Cork County Championship Programme

 

 

Cork County Championship Programme [updated 8th July]

Attached are fixtures which have been ratified for the first weekend of the Cork County Senior and Intermediate championships in both Football and Hurling, respectively.

Further details with regard to attendances as well as the management of venues / entry will follow as details emerge.
All clubs are reminded that the Cork GAA season ticket remains on sale at a price of €150, with a €100 discount for the following categories: Club secretaries, County Board presidents / vice-presidents, board officers, delegates and staff, Senior All Ireland medal holders, current Cork Senior players, Referees, Divisional officers, PPS officers and SNS officers. Please inform the relevant members in your own club that all further season tickets can be ordered via the email address administrator.cork@gaa.ie as our offices at Páirc Uí Chaoimh remain closed.
Date Comp Round Fixture
Fri, July 24th @7.30pm PSFC A1 St. Finbarr’s v Ballincollig in Páirc Uí Rinn
Fri, July 24th @7.30pm PSFC C1 Nemo Rangers v Valley Rovers in Cloughduv
Fri, July 24th @7.30pm SAFC C1 Clyda Rovers v Bandon in Ballyanly
Fri, July 24th @7.30pm IAFC D1 Glanmire v Kilshannig in Blarney
Fri, July 24th @7.30pm IAFC D1 Aghabullogue v Kildorrery in Mallow
Sat, July 25th @3pm SAFC B1 Eire Óg v Bantry Blues in Ballingeary
Sat, July 25th @3pm SAFC B1 Kiskeam v Mallow in Kanturk
Sat, July 25th @3.30pm PSFC A1 Clonakilty v Carrigaline in Bandon
Sat, July 25th @3.30pm SAFC A1 O’Donovan Rossa v St. Nick’s in Brinny
Sat, July 25th @5pm PIFC A1 Castletownbere v Aghada in Kilmurry
Sat, July 25th @5pm PIFC A1 Newmarket v Na Piarsaigh in Banteer
Sat, July 25th @5pm IAFC A1 Glenville v Ballinora in Grenagh
Sat, July 25th @7pm PSFC B1 Newcestown v Ilen Rovers in Dunmanway
Sat, July 25th @7pm PSFC C1 Douglas v Bishopstown Páirc Uí Rinn
Sat, July 25th @7pm PIFC C1 Macroom v Kanturk in Cullen
Sat, July 25th @7pm IAFC C1 Mayfield v Adrigole in Inchigeela
Sat, July 25th @7.30pm SAFC A1 St. Michael’s v Ballingeary in Ovens
Sun, July 26th @2pm IAFC A1 Millstreet v St. Finbarr’s in Carrigadrohid
Sun, July 26th @2pm IAFC B1 Ballydesmond v Kinsale in Glantane
Sun, July 26th @2pm IAFC B1 Rockchapel v Dromtarriffe in Kiskeam
Sun, July 26th @2pm IAFC C1 Mitchelstown v Glanworth in Mallow
Sun, July 26th @2.30pm PSFC B1 Carbery Rangers v Castlehaven in Clonakilty
Sun, July 26th @3pm SAFC C1 Dohenys v Fermoy in Coachford
Sun, July 26th @4pm PIFC B1 St. Vincent’s v Knocknagree in Donoughmore
Sun, July 26th @4pm PIFC B1 Naomh Aban v Cill Na Martra in Macroom
Sun, July 26th @4pm PIFC C1 Nemo Rangers v Gabriel Rangers in Kilmichael
Fri, July 31st @7.30pm PSHC A1 Midleton v Sarsfields in Páirc Uí Rinn
Fri, July 31st @7.30pm SAHC C1 Fr. O’Neill’s v Kilworth in Ballynoe
Sat, Aug 1st @3.30pm LIHC A1 Ballygarvan v Russell Rovers in Riverstown
Sat, Aug 1st @3.30pm LIHC C1 Grenagh v Dripsey in Donoughmore
Sat, Aug 1st @3.30pm LIHC C1 Tracton v St. Catherine’s in Carrigtwohill
Sat, Aug 1st @5pm PSHC A1 Douglas v Ballyhea in Mallow
Sat, Aug 1st @5pm PSHC B1 Blackrock v Erins Own in Páirc Uí Rinn
Sat, Aug 1st @5pm SAHC B1 Bandon v Charleville in Mourneabbey
Sat, Aug 1st @5pm SAHC C1 Ballymartle v Bride Rovers in Ballincollig
Sat, Aug 1st @5pm PIHC A1 Courcey Rovers v Carrigaline in Kinsale
Sat, Aug 1st @5pm PIHC C1 Inniscarra v Blarney in Coachford
Sat, Aug 1st @5pm IAHC A1 Dungourney v Argideen Rangers in Ballinora
Sat, Aug 1st @7.30pm PSHC C1 Glen Rovers v St. Finbarr’s in Páirc Uí Chaoimh
Sun, Aug 2nd @2pm SAHC A1 Kanturk v Cloyne in Killavullen
Sun, Aug 2nd @2pm SAHC A1 Newcestown v Killeagh in Páirc Uí Rinn
Sun, Aug 2nd @2pm SAHC B1 Mallow v Fermoy in Castletownroche
Sun, Aug 2nd @2pm PIHC B1 Valley Rovers v Ballinhassig in Riverstick
Sun, Aug 2nd @2pm PIHC B1 Watergrasshill v Ballincollig in Blarney
Sun, Aug 2nd @2pm IAHC A1 Kildorrery v Mayfield in Castlelyons
Sun, Aug 2nd @2pm LIHC A1 Kilbrittain v Barryroe in Timoleague
Sun, Aug 2nd @2pm LIHC B1 Castlemartyr v St. Finbarr’s in Riverstown
Sun, Aug 2nd @3pm PSHC B1 Bishopstown v Newtownshandrum in Glantane
Sun, Aug 2nd @3pm PSHC C1 Na Piarsaigh v Carrigtwohill in Caherlag
Sun, Aug 2nd @4pm IAHC B1 Meelin v Douglas in Donoughmore
Sun, Aug 2nd @4pm IAHC C1 Glen Rovers v Midleton in Cobh
Sun, Aug 2nd @7pm PIHC A1 Aghada v Youghal in Killeagh
Sun, Aug 2nd @7pm PIHC C1 Castlelyons v Blackrock in Lisgoold
Sun, Aug 2nd @7pm IAHC B1 Eire Óg v Sarsfields in Ballygarvan
Sun, Aug 2nd @7pm IAHC C1 Cloughduv v Aghabullogue in Ballincollig
Sun, Aug 2nd @7pm LIHC B1 Ballymartle v Milford in Carrignavar

