Posts

County Championship Programme

Updated 09/03/2020

Date Comp Round Fixture
Sun, March 15th @2pm NFL 6 Cork v Louth in Páirc Uí Chaoimh
Sun, March 15th @11.30am Club League 4 County Football Leagues
Sat, March 21st U21 F 5 Divisional U21 Football Championship
Sun, March 22nd @2pm NFL 7 Cork v Longford in Pearse Park
Sun, March 22nd @2pm Club League 4 County Hurling Leagues
Sat, March 28th NFL Final National Football Division 3 League Final
Sat, March 28th U21 A F C QF Carbery v Muskerry
Sat, March 28th U21 A F C QF Imokilly v Seandun
Sat, March 28th U21 A F C QF Beara v Duhallow
Sat, March 28th U21 A F C QF Avondhu v Carrigdhoun
Sat, March 28th U21 B F C QF Carrigdhoun v Seandun
Sat, March 28th U21 B F C QF Carbery v Imokilly
Sat, March 28th U21 B F C QF Muskerry v Avondhu
Sat, March 28th U21 C F C QF Carrigdhoun v Seandun
Sat, March 28th U21 C F C QF Carbery v Imokilly
Sat, March 28th U21 C F C QF Muskerry v Avondhu
Sun, March 29th @2pm Club League 5 County Football Leagues
Fri, April 3rd @7.30pm PSFC C1 Douglas v Bishopstown Páirc Uí Rinn
Sat, April 4th U21 A F C SF Carbery / Muskerry v Imokilly / Seandun
Sat, April 4th U21 A F C SF Beara / Duhallow v Avondhu / Carrigdhoun
Sat, April 4th U21 B F C SF Duhallow v Carrigdhoun / Seandun
Sat, April 4th U21 B F C SF Carbery / Imokilly v Muskerry / Avondhu
Sat, April 4th U21 C F C SF Duhallow v Carrigdhoun / Seandun
Sat, April 4th U21 C F C SF Carbery / Imokilly v Muskerry / Avondhu
Sat April 4th @3.30pm PSFC B1 Newcestown v Ilen Rovers in Dunmanway
Sat April 4th @6pm PSFC A1 St. Finbarr’s v Ballincollig in Páirc Uí Rinn
Sat April 4th @6pm PSFC C1 Nemo Rangers v Valley Rovers in Cloughduv
Sun April 5th @3.45pm PSFC A1 Clonakilty v Carrigaline in Brinny
Sun April 5th @2pm SAFC A1 O’Donovan Rossa v St. Nick’s in Brinny
Sun, April 5th @3pm SAFC C1 Clyda Rovers v Bandon in Coachford
Sun, April 5th @3pm PIFC C1 Macroom v Kanturk in Cullen
Sun, April 5th @2pm JBFC R1 Dripsey v Glengarriffe in Kilmichael
Sun, April 5th @3.45pm JBFC R1 Kilbrin v Goleen in Kilmichael
Sun, April 5th @2pm Club League 5 County Hurling Leagues
Fri, April 10th @7.30pm SAFC C1 Dohenys v Fermoy in Ovens
Sat, April 11th U21 F SF County U21 Football Championship semi-finals alt
Sat, April 11th @6pm SAFC B1 Eire Óg v Bantry Blues in Ballingeary
Sat, April 11th @4.15pm PIFC C1 Nemo Rangers v Gabriel Rangers in Ballingeary
Sat, April 11th @6pm IAFC A1 Millstreet v St. Finbarr’s in Carrigadrohid
Sat, April 11th @6pm IAFC C1 Mitchelstown v Glanworth in Mallow
Sat, April 11th @4.15pm IAFC D1 Aghabullogue v Kildorrery in Mallow
Sun, April 12th @3pm PIHC A1 Aghada v Youghal in Killeagh
Sun, April 12th @3pm PSFC B1 Carbery Rangers v Castlehaven in Skibbereen
Sun, April 12th @3pm SAFC B1 Kiskeam v Mallow in Kanturk
Sun, April 12th @3pm JBFC R1 St. John’s v Garnish in Inchigeela
Sun, April 12th @3pm JBFC R1 Deel Rovers v Ballinacurra in Grenagh
Sun, April 12th @3pm JBFC R1 Randal Óg v Shanballymore in Ovens
Sun, April 12th @3pm JBFC R1 Doneraile v Abbey Rovers in Kildorrery
Sun, April 12th @3.45pm JCFC R1 Ballinure v Freemount in Mourneabbey
Sun, April 12th @2pm JCFC R1 Lismire v Rathpeacon in Mourneabbey
Sun, April 12th @2pm JCFC R1 Ballyphehane v Rochestown in Ballinlough
Sun, April 12th @3.45pm JCFC R1 Gleann Na Laoi v Lough Rovers in Ballinlough
Sun, April 12th @3pm JCFC R1 Glenlara v Araglen in Castletownroche
Sun, April 12th @2pm Club League 6 County Hurling Leagues
Fri, April 17th @7.30pm PSHC B1 Blackrock v Erins Own in Páirc Uí Rinn
Sat, April 18th U21 F Final County U21 Football Championship Finals
Sat, April 18th @4pm PSHC A1 Douglas v Ballyhea in Mourneabbey
