tipperary in Semple Stadium Thurles

Saturday November 7th at 1:15pm – Limerick or Waterford v Clare or Tipperary in Fraher Field Dungarvan, LIT Gaelic Grounds or Cusack Park Ennis

Sunday November 8th at 4pm – Cork v Kerry in Páirc Uí Chaoimh 

Sunday November 22nd at 1:30pm – Munster Senior Football Final

Bord Gáis Energy Munster GAA Hurling Under 20 Championship 

Monday October 19th at 6:30pm – Cork v Kerry in Austin Stack Park Tralee 

Monday October 19th at 7:30pm – Clare v Tipperary in Semple Stadium Thurles

Monday October 26th at 3:15pm – Waterford v Clare or Tipperary in Fraher Field Dungarvan or Sixmilebridge

Monday October 26th at 5pm – Limerick v Cork or Kerry in the LIT Gaelic Grounds or Austin Stack Park Tralee 

Wednesday November 11th @ 7:30pm – Munster Under 20 Hurling Final

Electric Ireland Munster GAA Hurling Minor Championship 

Saturday October 17th at 1pm – Clare v Cork in the Semple Stadium Thurles 

Sunday October 18th at 1pm – Kerry v Tipperary in the LIT Gaelic Grounds

Friday October 30th at 6:30pm – Waterford v Kerry or Tipperary in Páirc Uí Rinn

Friday October 30th at 6:30pm – Limerick v Clare or Cork in Semple Stadium Thurles 

Saturday November 14th at 1pm – Munster Minor Hurling Final

Electric Ireland Munster GAA Football Minor Championship 

Saturday October 24th at 1pm – Clare v Tipperary in Semple Stadium Thurles

Saturday October 24th at 1pm – Limerick v Waterford in the LIT Gaelic Grounds

Saturday November 7th at 1pm – Cork v Kerry in Fitzgerald Stadium Killarney 

Sunday November 8th at 1pm – Limerick or Waterford v Clare or Tipperary in Fraher Field Dungarvan, LIT Gaelic Grounds or Cusack Park Ennis

Saturday November 14th at 1pm – Munster Minor Football Final

County Championship Programme 21/09/2020

Please see updated County Championship programme below and attached, following this evening’s CCC meeting.

Date Comp Round Fixture
Sat, Sept 26th @2pm SAHC SF Charleville v Kanturk in Mallow
Sat, Sept 26th @3pm LIHC SF St. Catherine’s v Russell Rovers in Killeagh
Sat, Sept 26th @4pm PIFC SF Newmarket v Knocknagree in Kiskeam
Sat, Sept 26th @4pm PSHC SF Blackrock v UCC in Páirc Uí Chaoimh (note change of time)
Sat, Sept 26th @7.30pm PSHC SF Glen Rovers v Erins Own in Páirc Uí Chaoimh
Sun, Sept 27th @1pm SAHC SF Fr. O’Neill’s v Newcestown in Páirc Uí Rinn
Sun, Sept 27th @2pm SAHC Rel. p/o Kilworth v Killeagh in Ballynoe
Sun, Sept 27th @2pm IAHC SF Éire Óg v Sarsfields in Blarney
Sun, Sept 27th @3pm SAFC SF Fermoy v Mallow in Glanworth
Sun, Sept 27th @4pm LIHC SF Castlemartyr v Kibrittain in Páirc Uí Rinn
Sun, Sept 27th @4pm IAHC SF Kildorrery v Aghabullogue in Glantane
Sun, Sept 27th @7.30pm PSFC QF Nemo Rangers v Ballincollig in Páirc Uí Rinn
Wed, Sept 30th @7.30pm PSFC QF St. Finbarr’s v Newcestown in Páirc Uí Chaoimh
Sat, Oct 3rd @3pm IAHC Final Kildorrery / Aghabullogue v Eire Óg / Sarsfields in Páirc Ui Chaoimh prov
Sat, Oct 3rd @3pm IAFC SF Glanworth v Rockchapel in Dromina
Sat, Oct 3rd @3pm PIFC SF Cill Na Martra v Kanturk in Millstreet
Sat, Oct 3rd @7pm PIHC Final Castlelyons v Blarney in Páirc Uí Chaoimh prov
Sun, Oct 4th @12.30pm SAHC Final Charleville / Kanturk v Fr. O’Neill’s / Newcestown in Páirc Uí Chaoimh prov
Sun, Oct 4th @2pm SAFC SF O’Donovan Rossa v Eire Óg in Clonakilty
Sun, Oct 4th @2pm IAFC SF Mitchelstown v Aghabullogue in Mallow
Sun, Oct 4th @2pm PSFC SF Nemo Rangers / Ballincollig v Duhallow in Páirc UÍ Rinn
Sun, Oct 4th @4pm PSHC Final Glen Rovers / Erins Own v Blackrock / UCC in Páirc Uí Chaoimh on TG4
Sun, Oct 4th @7pm PSFC SF Castlehaven v St. Finbarr’s / Newcestown in Páirc Uí Rinn
Sun Oct 11th @4pm PSFC Final C’haven / St. Finbarr’s / N’town v Nemo Rngrs / B’collig / Duhallow prov
Oct 9th-11th SAFC Final O’Donovan Rossa / Eire Óg v Fermoy / Mallow prov
Oct 9th-11th PIFC Final Newmarket / Knocknagree v Cill Na Martra / Kanturk prov
Oct 9th-11th IAFC Final Mitchelstown / Aghabullogue v Glanworth / Rockchapel prov
Oct 9th-11th LIHC Final St. Catherines / Russell Rovers v Castlemartyr / Kilbrittain
Oct 9th-11th IAHC Rel. RR (ii) Argideen Rangers v Meelin in Donoughmore prov
Oct 16th-18th IAHC Rel. RR (iii) Argideen Rangers v Glen Rovers prov

