County Championship Programme

Championship Progamme 30/09/2020

Please see updated County Championship programme below, as ratified by CCC
Date Comp Round Fixture
Sat, Oct 3rd @3pm PIFC SF Cill Na Martra v Kanturk in Mallow (change of venue)
Sat, Oct 3rd @3pm IAFC SF Glanworth v Rockchapel in Dromina
Sat, Oct 3rd @3pm JAHC QF Brian Dillons v Dromtarriffe in Ovens (change of venue)
Sat, Oct 3rd @3pm JAHC QF Lisgoold v Inniscarra in Carrignavar (change of venue)
Sat, Oct 3rd @3pm JBFC R1 Deel Rovers v Ballinacurra in Castlelyons (change of venue)
Sat, Oct 3rd @3pm JBFC R1 Kilbrin v Goleen in Coachford
Sat, Oct 3rd @3pm JBFC R1 Randal Óg v Shanballymore in Grenagh
Sat, Oct 3rd @3pm JBFC R1 Doneraile v Abbey Rovers in Ballyclough
Sat, Oct 3rd @4pm JAHC QF Clonakilty v Kinsale in Bandon (change of time)
Sat, Oct 3rd @5pm JBFC R1 St. John’s v Garnish in Inchigeela (change of time / venue)
Sat, Oct 3rd @7pm PIHC Final Castlelyons v Blarney in Páirc Uí Chaoimh – Streamed live by Irish Examiner
Sun, Oct 4th @12.30pm SAHC Final Charleville v Fr. O’Neill’s in Páirc Uí Chaoimh – Streamed live by Irish Examiner
Sun, Oct 4th @2pm PSFC SF Nemo Rangers v Duhallow in Páirc UÍ Rinn – Streamed live by Irish Examiner
Sun, Oct 4th @2pm SAFC SF O’Donovan Rossa v Eire Óg in Clonakilty
Sun, Oct 4th @2pm IAFC SF Mitchelstown v Aghabullogue in Mallow
Sun, Oct 4th @2pm JBFC R1 Dripsey v Glengarriffe in Ballingeary
Sun, Oct 4th @2pm JCFC QF Ballyphehane v Lough Rovers in Ballinlough
Sun, Oct 4th @2pm JCFC QF Lismire v Rathpeacon in Killavullen
Sun, Oct 4th @2pm JCFC QF Gleann Na Laoi v Rochestown in Ballincollig
Sun, Oct 4th @3pm JBHC R1 Bantry Blues v Belgooly in Enniskeane (change of time)
Sun, Oct 4th @3pm JCFC QF Freemount v Araglen in Castletownroche (note time)
Sun, Oct 4th @4pm PSHC Final Glen Rovers v Blackrock in Páirc Uí Chaoimh  – Live on TG4
Sun, Oct 4th @7pm PSFC SF Castlehaven v St. Finbarr’s  in Páirc Uí Rinn – Streamed live by Irish Examiner
Fri, Oct 9th @7.30pm LIHC Final Russell Rovers v Castlemartyr in Páirc Uí Chaoimh
Sat, Oct 10th @3pm IAFC Final Mitchelstown / Aghabullogue v Glanworth / Rockchapel in Páirc Uí Chaoimh prov
Sat, Oct 10th @3pm IAHC Rel. RR (ii) Argideen Rangers v Meelin in Donoughmore prov
Sat, Oct 10th @3pm JAFC QF Midleton v Iveleary / Kilmurry in Inniscarra
Sat, Oct 10th @3pm JAFC QF Buttevant / Charleville v Carbery winners in Coachford
Sat, Oct 10th @3pm JAFC QF Passage v Urhan in Dunmanway
Sat, Oct 10th @3pm JAFC QF Boherbue v Carrigdhoun winners in Donoughmore
Sat, Oct 10th @7pm PIFC Final Knocknagree v Cill Na Martra / Kanturk in Páirc Uí Chaoimh prov
Sun, Oct 11th @12.30pm SAFC Final O’Donovan Rossa / Eire Óg v Mallow in Páirc Uí Chaoimh prov
Sun, Oct 11th @2pm IAHC Final Aghabullogue v Eire Óg in Páirc Ui Rinn prov
Sun, Oct 11th @2pm JBHC R1 Araglen v Gabriel Rangers in Cloughduv
Sun, Oct 11th @2pm JBHC R1 Freemount v Randal Óg in Donoughmore
Sun, Oct 11th @2pm JBHC R1 Lough Rovers v Rathpeacon in Ballinlough
Sun, Oct 11th @2pm JBHC R2 lsr Bantry Blues / Belgooly v O’Donovan Rossa prov
Sun, Oct 11th @2pm JBFC R2 lsr St. John’s / Garnish v lsr Dripsey / Glengarriffe
Sun, Oct 11th @2pm JBFC R2 lsr Kilbrin / Goleen v lsr Doneraile / Abbey Rovers
Sun, Oct 11th @2pm JBFC R2 lsr Randal Óg / Shanballymore v lsr Deel Rovers / Ballinacurra prov
Sun, Oct 11th @4pm PSFC Final C’haven / St. Finbarr’s  v Nemo Rngrs / Duhallow in Páirc Uí Chaoimh –  Live on TG4
Oct 16th-18th IAHC Rel. RR (iii) Argideen Rangers v Glen Rovers prov
Oct 16th-18th JBHC div QF Randal Óg v Carrigdhoun winners
Oct 16th-18th JBHC div QF Delaneys v Newmarket
Oct 16th-18th JBHC div QF Imokilly winners v Muskerry winners
Oct 16th-18th JBFC div QF Whitechurch v Glengarriff
Oct 16th-18th JBFC div QF Imokilly winners v Kilmurry / Macroom
Oct 16th-18th JBFC div QF Avondhu winners v Carbery winners
Oct 16th-18th JBFC div QF Carrigdhoun winners v Newmarket
Oct 16th-18th JBHC R2 lsr Freemount / Randal Óg v lsr Araglen / Gabriel Rangers
Oct 16th-18th JBHC R3 lsr Bantry Blues/Belgooly/O’DRossa v lsr Lough Rvrs/Rathpeacon
Oct 16th-18th JCFC SF Ballyphehane / Lough Rovers v Lismire / Rathpeacon prov
Oct 16th-18th JCFC SF Gleann Na Laoi / Rochestown v Freemount / Araglen prov
Oct 23rd-25th JBFC div QF Carrigdhoun winners v Newmarket
TBC JAHC SF Avondhu winners v Carbery / Carrigdhoun
TBC JAHC SF Seandun / Duhallow v Imokilly / Muskerry
TBC JBHC div SF Avondhu winners v Carbery / Carrigdhoun
TBC JBHC div SF Seandun / Duhallow v Imokilly / Muskerry
TBC JAFC SF Imokilly / Muskerry v Avondhu / Carbery
TBC JAFC SF Seandun / Beara v Carrigdhoun / Duhallow
TBC JBFC div SF Imokilly / Muskerry v Avondhu / Carbery
TBC JBFC div SF Seandun / Beara v Carrigdhoun / Duhallow
TBC JBFC R3 Junior B Football Cship Round 3
TBC JBFC QF Junior B Football Cship quarter-finals
TBC JBFC SF Junior B Football Cship semi-finals
TBC JBFC Final Junior B Football Cship Final
TBC JCFC Final Junior C Football Cship Final
TBC JBHC QF Junior B Hurling Cship quarter-finals
TBC JBHC QF Junior B Hurling Cship semi-finals
TBC JBHC QF Junior B Hurling Cship Finals
TBC P1 U21H R1 Sarsfields v Blackrock
TBC P1 U21H R1 Ballincollig v Shandrum
TBC P1 U21H R1 Douglas v Na Piarsaigh
TBC P1 U21H R1 Duhallow v Blarney
TBC P1 U21H QF St. Finbarr’s v Sarsfields / Blackrock
TBC P1 U21H QF Glen Rovers v Ballincollig / Shandrum
TBC P1 U21H QF Bride Rovers v Douglas / Na Piarsaigh
TBC P1 U21H QF Midleton v Duhallow / Blarney
TBC P2 U21H R1 Tracton v Charleville
TBC P2 U21H R1 Mallow v Kilbrittain
TBC P2 U21H R1 Erin’s Own v Valley Rovers
TBC P2 U21H R1 Newcestown v Eire Og
TBC P2 U21H R1 Carrigaline v Ballygarvan
TBC P2 U21H R1 Ballinhassig v Courcey Rovers
TBC P2 U21H R1 Aghabullogue v Inniscarra
TBC P2 U21H R1 Fermoy v Bishopstown
TBC P2 U21H QF Tracton / Charleville v Aghabullogue / Inniscarra
TBC P2 U21H QF Fermoy / Bishopstown v Mallow / Kilbrittain
TBC P2 U21H QF Erin’s Own / Valley Rovers v Newcestown / Eire Óg
TBC P2 U21H QF Carrigaline / Ballygarvan v Ballinhassig / Courcey Rovers

