Munster SFC- Cork VS Kerry – Semi-Final

Munster SFC 2020

Cork will play Kerry in the Munster Senior Football Championship Semi-Final on Sunday November 8th at 4pm in Páirc Uí Chaoimh. Derek O’Mahoney (Tipperary) will referee the game.

Cork team to play

The Cork Senior Football Team to play Kerry on Sunday has been on announced Thursday night.

  1. Micheál Martin (Nemo Rangers)
  2. Sean Powter (Douglas)
  3. Maurice Shanley (Clonakilty)
  4. Kevin Flahive (Douglas)
  5. Kevin O’ Donovan (Nemo Rangers)
  6. Sean Meehan (Kiskeam)
  7. Mattie Taylor (Mallow)
  8. Ian MaGuire (St Finbarrs) –Captain
  9. Killian O’ Hanlon (Kilshannig)
  10. John O’ Rourke (Carbery Rangers)
  11. Colm O’ Callaghan (Eire Óg)
  12. Ruairi Deane (Bantry Blues)
  13. Mark Collins (Castlehaven)
  14. Brian Hurley (Castlehaven)
  15. Luke Connolly (Nemo Rangers)
  16. Anthony Casey (Kiskeam)
  17. Sam Ryan (St Finbarrs)
  18. Paul Ring (Aghabullogue)
  19. Michael Hurley (Castlehaven)
  20. Tadhg Corkery (Cill na Martra)
  21. Paul Walsh (Kanturk)
  22. Kevin O’ Driscoll (Tadhg MacCarthaigh)
  23. Sean White (Clonakilty)
  24. Paul Kerrigan (Nemo Rangers)
  25. Mark Keane (Mitchelstown)
  26. Damien Gore (Kilmacabea)

Management Details

Ronan McCarthy (Douglas) is Cork Senior football manager for 2020, this is his third year as Cork manager.

His selectors are Sean Hayes (Nemo Rangers) and Gary O’Halloran (Ballinora), Cian O’Neill is coach of the team.

Match Coverage

Under government guidelines, this game will be played behind closed doors.

The game will be broadcasted live on RTE. There will have live radio coverage on C103fm and with updates on Cork’s 96FM, Red FM and Radio na Gaeltachta.

Cork GAA will have updates on our website, Twitter page and Instagram page.

The game will also be broadcast on GAAGO outside of Ireland

Championship Draw

(you might need to turn your mobile device to landscape view to view the table below)

2020 Munster GAA Football Championship
Round Date Venue Referee Report
QF 1 Limerick 2-14 Waterford 0-9 31/10 Fraher Field Dungarvan Brendan Cawley (Kildare) Click Here
QF 2 Tipperary 2-11 Clare 1-11 1/11 Semple Stadium Thurles Conor Lane (Cork) Click Here
SF 3 Cork Kerry 8/11 Páirc Uí Chaoimh @ 4pm Derek O’Mahoney (Tipperary)
SF 4 Tipperary Limerick 7/11 LIT Gaelic Grounds @ 1:15pm Maurice Deegan (Laois)
Final 22/11 Semple Stadium Thurles, Fitzgerald Stadium Killarney, LIT Gaelic Grounds or Páirc Uí Chaoimh @ 1:30pm