Cork Senior & Premier IFC Final 2019

2019 County Senior Football Final and Premier Intermediate Football Final

On Sunday next 27th of October, Cork Senior Football Final will take place in Páirc Uí Rinn. Nemo Rangers will play Duhallow at 4pm in the decider. At 2pm, Eire Og will meet St.Michael’s in the opening game of the day in Premier IFC Final. 

 

County Senior Final Information

 

TEAMS : Nemo Rangers and Duhallow

DATE: Sunday 27th October 

TIME: 4pm 

VENUE: Pairc Ui Rinn

REFEREE: John Ryan 

 

Co.Premier IFC Final Information

 

TEAMS : Eire Og and St.Michael’s

DATE: Sunday 27th October 

TIME: 2pm 

VENUE: Pairc Ui Rinn

REFEREE: Alan Long 

 

 

Match Coverage

There will be live coverage on TG4 (of Senior Football Final only), C103fm with updates on Cork’s 96FM, Red FM, Radio na Gaeltachta, Cork GAA website and Twitter page, but nothing beats being there!!

 

 

 

Ticket information

Adult Tickets €20 on the day of the final 

OAP’ s and students €15

U16s are Free

Tickets are on sale now at  your local Centre/Super Valu Stores. Adult Tickets purchased in advance will cost €18 (€20 on the day).

No Concession (AOP/Student) tickets can be bought in advance and no refunds will be available on the day

Please Note  – Concessions will be available on the day of the game at designated turnstiles

 

 

Ticket Competition

Loading…

 

 

The last 10 County Senior Football finals 

 

Senior Football

Year
  Winners
Runners-Up
2018   St. Finbarr’s Duhallow
2017   Nemo Rangers St Finbarrs
2016   Carbery Rangers Ballincollig
2015   Nemo Rangers Castlehaven 
2014
  Ballincollig
Carbery Rangers
2013
  Castlehaven
Nemo Rangers
2012
  Castlehaven
Duhallow
2011
  U.C.C.
Castlehaven
2010
  Nemo Rangers
St. Finbarr’s
2009
  Clonakilty
St. Finbarr’s

 

  Premier IFC
 
Year   Winners Runners-up
2018   Fermoy St Michael’s
2017   Mallow St Michael’s
2016   Kiskeam Fermoy
2015   Carrigaline St. Michael’s
2014   Valley Rovers Na Piarsaigh
2013   Clyda Rovers Macroom
2012   St. Vincent’s St. Michael’s
2011   Newmarket Clyda Rovers
2010   Newcestown Clyda Rovers
2009   Valley Rovers Clyda Rovers
 

Trophies

Andy Scannell Cup – Senior Football Championship
Andy Scannell, native of Ballingeary former NT at Clondulane NS outside Fermoy, played with Fermoy and was Secretary of the club between 1936 & 1939, Chairman from 1940 to 45. He took the Chair of the Avondhu division in 1946 & held it until 1952. Andy played with Cork Junior Hurlers & Footballers and was a selector with Cork teams at various levels including SH & SF. which included the 1945 All Irl SF winning team and the All Irl SH teams of 53 & 54. He was also an accomplished referee ,refeering at County & Munster level. He was Cork County Vice Chairman in 1947 and its Chairman from 1952 to 1955 before he went on to the Vice Chair of Munster Council in 1957.  He was a central Council delegate in the years 57 & 58.Andy died suddenly in Jan 1959.
 

 

 

Billy Long Cup – Premier Intermediate Football Championship
Billy Long was involved with Lees in the 1940s and 50s. He was a selector with the Cork Senior Football team in 1956 and was a member of the County Board Executive. He died a young man and his family donated the cup in his memory.

 

 

 

 

 

Championship Programme

 