Cork suffer defeat to Kerry in Tralee.

EirGrid Munster Under 20 Football Final

KERRY 0-17 CORK 1-9

By Paul Brennan (www.gaa.ie) at Austin Stack Park, Tralee

A powerful and productive second half saw Kerry reclaim the Munster Under-20 football title after seeing off All-Ireland champions, Cork.

The Kingdom outscored the Rebels by 0-12 to 0-3 in a statement second period, overturning a four-point half time deficit and easing into an All-Ireland semi-final against Galway or Roscommon on St Patrick’s Day.

Both counties had been less than impressive in their respective semi-final wins, but Cork were the slight fancy to retain their provincial title. And by half time they were on script. Kerry had other ideas in the second period, and went about their business immediately with points from midfielder Darragh Lyne and a free from Paul Walsh.

Cork hit back with a fine long-range score from joint-captain Mark Cronin, but it was clear that the momentum had already shifted. Where Cork had been all power and speed and directness in the first half, now Kerry had the measure of the champions, and were hoovering up most of the ball around middle and running all the best angles and lines.

Ruaidhri O Beaglaoich had to be hauled down en route to goal to present Walsh a tap-over free, and when Paul O’Shea and then Sean Horan pointed the gap was gone; 0-10 to 1-7.

Thereafter it was a near Kerry procession with a succession of points: O Beaglaoich converting an advanced mark, O Beaglaoich again from play, and the two from sub Sean Quilter pushing Kerry into a 0-14 to 1-8 lead.