Sat, April 18th @4pm SAHC A1 Kanturk v Cloyne in Kildorrery
Sat, April 18th @4pm SAHC C1 Fr. O’Neill’s v Kilworth in Rathcormac
Sat, April 18th @6pm SAHC A1 Newcestown v Killeagh in Páirc Uí Rinn
Sat, April 18th @7.45pm SAHC B1 Bandon v Charleville in Páirc Uí Rinn
Sun, April 19th @2pm PSHC A1 Midleton v Sarsfields in Páirc Uí Rinn
Sun, April 19th @3.45pm PSHC C1 Glen Rovers v St. Finbarr’s in Páirc Uí Rinn
Sun, April 19th @7pm PSHC B1 Bishopstown v Newtownshandrum in Mallow
Sun, April 19th @7pm PSHC C1 Na Piarsaigh v Carrigtwohill in Caherlag
Sun, April 19th @2pm PIHC A1 Courcey Rovers v Carrigaline in Riverstick
Sun, April 19th @3.45pm PIHC B1 Valley Rovers v Ballinhassig in Riverstick
Sun, April 19th @7pm PIHC C1 Castlelyons v Blackrock in Watergrasshill
Sun, April 19th @7pm PIHC C1 Inniscarra v Blarney in Coachford
Sat, April 25th @7.45pm SAHC C1 Ballymartle v Bride Rovers in Páirc Uí Rinn
Sat, April 25th @6pm PIHC B1 Watergrasshill v Ballincollig in Páirc Uí Rinn
Sat, April 25th @7pm IAHC B1 Meelin v Douglas in Donoughmore
Sat, April 25th @7pm IAHC C1 Glen Rovers v Midleton in Cobh
Sat, April 25th @7pm JBHC R1 Freemount v Randal Óg in Kilmichael
Sat, April 25th @7pm JBHC R1 Bantry Blues v Belgooly in Enniskeane
Sun, April 26th @3.45pm SAHC B1 Mallow v Fermoy in Castletownroche
Sun, April 26th @2pm IAHC A1 Kildorrery v Mayfield in Castletownroche
Sun, April 26th @2pm IAHC B1 Eire Óg v Sarsfields in Ballincollig
Sun, April 26th @3.45pm IAHC C1 Cloughduv v Aghabullogue in Ballincollig
Sun, April 26th @3pm LIHC A1 Kilbrittain v Barryroe in Timoleague
Sun, April 26th @3pm JBHC R1 Lough Rovers v Rathpeacon in Ballinlough
Sun, April 26th @3pm JBHC R1 Araglen v Gabriel Rangers in Cloughduv
Sun, April 26th @3pm JBFC R2 lsr Kilbrin / Goleen v lsr Doneraile / Abbey Rovers
Sun, April 26th @3pm JBFC R2 lsr Randal Óg / Shanballymore v lsr Deel Rovers / Ballinacurra
Sun, April 26th @3pm JBFC R2 lsr St. John’s / Garnish v lsr Dripsey / Glengarriffe
Sun, April 26th @3pm JCFC R2 lsr Ballyphehane / Rochestown v lsr Gl Na Laoi / Lough Rvrs prov
Sun, April 26th @3pm JCFC R2 lsr Glenlara / Araglen v lsr Lismire / Rathpeacon prov
Fri, May 1st @7.30pm PIFC A1 Castletownbere v Aghada in Kilmurry
Sat, May 2nd @7pm Club League 6 County Football Leagues (Divisions 1-4 only)
Sat, May 2nd @7.45pm IAHC A1 Dungourney v Argideen Rangers in Church Road
Sat, May 2nd @6pm LIHC B1 Castlemartyr v St. Finbarr’s in Church Road
Sat, May 2nd @7pm LIHC B1 Ballymartle v Milford in Carrignavar
Sat, May 2nd @7.45pm LIHC C1 Grenagh v Dripsey in Blarney
Sat, May 2nd @6pm PIFC A1 Newmarket v Na Piarsaigh in Banteer
Sat, May 2nd @7.45pm PIFC B1 St. Vincent’s v Knocknagree in Banteer
Sat, May 2nd @6pm IAFC D1 Glanmire v Kilshannig in Blarney
Sun, May 3rd @3.45pm LIHC A1 Ballygarvan v Russell Rovers in Carrigtowhill
Sun, May 3rd @2pm LIHC C1 Tracton v St. Catherine’s in Carrigtwohill
Sun, May 3rd @3pm PIFC B1 Naomh Aban v Cill Na Martra in Macroom
Sun, May 3rd @3pm JBHC R2 lsr Bantry Blues / Belgooly v O’Donovan Rossa
Sun, May 3rd @3pm JBHC R2 lsr Freemount / Randal Óg v lsr Araglen / Gabriel Rangers
Sun, May 3rd @3pm JBFC R3 Junior B Football Cship Round 3
Sun, May 3rd @3pm JCFC R3 lsr Ballinure/Freemount v lsr Glenlara/Araglen/Lismire/Rathpeacon
Mon, May 4th @2pm Club League 6* County Hurling League (Division 1 only)
Sat, May 9th @7pm Club League 7 County Hurling Leagues
Sat, May 9th @7pm SAFC A1 St. Michael’s v Ballingeary in Ovens
Sat, May 9th @4pm IAFC B1 Ballydesmond v Kinsale in Mourneabbey
Sat, May 9th @7pm IAFC A1 Glenville v Ballinora in Blarney
Sat, May 9th @7pm IAFC B1 Rockchapel v Dromtarriffe in Kiskeam
Sat, May 9th @7pm IAFC C1 Mayfield v Adrigole in Inchigeela