 

Cork County Championships continue this weekend

The knockout stages begin this weekend in the Bon Secours County Football Championships. There are also 2 games in the Co-Op Superstores Premier Intermediate Hurling Championship. There will be 2 games streamed by the Irish Examiner this weekend. These games are Mallow vs Bandon (Sunday 4pm) and Valley Rovers vs Duhallow (Sunday 7pm)

Date Comp Round Fixture
Fri, Sept 18th @7.30pm IAFC Rel. p/o Glanmire v Mayfield in Na Piarsaigh (note change)
Fri, Sept 18th @7.30pm SAFC Rel. p/o St. Nick’s v Bantry Blues in Dunmanway (note change)
Sat, Sept 19th @2pm PIFC QF Nemo Rangers v Knocknagree in Donoughmore
Sat, Sept 19th @2pm PIFC QF Kanturk v Aghada in Ovens
Sat, Sept 19th @2pm PIFC Rel. p/o Gabriel Rangers v Na Piarsaigh in Ballinacarriga
Sat, Sept 19th @4pm IAFC QF Kilshannig v Glanworth in Killavullen
Sat, Sept 19th @4pm IAFC QF Millstreet v Aghabullogue in Ballyvourney
Sat, Sept 19th @4pm IAFC QF Mitchelstown v Kinsale in Carrigtwohill
Sat, Sept 19th @4pm IAFC QF Rockchapel v Ballinora in Mallow
Sat, Sept 19th @3.30pm PIHC SF Castlelyons v Courcey Rovers in Páirc Uí Rinn
Sat, Sept 19th @7pm PIHC SF Carrigaline v Blarney in Páirc Uí Rinn
Sun, Sept 20th @2pm PSFC Rel. p/o Ilen Rovers v Bishopstown in Clonakilty
Sun, Sept 20th @2pm SAFC QF St. Michael’s v Eire Óg in Ballyanly
Sun, Sept 20th @4pm PSFC QF St. Finbarr’s v Newcestown in Páirc Uí Chaoimh
Sun, Sept 20th @4pm SAFC QF Mallow v Bandon in Blarney  – Streamed by Irish Examiner
Sun, Sept 20th @7pm PSFC QF Valley Rovers v Duhallow in Páirc Uí Rinn – Streamed by Irish Examiner

Kicking skills competition to showcase Cork’s best young talent

Rebel Óg Coaching have just announced details of a football skills competition for underage club players.
Aimed at u 12,13 & 14 age groups, the competition is designed to test players kicking abilities off both right and left feet. The test is simple to set up and each player gets 5 kicks from his left and right leg, 10 kicks in total.
All clubs are encouraged to set up the test and run it at their club grounds on or before the 27th September. The top 3 players from an age group are then put forward to a Divisional final to be held on or before the 11th October. The county finals will take place among the 8 Divisional winners on the week ending the 25th October.
Co Op Superstores have come on board as sponsors of the event and we would encourage all members to support this organisation where possible.
WHAT HAPPENS NEXT :
Clubs should organise a date between now and the 27th September for all their u 12, 13 & 14 players to compete in the skills test. The test details is attached on this e mail.
The top 3 players in each age group should then be nominated to go forward to the Divisional finals as a team to represent the club. This can be done by completing the form om the link below.
Rebel Óg Coaching strongly recommends against clubs just picking 3 players without actually allowing all interested players to participate internally first.