Blake Murphy fired over Cork’s third and final point of the half to make it a two-point game, but Kerry weren’t for catching, with O Beaglaoich (2) and Sean Keane sealing the win.

The first half was a story of two goal chances: one missed by Kerry in the 16th minute and the other converted by Cork in the 25th minute. That green flag was, more or less, the difference between the teams at half time, with both sides rueing plenty of missed chances, most of them undercooked shots that dropped short.

Kerry were first on the scoreboard through O Beaglaoich’s free in the fifth minute, but there was never any more than two points between the teams until Blake Murphy struck Cork’s goal late in the half.

Patrick Darcy and Killian Falvey converted to edge Kerry 0-3 to 0-1 in front, but Cronin (free) and Jack Murphy replied to level it up. Moments before Murphy’s score O Beaglaoich got inside his man and teed up Darcy a couple of metres from the goal line, but a moment’s hesitation by the Kerry no.11 allowed David Buckley recover from a slip and make a brilliant goal line block.

It was 0-4 apiece when Cork’s no. 11, Aodhán Ó Luasa dispossessed Dylan Casey and put Blake Murphy through, but the joint-captain still had plenty to do. But do it he did, calmly side-stepping Marc Kelliher and slipping the ball to the Kerry net from a couple of feet out.

That score lit a fire in Murphy, who added two late points to give the Rebels a 1-6 to 0-5 interval lead, even though they had kicked four scoreable shots short into Kelliher’s hands.

Kerry were guilty of wastage, too, in that first period, with five wides and a couple of under hit efforts hurting them on the scoreboard, but they got their radar aligned in the second period to keep their hopes of a first All-Ireland title since 2008 alive.

Scorers for Kerry: R O Beaglaoich 0-5 (2f, 1m), P Walsh 0-3f, P Darcy 0-2, S Quilter 0-2 (1f), D Lyne 0-1, K Falvey 0-1, P O’Shea 0-1, S Horan 0-1, S Keane 0-1

Scorers for Cork: B Murphy 1-3, M Cronin 0-4 (1f), J Murphy 0-1, F Herlihy 0-1

KERRY: Marc Kelliher, Owen Fitzgerald, James McCarthy, Dan McCarthy, Luke Brosnan, Dylan Casey, Sean O’Brien, Darragh Lyne, Michael O’Gara, Paul Walsh, Patrick Darcy, Killian Falvey, Paul O’Shea, Sean Horan, Ruaidhri O Beaglaoich.

Subs: Eddie Horan for O Fitzgerald (ht), Sean Keane for P Walsh (44), Sean Quilter for K Falvey (46), Sean O’Connell for S Horan (49), Dylan Geaney for P Darcy (54).

CORK: Cian O’Leary, Colm O’Shea, Daniel O’Mahony, Diarmuid Phelan, David Buckley, Billy Foley, Eanna O’Hanlon, Jack Lawton, Daniel O’Connell, Jack Murphy, Aodhan Ó Luasa, Brian Hayes, Mark Cronin, Fionn Herlihy, Blake Murphy.

Subs: Brian Lynch for D Phelan (29), Conor Corbett for A Ó Luasa (ht), Bill Curtin for J Lawton (38), Darragh Hayes for B Hayes (52), Conor Russell for F Herlihy (59).

REFEREE: Sean Lonergan (Tipperary).

Munster U20 Football Final 2020

Cork will play Kerry in the EirGrid GAA Football Under 20 Munster Championship Final on Wednesday March 4th at 7:30pm in Austin Stack Park Tralee. Cork are current Munster and All-Ireland Champions at this grade.

EirGrid Munster Under 20 Football Championship Final
Cork v Kerry
Venue: Austin Stack Park Tralee at 7:30pm
Referee: Sean Lonergan (Tipperary)
Extra Time if Necessary (Result on the Day)
Tickets for this game are now available to purchase in advance at participating Centra and Supervalu outlets – https://munster.gaa.ie/event/2020-eirgrid-gaa-football-under-20-munster-championship-final/

Path to the final

Cork’s open game in this season competition was against Clare in Semi-Final on Wednesday night last. Cork won by two points 1-12 to Clare 2-7.