Launch of Bon Secours Cork County Football Championships

Cork County Board is pleased to welcome Bons Secours Hospital Cork as the title sponsor of the 2020 county football championships, which were launched today at Páirc Uí Chaoimh.

The Bon Secours Cork County Football Championships will commence on Friday next, and never has the appetite for our games been so great.  With almost thirty matches in each round of the group stages, the county championships offer a true festival of football, culminating in county finals in Páirc Uí Chaoimh later this autumn.

Commenting on the launch, hospital manager Harry Canning said, “I am delighted to launch the inaugural Bons Secours Cork sponsorship of Cork GAA’s football club championships.  Bon Secours continue to display a commitment to the GAA throughout a variety of partnerships and we are delighted, here in Cork to be part of this unique and exciting championship.”

County Chairperson, Tracey Kennedy, said, “We are absolutely thrilled that Bons Secours Cork are joining us on this journey. The Bons Secours hospital has played a huge role in Cork life for many decades now, and it is truly fitting that two such strong Cork brands are coming together in this new partnership, especially this year as we launch our revamped county championship structure. My sincere thanks to everyone who made this happen, and especially to our new partners, Bons Secours Hospital Cork.”

Also speaking at the launch Kevin O’Donovan, CEO/Secretary of Cork GAA commented, “We are delighted to partner with Bon Secours Cork and thank them for supporting our football championship.  We expect to see a vibrant return of games to all local communities in due reward for the magnificent contribution made by club members throughout the Covid-19 pandemic.”

With the Bon Secours Cork County Football Championships commencing this weekend, we look forward to a bumper weekend of games with 26 games taking place throughout the county.

Harry Canning, Hospital Manager concluded “As ever, GAA clubs and supporters have made a huge contribution in their communities over the past several months. It is great to see the clubs back in action on the pitch.  I wish them all the very best for the 2020 championship.”

 

Cork County Championship Programme

 

 

Cork County Championship Programme [updated 8th July]

Attached are fixtures which have been ratified for the first weekend of the Cork County Senior and Intermediate championships in both Football and Hurling, respectively.

Further details with regard to attendances as well as the management of venues / entry will follow as details emerge.
All clubs are reminded that the Cork GAA season ticket remains on sale at a price of €150, with a €100 discount for the following categories: Club secretaries, County Board presidents / vice-presidents, board officers, delegates and staff, Senior All Ireland medal holders, current Cork Senior players, Referees, Divisional officers, PPS officers and SNS officers. Please inform the relevant members in your own club that all further season tickets can be ordered via the email address administrator.cork@gaa.ie as our offices at Páirc Uí Chaoimh remain closed.
Date Comp Round Fixture
Fri, July 24th @7.30pm PSFC A1 St. Finbarr’s v Ballincollig in Páirc Uí Rinn
Fri, July 24th @7.30pm PSFC C1 Nemo Rangers v Valley Rovers in Cloughduv
Fri, July 24th @7.30pm SAFC C1 Clyda Rovers v Bandon in Ballyanly
Fri, July 24th @7.30pm IAFC D1 Glanmire v Kilshannig in Blarney
Fri, July 24th @7.30pm IAFC D1 Aghabullogue v Kildorrery in Mallow
Sat, July 25th @3pm SAFC B1 Eire Óg v Bantry Blues in Ballingeary
Sat, July 25th @3pm SAFC B1 Kiskeam v Mallow in Kanturk
Sat, July 25th @3.30pm PSFC A1 Clonakilty v Carrigaline in Bandon
Sat, July 25th @3.30pm SAFC A1 O’Donovan Rossa v St. Nick’s in Brinny
Sat, July 25th @5pm PIFC A1 Castletownbere v Aghada in Kilmurry
Sat, July 25th @5pm PIFC A1 Newmarket v Na Piarsaigh in Banteer
Sat, July 25th @5pm IAFC A1 Glenville v Ballinora in Grenagh
Sat, July 25th @7pm PSFC B1 Newcestown v Ilen Rovers in Dunmanway
Sat, July 25th @7pm PSFC C1 Douglas v Bishopstown Páirc Uí Rinn
Sat, July 25th @7pm PIFC C1 Macroom v Kanturk in Cullen
Sat, July 25th @7pm IAFC C1 Mayfield v Adrigole in Inchigeela
Sat, July 25th @7.30pm SAFC A1 St. Michael’s v Ballingeary in Ovens
Sun, July 26th @2pm IAFC A1 Millstreet v St. Finbarr’s in Carrigadrohid
Sun, July 26th @2pm IAFC B1 Ballydesmond v Kinsale in Glantane
Sun, July 26th @2pm IAFC B1 Rockchapel v Dromtarriffe in Kiskeam
Sun, July 26th @2pm IAFC C1 Mitchelstown v Glanworth in Mallow
Sun, July 26th @2.30pm PSFC B1 Carbery Rangers v Castlehaven in Clonakilty
Sun, July 26th @3pm SAFC C1 Dohenys v Fermoy in Coachford
Sun, July 26th @4pm PIFC B1 St. Vincent’s v Knocknagree in Donoughmore
Sun, July 26th @4pm PIFC B1 Naomh Aban v Cill Na Martra in Macroom
Sun, July 26th @4pm PIFC C1 Nemo Rangers v Gabriel Rangers in Kilmichael
Fri, July 31st @7.30pm PSHC A1 Midleton v Sarsfields in Páirc Uí Rinn
Fri, July 31st @7.30pm SAHC C1 Fr. O’Neill’s v Kilworth in Ballynoe
Sat, Aug 1st @3.30pm LIHC A1 Ballygarvan v Russell Rovers in Riverstown
Sat, Aug 1st @3.30pm LIHC C1 Grenagh v Dripsey in Donoughmore
Sat, Aug 1st @3.30pm LIHC C1 Tracton v St. Catherine’s in Carrigtwohill
Sat, Aug 1st @5pm PSHC A1 Douglas v Ballyhea in Mallow
Sat, Aug 1st @5pm PSHC B1 Blackrock v Erins Own in Páirc Uí Rinn
Sat, Aug 1st @5pm SAHC B1 Bandon v Charleville in Mourneabbey
Sat, Aug 1st @5pm SAHC C1 Ballymartle v Bride Rovers in Ballincollig
Sat, Aug 1st @5pm PIHC A1 Courcey Rovers v Carrigaline in Kinsale
Sat, Aug 1st @5pm PIHC C1 Inniscarra v Blarney in Coachford
Sat, Aug 1st @5pm IAHC A1 Dungourney v Argideen Rangers in Ballinora
Sat, Aug 1st @7.30pm PSHC C1 Glen Rovers v St. Finbarr’s in Páirc Uí Chaoimh
Sun, Aug 2nd @2pm SAHC A1 Kanturk v Cloyne in Killavullen
Sun, Aug 2nd @2pm SAHC A1 Newcestown v Killeagh in Páirc Uí Rinn
Sun, Aug 2nd @2pm SAHC B1 Mallow v Fermoy in Castletownroche
Sun, Aug 2nd @2pm PIHC B1 Valley Rovers v Ballinhassig in Riverstick
Sun, Aug 2nd @2pm PIHC B1 Watergrasshill v Ballincollig in Blarney
Sun, Aug 2nd @2pm IAHC A1 Kildorrery v Mayfield in Castlelyons
Sun, Aug 2nd @2pm LIHC A1 Kilbrittain v Barryroe in Timoleague
Sun, Aug 2nd @2pm LIHC B1 Castlemartyr v St. Finbarr’s in Riverstown
Sun, Aug 2nd @3pm PSHC B1 Bishopstown v Newtownshandrum in Glantane
Sun, Aug 2nd @3pm PSHC C1 Na Piarsaigh v Carrigtwohill in Caherlag
Sun, Aug 2nd @4pm IAHC B1 Meelin v Douglas in Donoughmore
Sun, Aug 2nd @4pm IAHC C1 Glen Rovers v Midleton in Cobh
Sun, Aug 2nd @7pm PIHC A1 Aghada v Youghal in Killeagh
Sun, Aug 2nd @7pm PIHC C1 Castlelyons v Blackrock in Lisgoold
Sun, Aug 2nd @7pm IAHC B1 Eire Óg v Sarsfields in Ballygarvan
Sun, Aug 2nd @7pm IAHC C1 Cloughduv v Aghabullogue in Ballincollig
Sun, Aug 2nd @7pm LIHC B1 Ballymartle v Milford in Carrignavar

