Posts

County Junior B Hurling and Junior C Football Competitions

Draws for the County Junior B Hurling and Junior C Football Competitions were made last night and are listed below.
The draw for the Junior B Football Competition was postponed until next Tuesday night, pending a grading decision at Divisional level.
Fixtures are due to start on April 12th, depending on dual involvement.
Fixtures will be included in the next draft of the Master Fixture Plan
Junior B Hurling
 
Round 1
A Lough Rovers v Rathpeacon
B Freemount v Randal Óg
C Araglen v Gabriel Rangers
D Bantry Blues v Belgooly
E O’Donovan Rossa a bye
Round 2
(i) Loser B v Loser C
(ii) Loser D v E
Round 3
Loser (ii) v Loser A
Quarter-finalists (7) 
Winner A, Winner B, Winner C, Winner D, Winner (i), Winner (ii) Winner Round 3
Only a team which has won in Round 1 can receive a bye in the Quarter-finals.
Junior C Football
 
Round 1
A Ballinure v Freemount
B Ballyphehane Rochestown
C Gleann Na Laoi v Lough Rovers
D Glenlara v Araglen
E Lismire v Rathpeacon
Round 2
(i) Loser B v Loser C
(ii) Loser D v Loser E
Round 3
Loser (ii) v Loser A
Quarter-finalists (8)
Winner A, Winner B, Winner C, Winner D, Winner E, Winner (i), Winner (ii) Winner Round 3

SHC & SFC Divisions & Colleges draws

With UCC, CIT and Imokilly (hurling) / Duhallow (football) receiving byes to the semi-finals of the Divisions / Colleges rounds of the County PSHC & PSFC Competitions, the remaining Divisional teams will play-off in two groups of three, with two from each group then playing semi-finals and Finals across the following five Wednesdays: May 20th, 27th, June 3rd, 10th, and 17th.

 
It is hoped that greater support from Clubs will follow as all Intermediate Championship 1st Round games will be completed at least 10 days ahead of this date. All Divisions that have entered the Round Robin stage have agreed to line out without County players if necessary.

 
Draws made at last night’s County Committee meeting were as follows:
 
SHC
Group 1: Carbery, Duhallow, Avondhu
Group 2: Carrigdhoun, Muskerry, Seandun
 
SFC
Group 1: Avondhu, Beara, Imokilly
Group 2: Carbery, Muskerry, Seandun
Fixtures are listed below. Where a Division is involved in both Hurling and Football on the same evening, a double-header will be arranged.
Date Comp Round Fixture
Wed, May 20th SHC RR 1 Carbery v Duhallow
Wed, May 20th SFC RR 1 Carbery v Muskerry
Wed, May 20th SHC RR 1 Carrigdhoun v Seandun
Wed, May 20th SFC RR 1 Avondhu v Beara
Wed, May 27th SHC RR 2 Carbery v Avondhu
Wed, May 27th SFC RR 2 Carbery v Seandun
Wed, May 27th SHC RR 2 Carrigdhoun v Muskerry
Wed, May 27th SFC RR 2 Beara v Imokilly
Wed, June 3rd SHC RR 3 Avondhu v Duhallow
Wed, June 3rd SFC RR 3 Avondhu v Imokilly
Wed, June 3rd SHC RR 3 Muskerry v Seandun
Wed, June 3rd SFC RR 3 Muskerry v Seandun
Wed, June 10th SHC RR SF Winner Group 1 v Runner Up Group 2
Wed, June 10th SHC RR SF Winner Group 2 v Runner Up Group 1
Wed, June 10th SFC RR SF Winner Group 1 v Runner Up Group 2
Wed, June 10th SFC RR SF Winner Group 2 v Runner Up Group 1
Wed, June 17th SHC RR Final Inter Divisional Round Robin Final
Wed, June 17th SFC RR Final Inter Divisional Round Robin Final
Wed, Sept 2nd PSHC SF Inter-divisional / Colleges semi-finals
Wed, Sept 2nd PHFC SF Inter-divisional / Colleges semi-finals
Sun, Sept 6th PSHC Final Inter-divisional / Colleges Final
Sun, Sept 6th PHFC Final Inter-divisional / Colleges Final