Scorers for Cork: Blake Murphy (0-9, 7f, 1’45, 1m); Jack Murphy (1-0); Mark Cronin (0-2, 1f); Fionn Herlihy (0-1)

Cork Team vs Clare: 1. Josh O’Keeffe (Newmarket), 4. Diarmaid Phelan (Aghada), 3. Daniel O’Mahony (Knocknagree), 2. Colm O’Shea (Kilshannig), 5. David Buckley (Newcestown), 6. Bill Foley (Bantry Blues), 7. Brian Lynch (Douglas), 8. Jack Lawton (Argideen Rangers), 9. Daniel O’Connell (Kanturk), 10. Jack Murphy (Éire Óg), 11. Aodhán Ó Luasa (Naomh Aban), 12. Brian Hayes (St. Finbarr’s), 13. Mark Cronin (Nemo Rangers) (Joint-Captain), 14. Fionn Herlihy (Dohenys), 15. Blake Murphy (St. Vincent’s) (Joint-Captain)

Subs: 21. Eanna O’Hanlon (Kilshannig) for Foley (half-time), 19. Eoghan Lehane (Canovee) for Lynch (35,), 22. Conor Corbett (Clyda Rovers) for Hayes (35), 18. Sean Desmond (Clondrohid) for Phelan (63), 23. Jack Kelleher (Canovee) for Corbett (65 mins)

The Cork Under 20 Football Team to play Kerry has been announced.

1. Josh O Keeffe – Newmarket
2. Colm O Shea  – Kilshannig
3. Daniel O Mahony  – Knocknagree
4. Diarmaid Phelan  – Aghada
5. David Buckley – Newcestown
6. Bill Foley – Bantry Blues
7. Brian Lynch – Douglas
8. Jack Lawton  – Argideen Rangers
9. Daniel O Connell  – Kanturk
10. Jack Murphy – Éire Óg
11. Aodhán Ó Luasa  – Naomh Aban
12. Brian Hayes – St. Finbarrs
13. Mark Cronin  – Nemo Rangers (Joint Captain)
14. Fionn Herlihy  – Doheny’s
15. Blake Murphy  – St. Vincent’s (Joint Captain)
16. Cian O Leary – Douglas
17. Bill Curtin – Kilshannig
18. Sean Desmond – Clondrohid
19. Darragh Cashman – Millstreet
20. Eanna O Hanlon – Kilshannig
21. Conor Corbett – Clyda Rovers
22. Darragh Hayes  – Carbery Rangers
23. Gerry O Sullivan – Boherbue
24. Conor Russell – Douglas

Extended Panel Members

Jack Kelliher  – Canovee
Eoin Nation  – Nemo Rangers
Ciaran Nyhan  – Ballinascarthy
Dylan Connolly  – Glanworth
Conor Smith  – Aghabullogue
Eoghan Lehane – Canovee
Ciarán O’ Sullivan  – Urhan

Cork’s Management Team

Management: Keith Ricken, Michéal Ó Cronín, Maurice Moore, Colm O Neill, Barry Corkery

Strength & Conditioning: Con Burns

Goalkeeping Coach: Kevin Murphy

Logistics: Charlie McCarthy, Brian Walsh, Denis McSweeney

Medical: Dr Aidan Kelleher, Brian O Connell

Liaison Officer: Des Cullinane

 

Cork Under 20 Football Team Announced.

The Cork Under 20 Football Team to play Kerry has been announced.

1. Josh O Keeffe – Newmarket
2. Colm O Shea  – Kilshannig
3. Daniel O Mahony  – Knocknagree
4. Diarmaid Phelan  – Aghada
5. David Buckley – Newcestown
6. Bill Foley – Bantry Blues
7. Brian Lynch – Douglas
8. Jack Lawton  – Argideen Rangers
9. Daniel O Connell  – Kanturk
10. Jack Murphy – Éire Óg
11. Aodhán Ó Luasa  – Naomh Aban
12. Brian Hayes – St. Finbarrs
13. Mark Cronin  – Nemo Rangers (Joint Captain)
14. Fionn Herlihy  – Doheny’s
15. Blake Murphy  – St. Vincent’s (Joint Captain)
16. Cian O Leary – Douglas
17. Bill Curtin – Kilshannig
18. Sean Desmond – Clondrohid
19. Darragh Cashman – Millstreet
20. Eanna O Hanlon – Kilshannig
21. Conor Corbett – Clyda Rovers
22. Darragh Hayes  – Carbery Rangers
23. Gerry O Sullivan – Boherbue
24. Conor Russell – Douglas