Best wishes to Jerry O’Sullivan

 

This weekend’s GAA Congress will see the election of a new GAA President to succeed John Horan.

Cork’s Jerry O’Sullivan is running to become the 40th President of GAA and the 5th from Lee side.

Jerry is currently a member GAA Management Committee. He previously served as Chairman of Cork County Board before stepping up to Munster Council Chairman.

O’Sullivan was born in the hurling heartland of Cloyne, the club with which he hurled until into his 40s.
He was chairman of Cloyne from the mid-70s until the early 90s, during which he was also a player. He also served as PRO of the East Cork Board and later became chairman between 1992 and 1997.
Was elected as chairman of the Cork county board between 2009 and 2011 and was elected Munster chairman in 2016, finishing out his three year term last year when he was succeeded by Limerick’s Liam Lenihan.
He is father of former Cork hurlers, Diarmuid and Paudie O’Sullivan

There are five candidates in the hunt for the position along with Jerry,- Jim Bolger (Carlow), Jarlath Burns (Armagh), Larry McCarthy (New York), and Mick Rock (Roscommon).

The winner will serve as the 40th GAA President and will occupy the role from 2021 to 2024.

Jerry O’Sullivan fact file

• Played hurling and football at all levels for my club, Cloyne.
• Represented Imokilly in both codes.
• Managed and selected on numerous club and inter county teams
• Chairman of Cloyne GAA Club 1976 – 1992
• Current Vice President and executive member of Cloyne GAA Club
• PRO East Cork (Imokilly) GAA Board 1989
• Vice Chairman of East Cork (Imokilly) GAA Board 1990-1991
• Chairman of East Cork (Imokilly) GAA Board 1992-1997
• Cork County Board Youth Officer 1997-1999
• Munster GAA Development Committee 1997-1999
• Cork County Board Coaching Officer 2001-2005 (first)
• Munster GAA Coaching and Games Development Committee 2001-2005
• Cork County Board Vice Chairman 2006-2008
• Cork County Board Chairman 2009-2011
• Munster GAA Vice Chairman 2012-2015
• Munster GAA Chairman 2016-2018
• Croke Park Management Committee 2016-2018
• Fear an Tí Munster GAA Scór Sinsear Final 2019
• Fear an Tí All Ireland Scór Sinsear Final 2019

Officer Training 2020


Cork GAA will be holding an Officer training night in Pairc Ui Chaoimh on Monday February 10th at 7pm.

This is for Chairperson, Secretary, Treasurer, and PRO Officers. if there is sufficient demand, other venues in the county will be considered. It is also planned to hold Office 365 training for anyone with @gaa.ie email address.

Venues for this training will be determined by the interest shown for the training. Clubs have been notified so if anyone is interested please contact your club Secretary or Development Officer Pat Horgan 
developmentofficer.cork@gaa.ie

Beat wishes to Fr. O’Neill’s and Russell Rovers in All-Ireland Final

Saturday January 18

AIB All Ireland Club Intermediate Hurling Final

Fr O’Neills (Cork) v Tullaroan (Kilkenny), Croke Park, 6pm

It has been a most rewarding stint for Fr O’Neills and Tullaroan who both hit Croke Park dripping with intent and belief.

Fr O’Neills investment in the underage ranks means accomplished adult teams are now being fielded.

That so many players have performed so well for Cork at various levels adds to the sense of excitement.

Declan Dalton will take minding, while the Millericks and Daniel Harrington have also contributed handsomely to Fr O’Neills rise.

The Cork outfit, though, will be fully aware of the talent in Tullaroan’s ranks.

With the Walsh brothers dotted throughout the field the Kilkenny and Leinster champions bring a formidable team to the capital.

Unfortunate not to secure Kilkenny glory recently Tullaroan finally earned silverware last October and a provincial title has been added to the list.

Conahy Shamrocks (Kilkenny) v Russell Rovers (Cork), Croke Park, 4pm

Conahy Shamrocks response to losing the Kilkenny Junior Championship Final against O’Loughlin Gaels second team has been emphatic.

A Leinster title and an All Ireland Semi-Final victory ensures the James Bergin powered outfit will feel that further glory can be attained at Croke Park.

Russell Rovers were within seconds of exiting the competition at the penultimate stage.

Brian Hartnett remained cool and calm, though, as Mícheál Breathnach’s were on the verge of taking a serious scalp in Kilmallock.