Sat, May 9th @7pm JBHC R3 lsr Bantry Blues/Belgooly/O’DRossa v lsr Lough Rvrs/Rathpeacon
Sat, May 9th @7pm JBFC QF Junior B Football Cship Quarter-finals
Sat, May 9th @7pm JCFC QF Junior C Football Cship Quarter-finals
Sun, May 10th @4pm SHC 1 Cork v Limerick in Páirc Uí Chaoimh
Sun, May 10th @2pm MHC 1 Cork v Limerick in Páirc Uí Chaoimh
Wed, May 13th @7pm MFC QF Cork v Kerry in Tralee
w/e May 17th JBHC QF Junior B Hurling Cship Quarter-finals
Sat, May 16th @7pm Club League 7 County Football Leagues (Divisions 1-4 only)
Wed, May 20th @7pm MFC QF Cork / Kerry v RR winner
Wed, May 20th @6.30pm SHC RR 1 Carbery v Duhallow in Páirc Uí Rinn
Wed, May 20th @8.15pm SFC RR 1 Carbery v Muskerry in Páirc Uí Rinn
Wed, May 20th @7.30pm SHC RR 1 Carrigdhoun v Seandun in Ballincollig
Wed, May 20th @7.30pm SFC RR 1 Avondhu v Beara in Macroom
w/e May 24th JBHC QF Junior B Hurling Cship Quarter-finals alt
Sat, May 23rd Tournament 1 Tom Creedon Cup Round 1
Sat, May 23rd @7pm Club League 8 County Hurling Leagues
Sun, May 24th @2pm SFC SF Cork v Kerry in Páirc Uí Chaoimh
Wed, May 27th @7pm MFC QF Cork / Kerry v RR loser
Wed, May 27th @6.30pm SHC RR 2 Carbery v Avondhu in Páirc Uí Rinn
Wed, May 27th @8.15pm SFC RR 2 Carbery v Seandun in Páirc Uí Rinn
Wed, May 27th @7.30pm SHC RR 2 Carrigdhoun v Muskerry in Newcestown
Wed, May 27th @7.30pm SFC RR 2 Beara v Imokilly in Brinny
Sat, May 30th @7pm Club League 8 County Football Leagues
Sun, May 31st @2pm SHC 3 Cork v Waterford in Walsh Park
Sun, May 31st @12pm MHC 3 Cork v Waterford in Walsh Park
Wed, June 3rd @6.30pm SHC RR 3 Avondhu v Duhallow in Mourneabbey
Wed, June 3rd @8.15pm SFC RR 3 Avondhu v Imokilly in Mourneabbey
Wed, June 3rd @6.30pm SHC RR 3 Muskerry v Seandun in Páirc Uí Rinn
Wed, June 3rd @8.15pm SFC RR 3 Muskerry v Seandun in Páirc Uí Rinn
Sat June 6th Tournament 2 Tom Creedon Cup Round 2
Sat June 6th @7pm Club League 9 County Hurling Leagues
Sun, June 7th @2pm SHC 4 Cork v Clare in Páirc Uí Chaoimh
Sun, June 7th @12pm MHC 4 Cork v Clare in Páirc Uí Chaoimh
Wed, June 10th @7.30pm SHC RR SF Winner Group 1 v Runner Up Group 2
Wed, June 10th @7.30pm SHC RR SF Winner Group 2 v Runner Up Group 1
Wed, June 10th @7.30pm SFC RR SF Winner Group 1 v Runner Up Group 2
Wed, June 10th @7.30pm SFC RR SF Winner Group 2 v Runner Up Group 1
Sat, June 13th @7pm Club League 9 County Football Leagues
Sun, June 14th @2pm SHC 5 Cork v Tipperary in Thurles
Sun, June 14th @12pm MHC 5 Cork v Tipperary in Thurles
Wed, June 17th @7.30pm SHC RR Final Inter Divisional Round Robin Final
Wed, June 17th @7.30pm SFC RR Final Inter Divisional Round Robin Final
Sat, June 20th Tournament 3 Tom Creedon Cup Round 3
Sat, June 20th SFC PL All Ireland Football Cship Tier 1 Prelim Round
Sat, June 20th SFC 1 All Ireland Football Cship Tier 2 Round 1
Sun, June 21st @2pm SFC Final Munster Senior Football Final
Sun, June 21st @11.15am MFC Final Munster Minor Football Final
Sat, June 20th @7pm Club League 10 County Hurling Leagues
Wed, June 24th (estimate) JFC Final Munster Junior Football Final v Kerry
Sat, June 27th SFC R1 All Ireland Football Cship Tier 1 Round 1
Sat, June 27th SFC QF All Ireland Football Cship Tier 2 quarter-finals
Sun, June 28th @4pm SHC Final Munster Senior Hurling Final
Sun, June 28th @1.15pm MHC Final Munster Minor Hurling Final
Sun, June 28th @2pm Club League 10 County Football Leagues
Wed, July 1st @7pm U20H QF Cork v Kerry (venue TBC)
Sat / Sun, July 4th / 5th MHC QF1 Munster Minor Hurling runner-up v Galway
Sat / Sun, July 4th / 5th SHC PQF All Ireland Senior Hurling Preliminary Quarter-final
Sat / Sun, July 4th / 5th SFC R2 All Ireland Football Cship Tier 1 Round 2