County U21 Hurling and football draws take place

U21 Hurling Championship Draws

Draws for the P1 & P2 U21 Hurling Competitions were made at Tuesday night’s County Committee meeting, as follows:
Premier 1 (12)
 
Quarter-finals
A Bride Rovers v Douglas or Na Piarsaigh
B Midleton v Duhallow or Blarney
C St. Finbarr’s v Sarsfields or Blackrock
D Glen Rovers v Ballincollig or Shandrum
Semi-finals: A v B, C v D
Premier 2 (16)
Round 1
A Tracton v Charleville
B Aghabullogue v Inniscarra
C Fermoy v Bishopstown
D Mallow v Kilbrittain
E Erins Own v Valley Rovers
F Newcestown v Eire Óg
G Carrigaline v Ballygarvan
H Ballinhassig v Courcey Rovers
Quarter-finals
(1) A v B, (2) C v D, (3) E v F, (4) G v H
Semi-finals: 1 v 2, 3 v 4

U21 Football Championship Draws

These competitions will begin in last August / early September depending on Senior and Intermediate Championships. Fixtures to follow.
The Draws for the County stages of the U21 A, B and C Football Competitions took place at last night’s County Committee meeting.
Only Divisional winners will proceed to the County stages in all competitions.
All County Quarter-finals are scheduled for the weekend of Saturday, March 28th.
U21 A Football
Quarter-finals
A Carbery v Muskerry
B Imokilly v Seandun
C Beara v Duhallow
D Avondhu v Carrigdhoun
Semi-finals
A v B, C v D
U21 B Football
Quarter-finals
A Duhallow a bye
B Carrigdhoun v Seandun
C Carbery v Imokilly
D Muskerry v Avondhu
Semi-finals
A v B, C v D
U21 C Football
Quarter-finals
A Duhallow a bye
B Carrigdhoun v Seandun
C Carbery v Imokilly
D Muskerry v Avondhu
Semi-finals
A v B, C v D

Championship Draws 2020

On Tuesday night in Pairc Ui Chaoimh, 2020 Championship draws took place. Below is full details of the groupings. 

 

Premier Senior Hurling
Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Midleton Blackrock Glen Rovers
Sarsfields Erins Own St. Finbarr’s
Douglas Bishopstown Na Piarsaigh
Ballyhea Newtownshandrum Carrigtwohill
Premier Senior Football
Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
St. Finbarr’s Carbery Rangers Nemo Rangers
Ballincollig Castlehaven Valley Rovers
Clonakilty Newcestown Douglas
Carrigaline Ilen Rovers Bishopstown
Senior A Hurling
Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Newcestown Bandon Ballymartle
Killeagh Charleville Bride Rovers
Kanturk Mallow Fr. O’ Neill’s
Cloyne Fermoy Kilworth
Senior A Football
Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
O’Donovan Rossa Kiskeam Dohenys
St. Nicholas Mallow Fermoy
St. Michael’s Eire Óg Clyda Rovers
Ballingeary Bantry Blues Bandon
Premier IHC
Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Courcey Rovers Valley Rovers Inniscarra
Carrigaline Ballinhassig Blarney
Aghada Watergrasshill Castlelyons
Youghal Ballincollig Blackrock
Premier IFC
Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Newmarket Naomh Aban Macroom
Na Piarsaigh Cill na Martra Kanturk
Castletownbere St. Vincent’s Nemo Rangers
Aghada Knocknagree Gabriel Rangers
Inter A HC
Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Kildorrery Eire Og Cloughduv
Mayfield Sarsfields Aghabullogue
Dungourney Meelin Glen Rovers
Argideen Rangers Douglas Midleton
Inter A FC
Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4
Millstreet Rockchapel Mitchelstown Aghabullogue
St Finbarr’s Dromtarriffe Glanworth Kildorrery
Glenville Ballydesmond Mayfield Glanmire
Ballinora Kinsale Adrigole Kilshannig
Lower IHC
Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Kilbrittain Castlemartyr Tracton*
Barryroe St Finbarrs St. Catherine’s
Ballygarvan Ballymartle Grenagh
Russell Rovers Milford Dripsey