Extended Panel Members

Jack Kelliher  – Canovee
Eoin Nation  – Nemo Rangers
Ciaran Nyhan  – Ballinascarthy
Dylan Connolly  – Glanworth
Conor Smith  – Aghabullogue
Eoghan Lehane – Canovee
Ciarán O’ Sullivan  – Urhan

 

Management:  Keith Ricken, Michéal Ó Cronín, Maurice Moore, Colm O Neill, Barry Corkery

Strength & Conditioning: Con Burns

Goalkeeping Coach: Kevin Murphy

Logistics: Charlie McCarthy, Brian Walsh, Denis McSweeney

Medical: Dr Aidan Kelleher, Brian O Connell

Liaison Officer: Des Cullinane

Cork beat Derry in League

Cork 3-13 Derry 3-11

Cork survived a late scare as Derry battled from 10 points down with only eight minutes of regulation time remaining to lose by just two at Páirc Uí Chaoimh.

The result leaves Cork on the verge of promotion back to Division Two, requiring just one more point from their remaining two games to be sure.

They led by 1-5 to 0-4 at half-time after playing with the howling wind. Damien Gore scored their goal in the 19th minute following a mistake from a short kickout.

Cork added a second goal after 45 minutes, when Paul Kerrigan set up John O’Rourke, who added a third following a strong Sean Powter run on the hour.

Just before, Derry’s Niall Loughlin grabbed their first goal, but with 62 minutes gone, Cork had raced 3-12 to 1-8 in front and were coasting.

But Derry kept battling right to the end as goals from Emmett Bradley and substitute Patrick Kearney left Cork sweating on the final whistle.

Cork: A Casey; T Clancy, M Shanley, P Ring; L O’Donovan, S Powter, M Taylor; I Maguire, captain, K O’Hanlon; J O’Rourke (2-2, 0-1 ‘mark’), S White, B Hartnett; P Kerrigan, L Connolly (0-2, 1 free), D Gore (1-3, 0-1 ‘mark’).

Subs: C O’Mahony (0-4, 2 frees) for Connolly injured 25 mins, K O’Donovan for O’Donovan injured 35+1 mins, E McSweeney (0-1) for Hartnett 45 mins, M Hurley (0-1) for Kerrigan 62 mins, J Loughrey for Powter 64 mins.

Derry: O Lynch (0-1, 0-1 ’45); P McGrogan, B Rogers, C McWilliams (0-1,0-1 free); S Downey, C McKaigue, N Keenan; C McFaul, P Cassidy (0-1); E Bradley (1-1), N Loughlin (1-1, 0-1 free), D Tallon; B Heron, S McGuigan (0-6 frees), N Toner.

Subs: L McGoldrick for Cassidy and P Kearney (1-0) for Toner 42 mins, C Doherty for Tallon 57 mins, D Cassidy for Heron 61 mins.

Cork footballers to host Derry

Cork will play Derry in Round 5 of the Allianz Football League Division 3 on Sunday March 1st at 2pm in Páirc Uí Chaoimh.

Cork Footballers have recorded four wins in the league this season, beating Offaly, Leitrim,Down and Tipperary.

Cork Team to play Derry is announced here

Ticket information: Adult tickets will cost €10 and All u16s are free. You can purchase as your local Super Valu/ Centra stores

Gates: Stadium will open at 1pm on Sunday.

Game will be live on C103fm with updates on Cork’s 96 FM and Cork’s Red FM, we will have live updates on our twitter page.

Game information
Competition Allianz Football League
Round 5th round
Teams Cork and Derry
Venue Páirc Uí Chaoimh
Time 2pm
Date March 1st
Referee Fergal Kelly

Tickets for the game are available online at www.tickets.ie or at your local Super Valu and Centra store.