Sat / Sun, July 4th / 5th JFC SF All Ireland Junior Football semi-final
Sat, July 4th Tournament 4 Tom Creedon Cup semi-finals
Sun, July 5th SFC SF All Ireland Football Cship Tier 2 semi-final in Croke Park
Sun, July 5th @2pm Club League 11 County Hurling Leagues
1
Thurs, July 9th @7pm U20 H SF Cork / Kerry v Limerick in Limerick
Sat / Sun, July 11th / 12th SFC QF All Ireland Senior Football Super 8 Round 1
Sat / Sun, July 11th / 12th SHC QF All Ireland Senior Hurling quarter-finals
Sat / Sun, July 11th / 12th MHC QF2 All Ireland Minor Hurling quarter-final 2
Sun, July 12th @2pm Club League 11 County Football Leagues
Sat / Sun, July 18th / 19th SFC QF All Ireland Senior Football Super 8 Round 2
Sat / Sun, July 18th / 19th SFC Final All Ireland Football Cship Tier 2 Final in Croke Park
Sat / Sun, July 18th / 19th JFC Final All Ireland Junior Football Final
Sat / Sun, July 18th / 19th MHC QF3 All Ireland Minor Hurling quarter-final 3
w/e July 19th Club League Final County Division 1-5 League Finals
Sat, July 18th Tournament 5 Tom Creedon Cup Final
w/e July 19th SAFC A2 O’Donovan Rossa v Ballingeary
w/e July 19th PIFC A2 Newmarket v Aghada
w/e July 19th PIFC A2 Na Piarsaigh v Castletownbere
w/e July 19th PIFC B2 Cill Na Martra v St. Vincent’s
w/e July 19th IAFC A2 St. Finbarr’s v Glenville
w/e July 19th IAFC B2 Rockchapel v Kinsale
w/e July 19th IAFC C2 Glanworth v Mayfield
w/e July 19th IAFC D2 Kildorrery v Glanmire
w/e July 19th LIHC A2 Kilbrittain v Russell Rovers
w/e July 19th LIHC A2 Barryroe v Ballygarvan
w/e July 19th LIHC C2 Tracton v Dripsey
Wed, July 22nd @7pm U20 H Final Munster U20 Hurling Final
Sat / Sun, July 25th / 26th SHC SF All Ireland Senior & Minor Hurling semi-finals
Sat / Sun, July 25th / 26th MFC QF All Ireland Minor Football quarter-finals
w/e July 26th SAHC A3 Killeagh v Cloyne
w/e July 26th SAHC C2 Ballymartle v Kilworth
w/e July 26th PIHC A2 Carrigaline v Aghada
w/e July 26th IAHC A2 Kildorrery v Argideen Rangers
w/e July 26th IAHC A2 Mayfield v Dungourney
w/e July 26th IAHC B2 Sarsfields v Meelin
w/e July 26th IAHC C2 Cloughduv v Midleton
w/e July 26th LIHC B2 Castlemartyr v Milford
Sun, July 26th LIHC B2 St. Finbarr’s v Ballymartle
w/e July 26th LIHC C2 St Catherine’s v Grenagh
w/e July 26th IAFC B2 Dromtarriffe v Ballydesmond
Sat / Sun, Aug 1st / 2nd SFC QF All Ireland Senior Football Super 8 Round 3
Sat / Sun, Aug 1st / 2nd U20H SF All Ireland U20 Hurling Semi-finals
w/e Aug 2nd LIHC A3 Kilbrittain v Ballygarvan
w/e Aug 2nd LIHC A3 Barryroe v Russell Rovers
Sun, Aug 2nd LIHC B3 St. Finbarr’s v Milford
w/e Aug 2nd LIHC C3 Tracton v Grenagh
w/e Aug 2nd PIFC C2 Macroom v Gabriel Rangers
Sat / Sun, Aug 8th / 9th SFC SF All Ireland Senior & Minor Football semi-finals
w/e Aug 9th PSHC A2 Midleton v Ballyhea
w/e Aug 9th PSHC A2 Sarsfields v Douglas
w/e Aug 9th PSHC B2 Blackrock v Newtownshandrum
w/e Aug 9th PSHC B2 Erins Own v Bishopstown
w/e Aug 9th PSHC C2 Glen Rovers v Carrigtwohill
Sun, Aug 9th PSHC C2 St. Finbarr’s v Na Piarsaigh
w/e Aug 9th SAHC A3 Newcestown v Kanturk
w/e Aug 9th SAHC B2 Bandon v Fermoy
w/e Aug 9th SAHC B2 Charleville v Mallow
Sun, Aug 9th SAHC C2 Bride Rovers v Fr. O’Neill’s
w/e Aug 9th PIHC A2 Courcey Rovers v Youghal
w/e Aug 9th PIHC B2 Ballinhassig v Watergrasshill
w/e Aug 9th PIHC B2 Valley Rovers v Ballincollig
w/e Aug 9th PIHC C2 Inniscarra v Blackrock
w/e Aug 9th PIHC C2 Blarney v Castlelyons
w/e Aug 9th IAHC B2 Eire Óg v Douglas
w/e Aug 9th IAHC C2 Aghabullogue v Glen Rovers
w/e Aug 9th LIHC C3 St. Catherine’s v Dripsey
w/e Aug 9th LIHC B3 Castlemartyr v Ballymartle
Sun, Aug 16th SHC Final All Ireland Senior & Minor Hurling Finals
