County Championship Update 14/09/2020

Please see updated fixture list following last night’s CCC meeting.
  • IAFC Rel. p/o Glanmire v Mayfield is now TBC, subject to a request for a Friday evening throw-in.
  • Please note the addition of the two PIHC semi-finals next weekend.
  • The remaining semi-finals in hurling are all scheduled for the weekend of Sept 25th-27th
  • All football semi-finals are down for that weekend also, depending on the progress of dual teams in this weekend’s quarter-finals and taking into consideration the desire to play correspondening semi-finals on the same weekend.
  • Dates and times for the hurling semi-finals will go to CCC today and hopefully to clubs this evening.
  • It is our intention to organise Premier 1 and 2 U21 hurling competitions later this year. Further details to follow, once final dates for the County championhsips below are confirmed.
  • The draws for the County stages of the Divisional Junior A & B competitons will take place in the next week.
  • The County-wide Junior B & C competitons for Junior B and C clubs only, will begin shortly, now that the divisional competitions involving many of the same teams are at an advanced stage.
Date Comp Round Fixture
Sat, Sept 19th @2pm PIFC QF Nemo Rangers v Knocknagree in Donoughmore
Sat, Sept 19th @2pm PIFC QF Kanturk v Aghada in Ovens
Sat, Sept 19th @2pm PIFC Rel. p/o Gabriel Rangers v Na Piarsaigh in Ballinacarriga
Sat, Sept 19th @4pm SAFC Rel. p/o St. Nick’s v Bantry Blues in Enniskeane
Sat, Sept 19th @4pm IAFC QF Kilshannig v Glanworth in Killavullen
Sat, Sept 19th @4pm IAFC QF Millstreet v Aghabullogue in Ballyvourney
Sat, Sept 19th @4pm IAFC Rel. p/o Glanmire v Mayfield in Blarney TBC
Sat, Sept 19th @4pm IAFC QF Mitchelstown v Kinsale in Carrigtwohill
Sat, Sept 19th @4pm IAFC QF Rockchapel v Ballinora in Mallow
Sat, Sept 19th @3.30pm PIHC SF Castlelyons v Courcey Rovers at Páirc Uí Rinn
Sat, Sept 19th @7pm PIHC SF Carrigaline v Blarney at Páirc Uí Rinn
Sun, Sept 20th @2pm PSFC QF Nemo Rangers v Ballincollig in Páirc Uí Rinn
Sun, Sept 20th @2pm PSFC Rel. p/o Ilen Rovers v Bishopstown in Clonakilty
Sun, Sept 20th @2pm SAFC QF St. Michael’s v Eire Óg in Ballyanly
Sun, Sept 20th @4pm PSFC QF St. Finbarr’s v Newcestown in Páirc Uí Chaoimh
Sun, Sept 20th @4pm SAFC QF Mallow v Bandon in Blarney (Please note change of venue)
Sun, Sept 20th @7pm PSFC QF Valley Rovers v Duhallow in Páirc Uí Rinn
w/e, Sept 25th-27th PSHC SF Glen Rovers v Erins Own
w/e, Sept 25th-27th PSHC SF Blackrock v UCC
w/e, Sept 25th-27th SAHC SF Charleville v Kanturk
w/e, Sept 25th-27th SAHC SF Fr. O’Neill’s v Newcestown
w/e, Sept 25th-27th SAHC Rel. p/o Kilworth v Killeagh
w/e, Sept 25th-27th IAHC SF Kildorrery v Aghabullogue
w/e, Sept 25th-27th IAHC SF Éire Óg v Sarsfields
w/e, Sept 25th-27th IAHC Rel. RR (ii) Argideen Rangers v Meelin prov
w/e, Sept 25th-27th IAHC Rel. RR (iii) Or Argideen Rangers v Glen Rovers prov
w/e, Sept 25th-27th LIHC SF Castlemartyr v Kibrittain
w/e, Sept 25th-27th LIHC SF St. Catherine’s v Russell Rovers
w/e, Sept 25th-27th PSFC SF Castlehaven v St. Finbarr’s / Newcestown prov
w/e, Sept 25th-27th PSFC SF Nemo Rangers / Ballincollig v Valley Rovers / Duhallow prov
w/e, Sept 25th-27th SAFC SF O’Donovan Rossa v St. Michael’s / Eire Óg prov
w/e, Sept 25th-27th SAFC SF Fermoy v Mallow / Bandon prov
w/e, Sept 25th-27th PIFC SF Cill Na Martra v Kanturk / Aghada prov
w/e, Sept 25th-27th PIFC SF Newmarket v Nemo Rangers / Knocknagree prov
w/e, Sept 25th-27th IAFC SF Mitchelstown / Kinsale v Millstreet / Aghabullogue prov
w/e, Sept 25th-27th IAFC SF Kilshannig / Glanworth v Rockchapel / Ballinora prov