The Cork footballers will wear a special commemorative jersey details of which can be found here

Table

Cork referee committee host New Referees Courses

 

A series of upcoming courses are giving people with an interest in hurling and football an opportunity to try their hand at refereeing.

Under the guidance of Inter-county referee Colm Lyons, two New Referees Courses are being held in the February and March. These courses are designed to introduce prospective referees to the basics of refereeing.

The course in Pairc Ui Chaoimh on Thursday night was at full capacity and was facilitated by Munster Referee tutors Kevin Walsh and Muiris O’Sullivan.

In total there were 22 attendees on the opening night who will now begin their adventure into refereeing.

Their is currently a number of places left in the Dunmanway venue, (Click here for more information) which will begin shortly.

Cork team to play Derry announced.

The Cork Senior Football Team to play Derry in Round 5 of the National Football League has been announced.

  1. Anthony Casey  – Kiskeam
  2. Tomás Clancy – Fermoy
  3. Maurice Shanley  – Clonakilty
  4. Paul Ring  – Aghabullogue
  5. Liam O’ Donovan  – Clonakilty
  6. Sean Powter  – Douglas
  7. Mattie Taylor – Mallow
  8. Ian Maguire  – St Finbarr’s (Captain)
  9. Killian O’ Hanlon – Kilshannig
  10. John O’ Rourke  – Carbery Rangers
  11. Sean White  – Clonakilty
  12. Brian Hartnett – Douglas
  13. Paul Kerrigan  – Nemo Rangers
  14. Luke Connolly – Nemo Rangers
  15. Damien Gore  – Kilmacabea
  16. Micheál Martin – Nemo Rangers
  17. Sam Ryan  – St Finbarrs
  18. James Loughrey  – Mallow
  19. Kevin O’ Donovan  – Nemo Rangers
  20. Sean Meehan  – Kiskeam
  21. Paul Walsh  – Kanturk
  22. Mark Collins – Castlehaven
  23. Eoghan McSweeney – Knockagree
  24. Colm O’ Callaghan – Eire Óg
  25. Michael Hurley  – Castlehaven
  26. Cathail O’ Mahony  – Mitchelstown

0-9 from Murphy helps Cork hold off Clare in Munster football semi-final clash

Cork 1-12
Clare 2-7

Eoin Brennan (The 42.ie) reports from Miltown Malbay

BLAKE MURPHY WAS top scorer as Cork eventually advanced to their tenth consecutive Munster decider but only after receiving a real scare from hosts Clare in Miltown Malbay this evening.

In front of a rain-soaked 830 attendance, the Rebels’ first defence of their provincial and All-Ireland U20 crowns was a nervy affair that never seemed comfortable despite holding a six-point cushion entering the final five minutes.

With six of last year’s winning team on show, Cork did begin both halves with confident unanswered surges, kicking 1-2 in the opening 11 minutes of the contest before surpassing that feat on the turnover with a seven point third quarter burst.

However each time they were met head on by an admirable show of defiance from the home side who first rattled off two goals to inch ahead by the break before also kicking the last four points to tee up a grandstand finale.

Led by joint-captains Blake Murphy (0-9) and Mark Cronin (0-2), Cork just about merited their progression to a fifth straight final against Kerry next Wednesday in Tralee (7pm). However, they will require much improvement if they are to double the dose on their oldest rivals after an inconsistent display.

They certainly started in buoyant mood when Blake Murphy’s early brace of frees was capped off by an opportunist goal for Jack Murphy who benefitted from a defensive error to fire to the net from the edge of the square at 1-2 to 0-0 by the 11th minute.

A chastened Clare finally settled with a Shane Meehan free before getting a major shot in the arm at the turn of the opening quarter when Mark McInerney intercepted a kick-out and played the ball through Meehan to the waiting Emmet McMahon to billow the net at 1-2 to 1-1.

Murphy and Cronin points sandwiched another glorious goal opportunity for the visitors, only for Cronin’s effort to be stopped by full-forward Fionn Herlihy whose subsequent attempt was also denied by John Murphy.