w/e Aug 16th PSFC A2 St. Finbarr’s v Carrigaline
w/e Aug 16th PSFC A2 Ballincollig v Clonakilty
w/e Aug 16th PSFC B2 Carbery Rangers v Ilen Rovers
w/e Aug 16th PSFC B2 Castlehaven v Newcestown
w/e Aug 16th PSFC C2 Nemo Rangers v Bishopstown
w/e Aug 16th PSFC C2 Valley Rovers v Douglas
w/e Aug 16th SAFC A2 St. Nick’s v St. Michael’s
w/e Aug 16th SAFC B2 Mallow v Eire Óg
w/e Aug 16th SAFC B2 Kiskeam v Bantry Blues
Sun, Aug 16th SAFC C2 Dohenys v Bandon
w/e Aug 16th SAFC C2 Fermoy v Clyda Rovers
w/e Aug 16th PIFC B2 Naomh Aban v Knocknagree
w/e Aug 16th PIFC C2 Kanturk v Nemo Rangers
w/e Aug 16th IAFC A2 Millstreet v Ballinora
w/e Aug 16th IAFC B3 Dromtarriffe v Kinsale
w/e Aug 16th IAFC C2 Mitchelstown v Adrigole
w/e Aug 16th IAFC D2 Aghabullogue v Kilshannig
Sat / Sun, Aug 22nd / 23rd U20H Final All Ireland U20 Hurling Final
w/e Aug 23rd PSFC C3 Nemo Rangers v Douglas
w/e Aug 23rd PSFC C3 Valley Rovers v Bishopstown
w/e Aug 23rd PIFC A3 Newmarket v Castletownbere
w/e Aug 23rd PIFC A3 Na Piarsaigh v Aghda
w/e Aug 23rd PIFC B3 Naomh Aban v St. Vincent’s
w/e Aug 23rd PIFC B3 Cill Na Martra v Knocknagree
w/e Aug 23rd PIFC C3 Macroom v Nemo Rangers
w/e Aug 23rd PIFC C3 Kanturk v Gabriel Rangers
w/e Aug 23rd IAFC A3 Millstreet v Glenville
w/e Aug 23rd IAFC A3 St. Finbarr’s v Ballinora
w/e Aug 23rd IAFC B3 Rockchapel v Ballydesmond
w/e Aug 23rd IAFC C3 Mitchelstown v Mayfield
w/e Aug 23rd IAFC C3 Glanworth v Adrigole
w/e Aug 23rd IAFC D3 Aghabullogue v Glanmire
w/e Aug 23rd IAFC D3 Kildorrery v Kilshannig
w/e Aug 23rd P1 U21H R1 Sarsfields v Blackrock
w/e Aug 23rd P1 U21H R1 Ballincollig v Shandrum
w/e Aug 23rd P2 U21H R1 Tracton v Charleville
w/e Aug 23rd P2 U21H R1 Mallow v Kilbrittain
w/e Aug 23rd P2 U21H R1 Erin’s Own v Valley Rovers
w/e Aug 23rd P2 U21H R1 Newcestown v Eire Og
w/e Aug 23rd P2 U21H R1 Carrigaline v Ballygarvan
w/e Aug 23rd P2 U21H R1 Ballinhassig v Courcey Rovers
Sun, Aug 30th SFC Final All Ireland Senior & Minor Football Finals
w/e Aug 30th PSHC A3 Midleton v Douglas
w/e Aug 30th PSHC A3 Sarsfields v Ballyhea
w/e Aug 30th PSHC B3 Blackrock v Bishopstown
w/e Aug 30th PSHC B3 Erins Own v Newtownshandrum
w/e Aug 30th PSHC C3 Glen Rovers v Na Piarsaigh
w/e Aug 30th PSHC C3 St. Finbarr’s v Carrigtwohill
w/e Aug 30th SAHC A2 Newcestown v Cloyne
w/e Aug 30th SAHC A2 Killeagh v Kanturk
w/e Aug 30th SAHC B3 Bandon v Mallow
w/e Aug 30th SAHC B3 Charleville v Fermoy
w/e Aug 30th SAHC C3 Ballymartle v Fr. O’Neill’s
w/e Aug 30th SAHC C3 Bride Rovers v Kilworth
w/e Aug 30th PIHC A3 Courcey Rovers v Aghada
w/e Aug 30th PIHC A3 Carrigaline v Youghal
w/e Aug 30th PIHC B3 Valley Rovers v Watergrasshill
w/e Aug 30th PIHC B3 Ballinhassig v Ballincollig
w/e Aug 30th PIHC C3 Inniscarra v Castlelyons
w/e Aug 30th PIHC C3 Blarney v Blackrock
w/e Aug 30th IAHC A3 Kildorrery v Dungourney
w/e Aug 30th IAHC A3 Mayfield v Argideen Rangers
w/e Aug 30th IAHC B3 Eire Óg v Meelin
w/e Aug 30th IAHC B3 Sarsfields v Douglas
w/e Aug 30th IAHC C3 Cloughduv v Glen Rovers
w/e Aug 30th IAHC C3 Aghabullogue v Midleton
Wed, Sept 2nd PSHC SF Inter-divisional / Colleges semi-finals
Wed, Sept 2nd PHFC SF Inter-divisional / Colleges semi-finals
Sun, Sept 6th PSHC Final Inter-divisional / Colleges Final
Sun, Sept 6th PHFC Final Inter-divisional / Colleges Final
w/e Sept 6th PSFC A3 St. Finbarr’s v Clonakilty
w/e Sept 6th PSFC A3 Ballincollig v Carrigaline
w/e Sept 6th PSFC B3 Carbery Rangers v Newcestown
w/e Sept 6th PSFC B3 Castlehaven v Ilen Rovers
w/e Sept 6th SAFC A3 O’Donovan Rossa v St. Michael’s
w/e Sept 6th SAFC A3 St. Nick’s v Ballingeary
w/e Sept 6th SAFC B3 Kiskeam v Eire Óg
w/e Sept 6th SAFC B3 Mallow v Bantry Blues