In extra-time Russell Rovers’ class was evident and this decider is expected to be close and particularly hard fought

County Master Fixture Plan 2020

A Master Fixture Plan for all County League and Championship fixtures in Cork for 2020 is attached.

If a Club has any observations, please submit them to administrator.cork@gaa.ie before close of business on next Friday, January 17th.

Changes will only be made with the agreement of your opponents, unless a compelling case is made to CCC.

Subsequently, a further draft will follow with dates, times and venues for each match.

Also included will be P1 & P2 U21 Hurling fixtures, Junior B & C County fixtures and Senior Round Robin inter-divisional fixtures after next Tuesday night’s draws.

 

Notes:

All efforts have been made to provide a balanced programme of games for Club players in Cork for 2020 providing as much certainty as possible.

The Club Championship programme was devised based on current Inter-County Panels and the assumption of Cork Senior teams reaching an All Ireland semi-final in hurling and the All Ireland quarter-finals in football. If either team falls short of these targets, Club championship games will not be brought forward unless there is a joint request to do so from both of the Clubs involved.

Obviously if either County Senior team proceeds further, adjustment will be required, while there is also the uncertainty of Cork Senior Footballers being in Tier 1 or 2. Similarly, an assumption that Cork U20 hurlers may proceed to the later stages is incorporated.

 

All efforts were made to facilitate Clubs that submitted requests in regard to Championship games.

Club Leagues are also incorporated with Divisions 1-5 running from Sunday February 2nd to Sunday July 12th. League finals will take place on the following weekend (July 17th-19th). Games alternate between Saturdays and Sundays to avoid clashes with home games for Corks teams in the National League.

 

While a number of requests were received from Clubs in relation to league postponements, these were not entertained. This is covered in the League regulations.


Plan is outlined below or you can download a PDF copy for printing here Master Fixture Plan 10-01-2020

Cork GAA Master Fixture plan [updated 10th Jan] –

 