Cork Hurling and Football double – 30 years ago

Sunday September 16th 1990 will forever be a special day in the history of Cork GAA, as the Cork Senior Footballers defeated Meath to secure the All-Ireland title to go along with the All-Ireland victory secured by the Hurlers two weeks previous over Galway. It was especially a special time for Teddy McCarthy who secured his place in GAA history by playing in both games, and thus completing a unique double of his own.

To mark the occasion, both the Liam McCarthy and Sam Maguire trophies paid a visit to Pairc Ui Chaoimh on Tuesday where both captains from 1990, Larry Tompkins and Tomás Mulcahy along with Teddy McCarthy were on hand to meet with the Lord Mayor of Cork , Cllr Joe Kavanagh and his wife Stephanie as City Hall will be lit up in Red, as the city and county Go Red for Cork.

Later today both games will be able to view on the GAA Now platform

Details of the Go red for Cork can be found here https://gaacork.ie/2020/09/16/go-red-for-cork/

Go Red for Cork

Cork GAA and Marymount Hospice are calling on people GO RED for Cork on the 16th September

Cork GAA and Marymount Hospice are calling on people GO RED for Cork on the 16th September to mark the 30th anniversary of Cork winning the GAA double in 1990. As well as drive awareness of an outstanding athletic achievement for the county, the initiative, a brainchild of James O’ Connor, along with current Cork GAA hurler Conor Cahalane whose father Niall was on the winning 1990 football team, aims to raise much needed charitable funds for Marymount Hospice.

To get involved the people of Cork are asked to Go Red on the 16th September – either through wearing your jersey, red clothing or accessories or red up your remote office, home or car – and then donate to the campaign through the online campaign link – www.idonate.ie/goredforCork or by texting Marymount to 50300to donate €4.

Speaking at the launch which coincides with the Hurling anniversary win on 2nd September, Conor Cahalane said he was motivated to both mark the significant anniversary and also support Marymount Hospice. “We had supported Marymount earlier in the year through the hugely successful Cork Hurlers Solo run campaign so I knew that Marymount were really suffering due to Covid-19 cancellations so I wanted to do something to help. I also wanted to help push the significant achievement of the Cork GAA players of 1990 including my own father. Winning the double is something very special that doesn’t happen very often and we need to celebrate it.”

Kevin O’Donovan, Cork County Board CEO, said he was delighted to give a socially distanced welcome to the 1990 players from both teams to Páirc Uí Caoimh to help launch the campaign.

“Cork GAA is delighted to get behind this great campaign. 1990 was an iconic year for Cork GAA and still stands as an unmatched high-water mark in Gaelic Games nationally. We would like to call on all Rebels to Go Red for Cork on September 16th to mark the 30th anniversary and donate online at: www.idonate.ie/goredforcork. We think it will bring some much-needed joy and a bit of nostalgia as we look forward to the return of our county teams over the coming weeks.”

Some 75% of the proceeds of the campaign will go to Marymount Hospice, with 25% going to Cork GAA. Due to Covid-19 Marymount has had to cancel all of its busy schedule of fundraising events for 2020, which marks its 150th year.

Speaking at the launch, Head of Fundraising and Communications Paula McGovern said:

“Marymount is delighted to be part of this significant achievement for Cork GAA. The 30th anniversary of winning the double is something that needs to be celebrated and we hope we will bring some lightness to what has been and continues to be a tough year for many. While we cannot run any of our standard events this year this is a great way for people to bring some colour into their day, mark their county’s achievements and donate to Marymount all the while. We would like to call on schools, businesses and individuals get on board remotely. And don’t forget to share your Go Red images on the day.”

To get involved in the campaign and help turn Cork red on the 16th September:

  • Wear red on the day of the 16th September – this can be your jersey, your red accessories or decorating your virtual office. We want to Turn Cork Red!
  • And DONATE – you can donate through this link and encourage your friends and family to do the same. 75% of all donations go to Marymount Hospice which has been seriously impacted through covid-19 and 25% goes to Cork GAA.
  • Get your school, community group or office and workplace involved – use your team zoom meeting as an opportunity to share out the ‘Go Red’ message
  • Share your photos using #GoRedforCork and tag @Marymount and @officialcorkGAA in your posts
  • If you were one of the lucky ones who attended the 1990 finals post up your memories and memorabilia to social media or send into fundraising@Marymount.ie