w/e Sept 6th SAFC C3 Dohenys v Clyda Rovers
w/e Sept 6th SAFC C3 Fermoy v Bandon
w/e Sept 6th JAHC R1 Junior A Hurling County Round 1
w/e Sept 6th U21 A & B H QF A & B County quarter-finals
w/e Sept 6th P1 U21H R1 Douglas v Na Piarsaigh
w/e Sept 6th P1 U21H R1 Duhallow v Blarney
w/e Sept 6th P2 U21H R1 Aghabullogue v Inniscarra
w/e Sept 6th P2 U21H R1 Fermoy v Bishopstown
w/e Sept 6th P1 U21H QF St. Finbarr’s v Sarsfields / Blackrock
w/e Sept 6th P1 U21H QF Glen Rovers v Ballincollig / Shandrum
w/e Sept 6th P2 U21H QF Erin’s Own / Valley Rovers v Newcestown / Eire Óg
w/e Sept 6th P2 U21H QF Carrigaline / Ballygarvan v Ballinhassig / Courcey Rovers
w/e Sept 13th PSHC PQF Preliminary Quarter-finals x 2
w/e Sept 13th SAHC PQF Preliminary Quarter-final
w/e Sept 13th PIHC QF Preliminary Quarter-final
w/e Sept 13th IAHC QF Preliminary Quarter-final
w/e Sept 13th LIHC QF Preliminary Quarter-final
w/e Sept 13th PSFC QF Preliminary Quarter-finals x 2
w/e Sept 13th SAFC QF Preliminary Quarter-final
w/e Sept 13th PIFC QF Preliminary Quarter-final
w/e Sept 13th JAFC R1 Junior A Football County Round 1
w/e Sept 13th U21 A & B H SF U21 A & B County Hurling semi-finals
w/e Sept 13th P1 U21H QF Bride Rovers v Douglas / Na Piarsaigh
w/e Sept 13th P1 U21H QF Midleton v Duhallow / Blarney
w/e Sept 13th P2 U21H QF Tracton / Charleville v Aghabullogue / Inniscarra
w/e Sept 13th P2 U21H QF Fermoy / Bishopstown v Mallow / Kilbrittain
w/e Sept 20th PSHC QF Premier Senior Hurling quarter-finals
w/e Sept 20th PSHC Rel RR Premier Senior Hurling Relegation Round Robin 1
w/e Sept 20th SAHC QF Senior A Hurling quarter-finals
w/e Sept 20th SAHC Rel RR Senior A Hurling Relegation Round Robin 1
w/e Sept 20th PIHC QF Premier Intermediate Hurling quarter-finals
w/e Sept 20th PIHC Rel RR Premier Intermediate Hurling Relegation Round Robin 1
w/e Sept 20th IAHC QF Intermediate A Hurling quarter-finals
w/e Sept 20th IAHC Rel RR Intermediate A Hurling Relegation Round Robin 1
w/e Sept 20th LIHC QF Lower Intermediate Hurling quarter-finals
w/e Sept 20th LIHC Rel RR Lower Intermediate Hurling Relegation Round Robin 1
w/e Sept 20th JAHC QF Junior A Hurling County quarter-finals
w/e Sept 20th JBHC QF Junior B Hurling County quarter-finals
w/e Sept 20th P1 & P2 U21 H SF P1 & P2 U21 semi-finals
w/e Sept 27th PSFC QF Premier Senior Football quarter-finals
w/e Sept 27th PSFC Rel RR Premier Senior Football Relegation Round Robin 1
w/e Sept 27th SAFC QF Senior A Football quarter-finals
w/e Sept 27th SAFC Rel RR Senior A Football Relegation Round Robin 1
w/e Sept 27th PIFC QF Premier Intermediate Football quarter-finals
w/e Sept 27th PIFC Rel RR Premier Intermediate Football Relegation Round Robin 1
w/e Sept 27th IAFC QF Intermediate A Football quarter-finals
w/e Sept 27th IAFC Rel RR Intermediate A Football Relegation semi-final
w/e Sept 27th P1 & P2 U21 H Final P1 & P2 U21 County Hurling Finals
w/e Sept 27th U21 A & B H SF A & B County Hurling Finals
w/e Sept 27th JAFC QF Junior A Football County quarter-finals
w/e Sept 27th JBFC QF Junior B Football County quarter-finals
w/e Oct 4th PSHC SF Premier Senior Hurling semi-finals
w/e Oct 4th PSHC Rel RR Premier Senior Hurling Relegation Round Robin 2
w/e Oct 4th SAHC SF Senior A Hurling semi-finals
w/e Oct 4th SAHC Rel RR Senior A Hurling Relegation Round Robin 2
w/e Oct 4th PIHC SF Premier Intermediate Hurling semi-finals
w/e Oct 4th PIHC Rel RR Premier Intermediate Hurling Relegation Round Robin 2
w/e Oct 4th IAHC SF Intermediate A Hurling semi-finals
w/e Oct 4th IAHC Rel RR Intermediate A Hurling Relegation Round Robin 2
w/e Oct 4th LIHC SF Lower Intermediate Hurling semi-finals