Date Comp Round Fixture
Sat, Jan 11th @5.30pm MSFL Final Cork v Limerick in Gaelic Grounds, Limerick
Sat, Jan 11th @7.30pm MSHL Final Cork v Limerick in Gaelic Grounds, Limerick
Sat, Jan 11th @7pm U20 F 2 Cork v Galway in Mallow (John Kerins Cup)
Sat, Jan 18th @6pm PIHC Final Fr. O’Neill’s v Tullaroan in Croke Park
Sat, Jan 18th @4pm JHC Final Russell Rovers v Conahy Shamrocks in Croke Park
Sat, Jan 25th @6pm NFL 1 Cork v Offaly in Páirc Uí Chaoimh
Sat, Jan 25th U20 F p/o John Kerins Cup play-offs
Sun, Jan 26th @2pm NHL 1 Cork v Waterford in Walsh Park
Sat, Feb 1st @7pm NHL 2 Cork v Tipperary in Páirc Uí Chaoimh
Sat, Feb 1st U21 F 1 Divisional U21 Football Championship
Sun, Feb 2nd @2pm NFL 2 Cork v Leitrim in Carrick-on-Shannon
Sun, Feb 2nd @2pm Club League 1 County Football Leagues
Sat, Feb 8th U21 F 2 Divisional U21 Football Championship
Sun Feb 9th @2pm NFL 3 Cork v Down in Páirc Uí Chaoimh
Sun, Feb 9th @11.30am Club League 2 County Football Leagues
Sat, Feb 15th U21 F 3 Divisional U21 Football Championship
Sun, Feb 16th @2pm NHL 3 Cork v Westmeath in Mullingar
Sun, Feb 16th @2pm Club League 1 County Hurling Leagues
Sat, Feb 22nd @7pm NFL 4 Cork v Tipperary in Thurles
Sun, Feb 23rd @2pm NHL 4 Cork v Limerick in Páirc Uí Chaoimh
Sun, Feb 23rd @11.30am Club League 2 County Hurling Leagues
Wed, Feb 26th @7pm U20 F SF Cork v Clare / Waterford in Milltown / Fraher Field
Sun, March 1st @2pm NFL 5 Cork v Derry in Páirc Uí Chaoimh
Sun, March 1st @2pm NHL 5 Cork v Galway in Salthill
Sun, March 1st @11.30am Club League 3 County Football Leagues
Wed, March 4th @7pm U20 F Final Munster U20 Football Final
Sat, March 7th U21 F 4 Divisional U21 Football Championship
Sat / Sun, March 7th/8th NHL QF Allianz Hurling League Quarter-finals / Rel play-offs
Sun, March 8th @2pm Club League 3 County Hurling Leagues
Sat / Sun, March 14th/15th NHL SF Allianz Hurling League Semi-finals
Sun, March 15th @2pm NFL 6 Cork v Louth in Páirc Uí Chaoimh
Sun, March 15th @11.30am Club League 4 County Football Leagues
Tues, March 17th @2pm U20 F SF All Ireland U20 semi-final v Connacht in Croke Park
Sat, March 21st U21 F 5 Divisional U21 Football Championship
Sun, March 22nd @2pm NFL 7 Cork v Longford in Pearse Park
Sun, March 22nd NHL Final National Hurling League Final
Sun, March 22nd @2pm Club League 4 County Hurling Leagues
Sat / Sun, March 28th / 29th U20 F Final All Ireland U20 Football Final
Sat, March 28th NFL Final National Football Division 3 League Final
Sat, March 28th U21 F QF County Championship quarter-finals
Sun, March 29th @2pm Club League 5 County Football Leagues
Fri, April 3rd PSFC C1 Douglas v Bishopstown
Sat, April 4th U21 F SF County Championship semi-finals prov
w/e April 5th PSFC A1 Clonakilty v Carrigaline
w/e April 5th PSFC A1 St. Finbarr’s v Ballincollig
w/e April 5th PSFC B1 Newcestown v Ilen Rovers
w/e April 5th PSFC C1 Nemo Rangers v Valley Rovers
w/e April 5th SAFC A1 O’Donovan Rossa v St. Nick’s
w/e April 5th SAFC C1 Clyda Rovers v Bandon
w/e April 5th PIFC C1 Macroom v Kanturk
Sun, April 5th @2pm Club League 5 County Hurling Leagues
Sat, April 11th U21 F SF County Championship semi-finals
w/e April 12th PSFC B1 Carbery Rangers v Castlehaven
w/e April 12th SAFC B1 Kiskeam v Mallow
w/e April 12th SAFC B1 Eire Óg v Bantry Blues
w/e April 12th SAFC C1 Dohenys v Fermoy
w/e April 12th PIFC C1 Nemo Rangers v Gabriel Rangers
w/e April 12th IAFC A1 Millstreet v St. Finbarr’s
w/e April 12th IAFC C1 Mitchelstown v Glanworth
w/e April 12th IAFC D1 Aghabullogue v Kildorrery
w/e April 12th JBFC Junior B Football Championship
w/e April 12th JCFC Junior C Football Championship
Sun, April 12th @2pm Club League 6 County Hurling Leagues
Sat, April 18th U21 F Final County Championship Final
w/e April 19th PSHC A1 Midleton v Sarsfields
w/e April 19th PSHC A1 Douglas v Ballyhea
w/e April 19th PSHC B1 Blackrock v Erins Own
w/e April 19th PSHC B1 Bishopstown v Newtownshandrum
w/e April 19th PSHC C1 Glen Rovers v St. Finbarr’s
w/e April 19th SAHC A1 Newcestown v Killeagh
w/e April 19th SAHC A1 Kanturk v Cloyne
w/e April 19th SAHC B1 Bandon v Charleville
w/e April 19th SAHC C1 Fr. O’Neill’s v Kilworth
w/e April 19th PIHC A1 Aghada v Youghal
w/e April 19th PIHC A1 Courcey Rovers v Carrigaline
w/e April 19th PIHC B1 Valley Rovers v Ballinhassig
w/e April 19th PIHC C1 Inniscarra v Blarney
w/e April 19th PIHC C1 Castlelyons v Blackrock
w/e April 19th JBFC Junior B Football Championship
w/e April 19th JCFC Junior C Football Championship
w/e April 19th JBHC Junior B Hurling Championship
w/e April 26th PSHC C1 Na Piarsaigh v Carrigtwohill
w/e April 26th SAHC B1 Mallow v Fermoy
w/e April 26th SAHC C1 Ballymartle v Bride Rovers
w/e April 26th PIHC B1 Watergrasshill v Ballincollig
w/e April 26th IAHC A1 Kildorrery v Mayfield
w/e April 26th IAHC B1 Eire Óg v Sarsfields
w/e April 26th IAHC B1 Meelin v Douglas
w/e April 26th IAHC C1 Cloughduv v Aghabullogue
w/e April 26th IAHC C1 Glen Rovers v Midleton
w/e April 26th LIHC A1 Kilbrittain v Barryroe
w/e April 26th JBHC Junior B Hurling Championship
w/e April 26th JCHC Junior C Football Championship
Sat, May 2nd @7pm Club League 6 County Football Leagues (Divisions 1-4 only)
Mon, May 4th @2pm Club League 6* County Hurling League (Division 1 only)
w/e May 3rd IAHC A1 Dungourney v Argideen Rangers
w/e May 3rd LIHC A1 Ballygarvan v Russell Rovers
w/e May 3rd LIHC B1 Castlemartyr v St. Finbarr’s
w/e May 3rd LIHC B1 Ballymartle v Milford
w/e May 3rd LIHC C1 Tracton v St. Catherine’s
w/e May 3rd LIHC C1 Grenagh v Dripsey
w/e May 3rd PIFC A1 Newmarket v Na Piarsaigh
w/e May 3rd PIFC B1 St. Vincent’s v Knocknagree
w/e May 3rd PIFC B1 Naomh Aban v Cill Na Martra
w/e May 3rd IAFC D1 Glanmire v Kilshannig
Sat, May 9th @7pm Club League 7 County Hurling Leagues
Sun, May 10th @4pm SHC 1 Cork v Limerick in Páirc Uí Chaoimh
Sun, May 10th @2pm MHC 1 Cork v Limerick in Páirc Uí Chaoimh
w/e May 10th SAFC A1 St. Michael’s v Ballingeary
w/e May 10th PIFC A1 Castletownbere v Aghada
w/e May 10th IAFC A1 Glenville v Ballinora
w/e May 10th IAFC B1 Rockchapel v Dromtarriffe
w/e May 10th IAFC B1 Ballydesmond v Kinsale
w/e May 10th IAFC C1 Mayfield v Adrigole
Wed, May 13th @7pm MFC QF Cork v Kerry in Tralee
Sat, May 16th @7pm Club League 7 County Football Leagues (Divisions 1-4 only)
Wed, May 20th @7pm MFC QF Cork / Kerry v RR winner
Wed, May 20th SFC & SHC RR Inter Divisional Round Robin I
Sat, May 23rd Tournament 1 Tom Creedon Cup Round 1
Sat, May 23rd @7pm Club League 8 County Hurling Leagues
Sun, May 24th @2pm SFC SF Cork v Kerry in Páirc Uí Chaoimh
Wed, May 27th @7pm MFC QF Cork / Kerry v RR loser
Wed, May 27th SFC & SHC RR Inter Divisional Round Robin II
Sat, May 30th @7pm Club League 8 County Football Leagues
Sun, May 31st @2pm SHC 3 Cork v Waterford in Walsh Park
Sun, May 31st @12pm MHC 3 Cork v Waterford in Walsh Park
Wed, June 3rd SFC & SHC RR Inter Divisional Round Robin III
Sat June 6th Tournament 2 Tom Creedon Cup Round 2
Sat June 6th @7pm Club League 9 County Hurling Leagues
Sun, June 7th @2pm SHC 4 Cork v Clare in Páirc Uí Chaoimh
Sun, June 7th @12pm MHC 4 Cork v Clare in Páirc Uí Chaoimh
Wed, June 10th SFC & SHC RR Inter Divisional Round Robin semi-final
Sat, June 13th @7pm Club League 9 County Football Leagues
Sun, June 14th @2pm SHC 5 Cork v Tipperary in Thurles
Sun, June 14th @12pm MHC 5 Cork v Tipperary in Thurles
Wed, June 17th SFC & SHC RR Inter Divisional Round Robin Final