A relieved Clare would take full advantage as Mark McInerney raided for 1-1 to inch his side in front at 2-2 to 1-4, the goal a superb patient team move that handed the hosts a minimum half-time lead.

With a chance to regroup, Cork stormed into the new half, with Murphy’s five placed balls punishing increased Clare indiscipline to ease 1-11 to 2-02 entering the final quarter.

That six-point cushion was still intact by the 55th minute but there would be one final backlash from the Banner as McInerney (2) and Emmet McMahon toppled the deficit to three by the 61st minute before a last gasp attempt at an equalising goal just cleared the crossbar for Eoin Rouine.

Scorers for Cork: Blake Murphy (0-9, 7f, 1’45, 1m); Jack Murphy (1-0); Mark Cronin (0-2, 1f); Fionn Herlihy (0-1)

Scorers for Clare: Mark McInerney (1-4, 3f); Emmet McMahon (1-1); Shane Meehan (1f), Eoin Rouine (0-1 each)

Cork

1. Josh O’Keeffe (Newmarket)

4. Diarmaid Phelan (Aghada)
3. Daniel O’Mahony (Knocknagree)
2. Colm O’Shea (Kilshannig)

5. David Buckley (Newcestown)
6. Bill Foley (Bantry Blues)
7. Brian Lynch (Douglas)

8. Jack Lawton (Argideen Rangers)
9. Daniel O’Connell (Kanturk)

10. Jack Murphy (Éire Óg)
11. Aodhán Ó Luasa (Naomh Aban)
12. Brian Hayes (St. Finbarr’s)

13. Mark Cronin (Nemo Rangers) (Joint-Captain)
14. Fionn Herlihy (Dohenys)
15. Blake Murphy (St. Vincent’s) (Joint-Captain)

Subs

21. Eanna O’Hanlon (Kilshannig) for Foley (half-time)
19. Eoghan Lehane (Canovee) for Lynch (35)
22. Conor Corbett (Clyda Rovers) for Hayes (35)
18. Sean Desmond (Clondrohid) for Phelan (63)
23. Jack Kelleher (Canovee) for Corbett (65 mins)

Clare

1. Tom O’Brien (St Joseph’s Doora/Barefield)

2. Manus Doherty (Éire Óg)
3. Michéal Murray (St Joseph’s Miltown)
4. Ciarán McMahon (Ennistymon)

5. Daniel Walsh (Kilmurry Ibrickane)
6. Cillian Rouine (Ennistymon)
7. Sean Conway (Doonbeg) (Captain)

8. Oisín Looney (St Joseph’s Miltown)
9. Eoin Rouine (Ennistymon)

10. John Murphy (Ennistymon)
11. Emmet McMahon (Kildysart)
12. Thomas Clancy (O’Curry’s)

13. Diarmuid O’Donnell (Kildysart)
14. Shane Meehan (Banner)
15. Mark McInerney (Éire Óg)

Subs

17. Morgan Garry (Clondegad) for O’Donnell (36)
18. Gavin D’Auria (Éire Óg) for Murray (52)
19. Eoghan Thynne (St Joseph’s Doora/Barefield) for Clancy (53)
20. Cian McDonough (St Joseph’s Doora/Barefield) for Conway (60)

Referee: Brendan Griffin (Kerry)

Munster U20 Football Championship 2020

Cork U20 footballers will play Clare the Munster Football Championship Semi-Final.

Clare beat Waterford in Q-Final on Thursday evening.

The Semi-Final will take place in Miltown Malbay at 7pm on February 26th

EirGrid Munster Under 20 Football Championship Semi-Final

Wednesday February 26th

Clare v Cork
Venue: Hennessy Memorial Park Miltown Malbay @ 7pm
Referee: Brendan Griffin (Kerry)
Extra Time if Necessary (Result on the Day)

The Cork team has been announced here

Keith Ricken from St.Vincent’s and CIT is Manager, his selectors are Colm O’Neill (Ballyclough), Maurice Moore (Carbery Rangers), Barry Corkery (Éire Óg) and Micheál Ó Cróinín (Naomh Abán)

Full Munster U20 Championship Draw