w/e Oct 4th LIHC Rel RR LowerIntermediate Hurling Relegation Round Robin 2
w/e Oct 4th JAHC SF Junior A Hurling County semi-finals
w/e Oct 4th JBHC SF Junior B Hurling County semi-finals
w/e Oct 11th PSFC SF Premier Senior Football semi-finals
w/e Oct 11th PSFC Rel RR Premier Senior Football Relegation Round Robin 2
w/e Oct 11th SAFC SF Senior A Football semi-finals
w/e Oct 11th SAFC Rel RR Senior A Football Relegation Round Robin 2
w/e Oct 11th PIFC SF Premier Intermediate Football semi-finals
w/e Oct 11th PIFC Rel RR Premier Intermediate Football Relegation Round Robin 2
w/e Oct 11th IAFC SF Intermediate A Football semi-finals
w/e Oct 11th IAFC Rel RR Intermediate A Football Relegation Final
w/e Oct 11th JAFC SF Junior A Football County semi-finals
w/e Oct 11th JBFC SF Junior B Football County semi-finals
w/e Oct 18th PSHC Final Premier Senior Hurling Final
w/e Oct 18th PSHC Rel RR Premier Senior Hurling Relegation Round Robin 3
w/e Oct 18th SAHC Final Senior A Hurling Final
w/e Oct 18th SAHC Rel RR Senior A Hurling Relegation Round Robin 3
w/e Oct 18th PIHC Final Premier Intermediate Hurling Final
w/e Oct 18th PIHC Rel RR Premier Intermediate Hurling Relegation Round Robin 3
w/e Oct 18th IAHC Final Intermediate A Hurling Final
w/e Oct 18th IAHC Rel RR Intermediate A Hurling Relegation Round Robin 3
w/e Oct 18th LIHC Final Lower Intermediate Hurling Final
w/e Oct 18th LIHC Rel RR LowerIntermediate Hurling Relegation Round Robin 3
w/e Oct 18th JAHC Final Junior A Hurling County Final
w/e Oct 18th JBHC Final Junior B Hurling County Final
w/e Oct 25th PSFC Final Premier Senior Football Final
w/e Oct 25th PSFC Rel RR Premier Senior Football Relegation Round Robin 3
w/e Oct 25th SAFC Final Senior A Football Final
w/e Oct 25th SAFC Rel RR Senior A Football Relegation Round Robin 3
w/e Oct 25th PIFC Final Premier Intermediate Football Final
w/e Oct 25th PIFC Rel RR Premier Intermediate Football Relegation Round Robin 3
w/e Oct 25th IAFC Final Intermediate A Football Final
w/e Oct 25th JAFC Final Junior A Football County Final
w/e Oct 25th JBFC Final Junior B Football County Final
Sat, Oct 31st JHC QF Munster Junior Hurling Club quarter-final
Sat, Oct 31st JFC QF Munster Junior Football Club quarter-final
Sun, Nov 1st IHC QF Munster Intermediate Hurling Club quarter-final
Sun, Nov 1st IFC QF Munster Intermediate Football Club quarter-final
Sat, Nov 7th JHC SF Munster Junior Hurling Club semi-final
Sat, Nov 7th JFC SF Munster Junior Hurling Club semi-final
Sat, Nov 7th IFC QF Munster Intermediate Football Club semi-final
Sun, Nov 8th IHC QF Munster Intermediate Hurling Club semi-final
Sun, Nov 8th SFC QF Munster Senior Football Club quarter-final
Sun, Nov 8th SHC QF Munster Senior Hurling Club quarter-final
Sun, Nov 15th SFC SF Munster Senior Football Club semi-final
Sun, Nov 15th SHC SF Munster Senior Hurling Club semi-final
Sun, Nov 15th IR Test 1 International Rules in Páirc Uí Chaoimh
Sat, Nov 21st JHC Final Munster Junior Hurling Club Final
Sat, Nov 21st JFC Final Munster Junior Hurling Club Final
Sun, Nov 22nd IFC Final Munster Intermediate Football Club Final
Sun, Nov 22nd IHC Final Munster Intermediate Hurling Club Final
Sat, Nov 28th SFC Final Munster Senior Football Club Final
Sun, Nov 29th SHC Final Munster Senior Hurling Club Final
w/e Dec 6th JHC SF All Ireland Junior Hurling Club semi-final
w/e Dec 6th JFC SF All Ireland Junior Football Club semi-final
w/e Dec 6th IHC SF All Ireland Intermediate Hurling Club semi-final
w/e Dec 6th IFC SF All Ireland Intermediate Football Club semi-final
w/e Dec 12th / 13th SHC SF All Ireland Senior Hurling Club semi-final
w/e Dec 12th / 13th SFC SF All Ireland Senior Football Club semi-final