Sat, June 20th Tournament 3 Tom Creedon Cup Round 3
Sat, June 20th SFC PL All Ireland Football Cship Tier 1 Prelim Round
Sat, June 20th SFC 1 All Ireland Football Cship Tier 2 Round 1
Sun, June 21st @2pm SFC Final Munster Senior Football Final
Sun, June 21st @11.15am MFC Final Munster Minor Football Final
Sat, June 20th @7pm Club League 10 County Hurling Leagues
Wed, June 24th (estimate) JFC Final Munster Junior Football Final v Kerry
Sat, June 27th SFC R1 All Ireland Football Cship Tier 1 Round 1
Sat, June 27th SFC QF All Ireland Football Cship Tier 2 quarter-finals
Sun, June 28th @4pm SHC Final Munster Senior Hurling Final
Sun, June 28th @1.15pm MHC Final Munster Minor Hurling Final
Sun, June 28th @2pm Club League 10 County Football Leagues
Wed, July 1st @7pm U20H QF Cork v Kerry (venue TBC)
Sat / Sun, July 4th / 5th MHC QF1 Munster Minor Hurling runner-up v Galway
Sat / Sun, July 4th / 5th SHC PQF All Ireland Senior Hurling Preliminary Quarter-final
Sat / Sun, July 4th / 5th SFC R2 All Ireland Football Cship Tier 1 Round 2
Sat / Sun, July 4th / 5th JFC SF All Ireland Junior Football semi-final
Sat, July 4th Tournament 4 Tom Creedon Cup semi-finals
Sun, July 5th SFC SF All Ireland Football Cship Tier 2 semi-final in Croke Park
Sun, July 5th @2pm Club League 11 County Hurling Leagues
1
Thurs, July 9th @7pm U20 H SF Cork / Kerry v Limerick in Limerick
Sat / Sun, July 11th / 12th SFC QF All Ireland Senior Football Super 8 Round 1
Sat / Sun, July 11th / 12th SHC QF All Ireland Senior Hurling quarter-finals
Sat / Sun, July 11th / 12th MHC QF2 All Ireland Minor Hurling quarter-final 2
Sun, July 12th @2pm Club League 11 County Football Leagues
Sat / Sun, July 18th / 19th SFC QF All Ireland Senior Football Super 8 Round 2
Sat / Sun, July 18th / 19th SFC Final All Ireland Football Cship Tier 2 Final in Croke Park
Sat / Sun, July 18th / 19th JFC Final All Ireland Junior Football Final
Sat / Sun, July 18th / 19th MHC QF3 All Ireland Minor Hurling quarter-final 3
w/e July 19th Club League Final County Division 1-5 League Finals
Sat, July 18th Tournament 5 Tom Creedon Cup Final
w/e July 19th SAFC A2 O’Donovan Rossa v Ballingeary
w/e July 19th PIFC A2 Newmarket v Aghada
w/e July 19th PIFC A2 Na Piarsaigh v Castletownbere
w/e July 19th PIFC B2 Cill Na Martra v St. Vincent’s
w/e July 19th IAFC A2 St. Finbarr’s v Glenville
w/e July 19th IAFC B2 Rockchapel v Kinsale
w/e July 19th IAFC C2 Glanworth v Mayfield
w/e July 19th IAFC D2 Kildorrery v Glanmire
w/e July 19th LIHC A2 Kilbrittain v Russell Rovers
w/e July 19th LIHC A2 Barryroe v Ballygarvan
w/e July 19th LIHC C2 Tracton v Dripsey
Wed, July 22nd @7pm U20 H Final Munster U20 Hurling Final
Sat / Sun, July 25th / 26th SHC SF All Ireland Senior & Minor Hurling semi-finals
Sat / Sun, July 25th / 26th MFC QF All Ireland Minor Football quarter-finals
w/e July 26th SAHC A3 Killeagh v Cloyne
w/e July 26th SAHC C2 Ballymartle v Kilworth
w/e July 26th PIHC A2 Carrigaline v Aghada
w/e July 26th IAHC A2 Kildorrery v Argideen Rangers
w/e July 26th IAHC A2 Mayfield v Dungourney
w/e July 26th IAHC B2 Sarsfields v Meelin
w/e July 26th IAHC C2 Cloughduv v Midleton
w/e July 26th LIHC B2 Castlemartyr v Milford
Sun, July 26th LIHC B2 St. Finbarr’s v Ballymartle
w/e July 26th LIHC C2 St Catherine’s v Grenagh
w/e July 26th IAFC B2 Dromtarriffe v Ballydesmond
Sat / Sun, Aug 1st / 2nd SFC QF All Ireland Senior Football Super 8 Round 3
Sat / Sun, Aug 1st / 2nd U20H SF All Ireland U20 Hurling Semi-finals
w/e Aug 2nd LIHC A3 Kilbrittain v Ballygarvan
w/e Aug 2nd LIHC A3 Barryroe v Russell Rovers
Sun, Aug 2nd LIHC B3 St. Finbarr’s v Milford
w/e Aug 2nd LIHC C3 Tracton v Grenagh
w/e Aug 2nd PIFC C2 Macroom v Gabriel Rangers
Sat / Sun, Aug 8th / 9th SFC SF All Ireland Senior & Minor Football semi-finals
w/e Aug 9th PSHC A2 Midleton v Ballyhea
w/e Aug 9th PSHC A2 Sarsfields v Douglas
w/e Aug 9th PSHC B2 Blackrock v Newtownshandrum
w/e Aug 9th PSHC B2 Erins Own v Bishopstown
w/e Aug 9th PSHC C2 Glen Rovers v Carrigtwohill
Sun, Aug 9th PSHC C2 St. Finbarr’s v Na Piarsaigh
w/e Aug 9th SAHC A3 Newcestown v Kanturk
w/e Aug 9th SAHC B2 Bandon v Fermoy
w/e Aug 9th SAHC B2 Charleville v Mallow
w/e Aug 9th SAHC C2 Bride Rovers v Fr. O’Neill’s
w/e Aug 9th PIHC A2 Courcey Rovers v Youghal
w/e Aug 9th PIHC B2 Ballinhassig v Watergrasshill
w/e Aug 9th PIHC B2 Valley Rovers v Ballincollig
w/e Aug 9th PIHC C2 Inniscarra v Blackrock
w/e Aug 9th PIHC C2 Blarney v Castlelyons
w/e Aug 9th IAHC B2 Eire Óg v Douglas
w/e Aug 9th IAHC C2 Aghabullogue v Glen Rovers
w/e Aug 9th LIHC C3 St. Catherine’s v Dripsey
w/e Aug 9th LIHC B3 Castlemartyr v Ballymartle
Sun, Aug 16th SHC Final All Ireland Senior & Minor Hurling Finals
w/e Aug 16th P1 & P2 U21 H Round 1 P1 & P2 U21 Round 1
w/e Aug 16th PSFC A2 St. Finbarr’s v Carrigaline
w/e Aug 16th PSFC A2 Ballincollig v Clonakilty
w/e Aug 16th PSFC B2 Carbery Rangers v Ilen Rovers
w/e Aug 16th PSFC B2 Castlehaven v Newcestown
w/e Aug 16th PSFC C2 Nemo Rangers v Bishopstown
w/e Aug 16th PSFC C2 Valley Rovers v Douglas
w/e Aug 16th SAFC A2 St. Nick’s v St. Michael’s
w/e Aug 16th SAFC B2 Mallow v Eire Óg
w/e Aug 16th SAFC B2 Kiskeam v Bantry Blues
Sun, Aug 16th SAFC C2 Dohenys v Bandon
w/e Aug 16th SAFC C2 Fermoy v Clyda Rovers
w/e Aug 16th PIFC B2 Naomh Aban v Knocknagree
w/e Aug 16th PIFC C2 Kanturk v Nemo Rangers
w/e Aug 16th IAFC A2 Millstreet v Ballinora
w/e Aug 16th IAFC B3 Dromtarriffe v Kinsale
w/e Aug 16th IAFC C2 Mitchelstown v Adrigole
w/e Aug 16th IAFC D2 Aghabullogue v Kilshannig
Sat / Sun, Aug 22nd / 23rd U20H Final All Ireland U20 Hurling Final
w/e Aug 23rd P1 & P2 U21 H Round 1 P1 & P2 U21 Round 1
w/e Aug 22nd PSFC C3 Nemo Rangers v Douglas
w/e Aug 22nd PSFC C3 Valley Rovers v Bishopstown
w/e Aug 22nd PIFC A3 Newmarket v Castletownbere
w/e Aug 22nd PIFC A3 Na Piarsaigh v Aghda
w/e Aug 22nd PIFC B3 Naomh Aban v St. Vincent’s
w/e Aug 22nd PIFC B3 Cill Na Martra v Knocknagree
w/e Aug 22nd PIFC C3 Macroom v Nemo Rangers
w/e Aug 22nd PIFC C3 Kanturk v Gabriel Rangers
w/e Aug 22nd IAFC A3 Millstreet v Glenville
w/e Aug 22nd IAFC A3 St. Finbarr’s v Ballinora
w/e Aug 22nd IAFC B3 Rockchapel v Ballydesmond
w/e Aug 22nd IAFC C3 Mitchelstown v Mayfield
w/e Aug 22nd IAFC C3 Glanworth v Adrigole
w/e Aug 22nd IAFC D3 Aghabullogue v Glanmire
w/e Aug 22nd IAFC D3 Kildorrery v Kilshannig
Sun, Aug 30th SFC Final All Ireland Senior & Minor Football Finals
w/e Aug 30th PSHC A3 Midleton v Douglas
w/e Aug 30th PSHC A3 Sarsfields v Ballyhea
w/e Aug 30th PSHC B3 Blackrock v Bishopstown
w/e Aug 30th PSHC B3 Erins Own v Newtownshandrum
w/e Aug 30th PSHC C3 Glen Rovers v Na Piarsaigh
w/e Aug 30th PSHC C3 St. Finbarr’s v Carrigtwohill
w/e Aug 30th SAHC A2 Newcestown v Cloyne
w/e Aug 30th SAHC A2 Killeagh v Kanturk
w/e Aug 30th SAHC B3 Bandon v Mallow
w/e Aug 30th SAHC B3 Charleville v Fermoy
w/e Aug 30th SAHC C3 Ballymartle v Fr. O’Neill’s
w/e Aug 30th SAHC C3 Bride Rovers v Kilworth
w/e Aug 30th PIHC A3 Courcey Rovers v Aghada
w/e Aug 30th PIHC A3 Carrigaline v Youghal
w/e Aug 30th PIHC B3 Valley Rovers v Watergrasshill
w/e Aug 30th PIHC B3 Ballinhassig v Ballincollig
w/e Aug 30th PIHC C3 Inniscarra v Castlelyons
w/e Aug 30th PIHC C3 Blarney v Blackrock
w/e Aug 30th IAHC A3 Kildorrery v Dungourney
w/e Aug 30th IAHC A3 Mayfield v Argideen Rangers
w/e Aug 30th IAHC B3 Eire Óg v Meelin
w/e Aug 30th IAHC B3 Sarsfields v Douglas