U21 A County Hurling title for Fermoy

Report By Therese O’Callaghan for The Echo newspaper (www.echolive.ie

Twomey strikes crucial score as Fermoy U21 hurlers beat Newcestown
Fermoy 1-17 Newcestown 1-15
A goal in the 53rd minute from Ben Twomey was enough to secure victory for Fermoy in the Cork U21 A hurling championship final at the 4G pitch in Páirc Uí Chaoimh.

The scoreboard was deadlocked at the time, 0-13 apiece, with both sides having periods of success. But Twomey’s strike, after he was put through by Dale Dawson, enabled Fermoy win this exciting and entertaining decider which was watched by a large crowd.

Newcestown did put themselves back in contention with an injury-time goal from sub Daire McAree — but the clock was not on their side. As well, they were left to rue too many wides, ending up with twice as many as Fermoy.
Both teams enjoyed dominant spells in an entertaining spectacle. And both sides had excellent free-takers in David Lardner (0-11) and Edmund Kenneally (0-9).

Fermoy were 0-9 to 0-7 ahead at the break. As well as Lardner; Adam Creed, Ronan Morrison, James Fitzpatrick, and Darragh Daly found the target.

Newcestown, who won the Cork U21B football final last weekend and only came through their hurling semi-final on Friday night, challenged all the way, with Colm Dineen among their scorers. However, they hit 11 wides alone in that opening half which would prove costly.

A strong second-half start for the west Cork men who had the wind at their backs, saw them move three up. However, in keeping with the see-saw nature of the match, Fermoy drew level around the three-quarter mark.
Twomey’s goal then edged Fermoy in front and two placed balls from Lardner made it a five-point game with the clock counting down.

But this Newcestown team, as they have proved throughout this championship, die hard, and when McAree found the net in stoppage time they only trailed by one.

Twomey came to his side’s rescue and his 65th-minute point ensured Fermoy saw out this contest.

Scorers for Fermoy: D Lardner 0-11 (0-9 f, 0-2 65), B Twomey 1-1, R Morrison, D Daly, D Dawson, J Fitzpatrick and A Creed 0-1 each.

Scorers for Newcestown: E Kenneally 0-9 (0-7 f), C Dineen 0-4 (0-1 f), D McAree 1-0, E Collins (f), P Collins 0-1 each.

FERMOY: J Shanahan; C Condon, J Scannell, R O’Sullivan; L Aherne, G Lardner, S McCarthy; R Morrison (c), D Daly; D Lardner, D Dawson, J Molloy; J Fitzpatrick, A Creed, B Twomey.
Sub: C Roche for G Lardner (60).

NEWCESTOWN: C Wilson; G Murphy, J Kelleher (c), D Buttimer; S O’Sullivan, M Shorten, E Collins; O Walsh, C Dineen; C Goggin, P Collins, D Buckley; E Kenneally, C O’Donovan, S Scanlon.
Subs: G O’Donovan for S Scanlon (half time), D McAree for P Collins (55).

Referee: Brian Murphy (Carrigtwohill)

Fermoy and Newcestown will contest this years U21 A final today in Páirc Uí Chaoimh.

To qualify for the final Newcestown beat Eire Og by two points while Fermoy had 3 points to spare over Nemo Rangers.

U21 A Hurling Championship Final:
Fermoy v Newcestown ,
Venue: P Ui Chaoimh 4G,
18:00