w/e Aug 30th IAHC C3 Cloughduv v Glen Rovers
w/e Aug 30th IAHC C3 Aghabullogue v Midleton
Wed, Sept 2nd PSHC SF Inter-divisional / Colleges semi-finals
Wed, Sept 2nd PHFC SF Inter-divisional / Colleges semi-finals
Sun, Sept 6th PSHC Final Inter-divisional / Colleges Final
Sun, Sept 6th PHFC Final Inter-divisional / Colleges Final
w/e Sept 6th JAHC Rnd 1 Junior A Hurling County Round 1
w/e Sept 6th P1 & P2 U21 H Round 1 P1 & P2 U21 quarter-finals
w/e Sept 6th U21 A & B H QF A & B County quarter-finals
w/e Sept 6th PSFC A3 St. Finbarr’s v Clonakilty
w/e Sept 6th PSFC A3 Ballincollig v Carrigaline
w/e Sept 6th PSFC B3 Carbery Rangers v Newcestown
w/e Sept 6th PSFC B3 Castlehaven v Ilen Rovers
w/e Sept 6th SAFC A3 O’Donovan Rossa v St. Michael’s
w/e Sept 6th SAFC A3 St. Nick’s v Ballingeary
w/e Sept 6th SAFC B3 Kiskeam v Eire Óg
w/e Sept 6th SAFC B3 Mallow v Bantry Blues
w/e Sept 6th SAFC C3 Dohenys v Clyda Rovers
w/e Sept 6th SAFC C3 Fermoy v Bandon
w/e Sept 13th PSHC PQF Preliminary Quarter-finals x 2
w/e Sept 13th SAHC PQF Preliminary Quarter-final
w/e Sept 13th PIHC QF Preliminary Quarter-final
w/e Sept 13th IAHC QF Preliminary Quarter-final
w/e Sept 13th LIHC QF Preliminary Quarter-final
w/e Sept 13th PSFC QF Preliminary Quarter-finals x 2
w/e Sept 13th SAFC QF Preliminary Quarter-final
w/e Sept 13th PIFC QF Preliminary Quarter-final
w/e Sept 13th P1 & P2 U21 H Round 1 P1 & P2 U21 semi-finals
w/e Sept 13th U21 A & B H SF U21 A & B County Hurling semi-finals
w/e Sept 13th JAFC Rnd 1 Junior A Football County Round 1
w/e Sept 20th PSHC QF Premier Senior Hurling quarter-finals
w/e Sept 20th PSHC Rel RR Premier Senior Hurling Relegation Round Robin 1
w/e Sept 20th SAHC QF Senior A Hurling quarter-finals
w/e Sept 20th SAHC Rel RR Senior A Hurling Relegation Round Robin 1
w/e Sept 20th PIHC QF Premier Intermediate Hurling quarter-finals
w/e Sept 20th PIHC Rel RR Premier Intermediate Hurling Relegation Round Robin 1
w/e Sept 20th IAHC QF Intermediate A Hurling quarter-finals
w/e Sept 20th IAHC Rel RR Intermediate A Hurling Relegation Round Robin 1
w/e Sept 20th LIHC QF Lower Intermediate Hurling quarter-finals
w/e Sept 20th LIHC Rel RR Lower Intermediate Hurling Relegation Round Robin 1
w/e Sept 20th JAHC QF Junior A Hurling County quarter-finals
w/e Sept 20th JBHC QF Junior B Hurling County quarter-finals
w/e Sept 27th PSFC QF Premier Senior Football quarter-finals
w/e Sept 27th PSFC Rel RR Premier Senior Football Relegation Round Robin 1
w/e Sept 27th SAFC QF Senior A Football quarter-finals
w/e Sept 27th SAFC Rel RR Senior A Football Relegation Round Robin 1
w/e Sept 27th PIFC QF Premier Intermediate Football quarter-finals
w/e Sept 27th PIFC Rel RR Premier Intermediate Football Relegation Round Robin 1
w/e Sept 27th IAFC QF Intermediate A Football quarter-finals
w/e Sept 27th IAFC Rel RR Intermediate A Football Relegation semi-final
w/e Sept 27th P1 & P2 U21 H Round 1 P1 & P2 U21 County Hurling Finals
w/e Sept 27th U21 A & B H SF A & B County Hurling Finals
w/e Sept 27th JAFC QF Junior A Football County quarter-finals
w/e Sept 27th JBFC QF Junior B Football County quarter-finals
w/e Oct 4th PSHC SF Premier Senior Hurling semi-finals
w/e Oct 4th PSHC Rel RR Premier Senior Hurling Relegation Round Robin 2
w/e Oct 4th SAHC SF Senior A Hurling semi-finals
w/e Oct 4th SAHC Rel RR Senior A Hurling Relegation Round Robin 2
w/e Oct 4th PIHC SF Premier Intermediate Hurling semi-finals
w/e Oct 4th PIHC Rel RR Premier Intermediate Hurling Relegation Round Robin 2
w/e Oct 4th IAHC SF Intermediate A Hurling semi-finals
w/e Oct 4th IAHC Rel RR Intermediate A Hurling Relegation Round Robin 2
w/e Oct 4th LIHC SF Lower Intermediate Hurling semi-finals
w/e Oct 4th LIHC Rel RR LowerIntermediate Hurling Relegation Round Robin 2
w/e Oct 4th JAHC SF Junior A Hurling County semi-finals
w/e Oct 4th JBHC SF Junior B Hurling County semi-finals
w/e Oct 11th PSFC SF Premier Senior Football semi-finals
w/e Oct 11th PSFC Rel RR Premier Senior Football Relegation Round Robin 2
w/e Oct 11th SAFC SF Senior A Football semi-finals
w/e Oct 11th SAFC Rel RR Senior A Football Relegation Round Robin 2
w/e Oct 11th PIFC SF Premier Intermediate Football semi-finals
w/e Oct 11th PIFC Rel RR Premier Intermediate Football Relegation Round Robin 2
w/e Oct 11th IAFC SF Intermediate A Football semi-finals
w/e Oct 11th IAFC Rel RR Intermediate A Football Relegation Final
w/e Oct 11th JAFC SF Junior A Football County semi-finals
w/e Oct 11th JBFC SF Junior B Football County semi-finals
w/e Oct 18th PSHC Final Premier Senior Hurling Final
w/e Oct 18th PSHC Rel RR Premier Senior Hurling Relegation Round Robin 3
w/e Oct 18th SAHC Final Senior A Hurling Final
w/e Oct 18th SAHC Rel RR Senior A Hurling Relegation Round Robin 3
w/e Oct 18th PIHC Final Premier Intermediate Hurling Final
w/e Oct 18th PIHC Rel RR Premier Intermediate Hurling Relegation Round Robin 3
w/e Oct 18th IAHC Final Intermediate A Hurling Final
w/e Oct 18th IAHC Rel RR Intermediate A Hurling Relegation Round Robin 3
w/e Oct 18th LIHC Final Lower Intermediate Hurling Final
w/e Oct 18th LIHC Rel RR LowerIntermediate Hurling Relegation Round Robin 3
w/e Oct 18th JAHC Final Junior A Hurling County Final
w/e Oct 18th JBHC Final Junior B Hurling County Final
w/e Oct 25th PSFC Final Premier Senior Football Final
w/e Oct 25th PSFC Rel RR Premier Senior Football Relegation Round Robin 3
w/e Oct 25th SAFC Final Senior A Football Final
w/e Oct 25th SAFC Rel RR Senior A Football Relegation Round Robin 3
w/e Oct 25th PIFC Final Premier Intermediate Football Final
w/e Oct 25th PIFC Rel RR Premier Intermediate Football Relegation Round Robin 3
w/e Oct 25th IAFC Final Intermediate A Football Final
w/e Oct 25th JAFC Final Junior A Football County Final
w/e Oct 25th JBFC Final Junior B Football County Final
Sat, Oct 31st JHC QF Munster Junior Hurling Club quarter-final
Sat, Oct 31st JFC QF Munster Junior Football Club quarter-final
Sun, Nov 1st IHC QF Munster Intermediate Hurling Club quarter-final
Sun, Nov 1st IFC QF Munster Intermediate Football Club quarter-final
Sat, Nov 7th JHC SF Munster Junior Hurling Club semi-final
Sat, Nov 7th JFC SF Munster Junior Hurling Club semi-final
Sat, Nov 7th IFC QF Munster Intermediate Football Club semi-final
Sun, Nov 8th IHC QF Munster Intermediate Hurling Club semi-final
Sun, Nov 8th SFC QF Munster Senior Football Club quarter-final
Sun, Nov 8th SHC QF Munster Senior Hurling Club quarter-final
Sun, Nov 15th SFC SF Munster Senior Football Club semi-final
Sun, Nov 15th SHC SF Munster Senior Hurling Club semi-final
Sun, Nov 15th IR Test 1 International Rules in Páirc Uí Chaoimh
Sat, Nov 21st JHC Final Munster Junior Hurling Club Final
Sat, Nov 21st JFC Final Munster Junior Hurling Club Final
Sun, Nov 22nd IFC Final Munster Intermediate Football Club Final
Sun, Nov 22nd IHC Final Munster Intermediate Hurling Club Final
Sat, Nov 28th SFC Final Munster Senior Football Club Final
Sun, Nov 29th SHC Final Munster Senior Hurling Club Final
w/e Dec 6th JHC SF All Ireland Junior Hurling Club semi-final
w/e Dec 6th JFC SF All Ireland Junior Football Club semi-final
w/e Dec 6th IHC SF All Ireland Intermediate Hurling Club semi-final
w/e Dec 6th IFC SF All Ireland Intermediate Football Club semi-final
w/e Dec 12th / 13th SHC SF All Ireland Senior Hurling Club semi-final
w/e Dec 12th / 13th SFC SF All Ireland Senior Football Club semi-final

Cork vs Limerick in Munster Senior Hurling League Final

 

Cork will play Limerick in the Co-Op Superstores Munster Hurling League Final on Saturday January 11th at 7:30pm in the LIT Gaelic Grounds.

Kevin Jordan from Tipperary has been appointed referee for the game.

Cork had wins over Kerry and Waterford in the group stages to qualify for the final. Limerick beat Clare and Tipperary to book their place in the final.

Cork’s last success in the Munster Senior League was in 2017, Limerick took the honors last in 2018.

This season’s format included all  six teams in the Munster League, split into two groups of three. During the course of the four-week season each team plays the others in their group once (a single round-robin system) for a total of two games. The top team in each group after the group stage contest the final.

The team for the final will be announced later this week.

McGrath Cup Final- Cork VS Limerick

 

Cork will play Limerick in the Munster McGrath Cup Final on Saturday January 11th at 5:30pm in the LIT Gaelic Grounds.

Brendan Griffin from Kerry will referee the game.

Cork had wins over Kerry and Tipperary in the group stages to qualify for the final. Limerick beat Clare and Waterford to book their place in the final.

Cork’s last win in this competition was in 2018 while Limerick haven’t won this competition since 2005.

This season’s format included all  six teams in the Munster League, split into two groups of three. During the course of the four-week season each team plays the others in their group once (a single round-robin system) for a total of two games. The top team in each group after the group stage contest the final.

The team for the final will be announced later this week.

Canon O’Brien Cup- Cork team to play

Cork hurlers will play UCC on Tuesday 7th January at 7pm. The annual Canon O’Brien Cup final will take place in Mardyke Sports Grounds.

The current holders of the cup are Cork who beat UCC in 2019 by a point, 1-24 to 1-23.

Canon O’Brien was heavily involved as a coach with both teams, he led UCC to eight consecutive Fitzgibbon Cup titles and also coached Cork to the 1990 Munster and All-Ireland titles.

Admission to the match is free, however, those attending the game are asked to make a donation to volunteer collectors on the day, with all proceeds going to the St. Columba’s GNS with facility for deaf children.

 

Cork team to play 

1.Anthony Nash (Kanturk)
2 Colm Spillane (Castlelyons)
3 Eoin Cadogan (Douglas)
4 Sean O’ Donoghue (Inniscarra)
5 Chris O’ Leary (Valley Rovers)
6 Bill Cooper (Youghal)
7 Damien Cahalane (St Finbarr’s)
8 Tim O’ Mahony (Newtownshandrum)
9 Tommy O’ Connell (Midleton)
10 Conor Lehane (Midleton)
11 Luke Meade (Newcestown)
12 Sean Twomey (Courcey Rovers)
13 Jack O’ Connor (Sarsfields)
14 Seamus Harnedy (St Ita’s)
15 Brian Turnbull (Douglas)
16 Ger Collins (Ballinhassig)
17 Colm Barry (Castlelyons)
18 Patrick Horgan (Glen Rovers)
19 Shane O’ Regan (Watergrasshill)
20 Eoin Roche (Bride Rovers)
21 Eoin Carey (Kilworth)
22.James Keating (Kildorrery)
23 Brian Roche (Bride Rovers)