Date Comp Round Teams
Wed, Oct 23rd @7.30pm JAFC Rnd 1 St. Michael’s v Kilworth in Mourneabbey ET
Sat, Oct 26th @3pm JAFC QF Ballymartle v St. Michael’s / Kilworth in Passage or Glenville ET
Sat, Oct 26th @3pm JAFC SF Iveleary v Kilshannig in Coachford
Sat, Oct 26th Time TBC JBHC SF Freemount v Aghabullogue in Banteer
Sat, Oct 26th @3pm U21 P1HC Rnd 1 Ballincollig v Glen Rovers in Ballinlough ET
Sat, Oct 26th @3pm U21 P1HC Rnd 1 Killeagh Ita’s v Fr. O’Neill’s in Youghal ET
Sat, Oct 26th @3pm U21 P2HC Rnd 1 Valley Rovers v Erin’s Own in Ballymaw ET
Sat, Oct 26th @3pm U21 P2HC Rnd 2 Inniscarra v Courcey Rovers in Carrigaline ET
Sat, Oct 26th @3pm U21 P2HC Rnd 2 Cloughduv v Tracton in Bandon ET
Sat, Oct 26th @3pm U21 AHC QF Ballygarvan v Fermoy in Carraig Na bhFear ET
Sat, Oct 26th @3pm U21 BFC QF Na Piarsaigh v Newcestown in Ovens ET
Sat, Oct 26th @3pm U21 CFC SF Whitechurch v Robert Emmett’s in Mourenabbey ET
Sat, Oct 26th @4.30pm JAFL Final Cobh v Ballinhassig in Páirc Uí Chaoimh 4G ET
Sat, Oct 26th @3pm JBFL Final Ballinacurra v Grange in Páirc Uí Chaoimh 4G ET
Sun, Oct 27th @4pm SFC Final Nemo Rangers v Duhallow in Páirc Uí Rinn
Sun, Oct 27th @2pm PIFC Final St. Michael’s v Eire Óg in Páirc Uí Rinn
Sat, Nov 2nd IFC Final Gabriel Rangers v Knocknagree
Sat, Nov 2nd JAFC SF St. James v Ballymartle / St. Michael’s / Kilworth ET
Sat, Nov 2nd JBFC Final Goleen v St. Michael’s
Sat, Nov 2nd U21 P1HC Rnd 2 Na Piarsaigh v Loser Ballincollig / Glen Rovers
Sat, Nov 2nd U21 P1HC Rnd 2 Blackrock v Bishopstown ET prov
Sat, Nov 2nd U21 P1HC QF Midleton v Ballincollig / Glen Rovers ET
Sat, Nov 2nd U21 P2HC Rnd 2 Loser Valley Rovers / Erin’s Own v Ballinhassig ET
Sat, Nov 2nd U21 AHC SF Ballygarvan / Fermoy v Nemo Rangers / Blackrock / Douglas prov
Sat, Nov 2nd U21 BHC QF Imokilly winners v Kilbree ET
Sat, Nov 2nd U21 BHC QF Carrigdhoun winners v Killavullen ET
Sat, Nov 2nd U21 AFC QF Kilshannig v Douglas ET
Sat, Nov 2nd U21 AFC SF Ballincollig v Eire Óg in Ballymaw ET
Sat, Nov 2nd U21 BFC SF Aghabullogue v Buttevant ET
Sat, Nov 2nd U21 CFC Final Aghinagh v Whitechurch / Robert Emmets ET
Sun, Nov 3rd PIHC Munster Munster Hurling Intermediate SF Fr. O’Neill’s v Limerick winners (away)
Sun, Nov 3rd IHC SF Blackrock v Aghabullogue
Sun, Nov 3rd JAHC Final Russell Rovers v Carraig Na bhFear
Sun, Nov 3rd JBHC Final Ballyhea v Aghabullogue / Freemount
Sun, Nov 3rd U21 P1HC Rnd 1 Blarney v Duhallow in Glantane ET
Sat, Nov 9th U21 P1HC Rnd 2 Loser Killeagh / Ita’s / Fr. O’Neill’s v Loser Blarney / Duhallow ET
Sat, Nov 9th U21 P1HC QF Blarney / Duhallow v Shandrum ET
Sat, Nov 9th U21 P2HC QF Carrigaline v St. Finbarr’s ET
Sat, Nov 9th U21 P2HC Rnd 3 Na Piarsaigh / Loser Ballincollig/Glen Rovers v Blackrock / Bishopstown ET
Sat, Nov 9th U21 P2HC Rnd 3 Aghabullogue v Inniscarra / Courcey Rovers ET
Sat, Nov 9th U21 AHC QF Imokilly winners v Newcestown / Owen Gaels / Kilbrittain ET
Sat, Nov 9th U21 BHC SF Imokilly winners / Kilbree v Muskerry winners ET
Sat, Nov 9th U21 BHC SF Carrigdhoun winners  / Killavullen v Whitechurch ET
Sat, Nov 9th U21 BFC SF Na Piarsaigh / Newcestown v Duarigle Gaels ET
Sun, Nov 10th SHC Munster Munster Hurling Senior Club SF Glen Rovers v Tipperary winners (away)
Sun, Nov 10th SFC Munster Munster Football Senior Club QF Nemo Rangers v Limerick winners (home)
Sun, Nov 10th IHC Final Cloughduv v Blackrock / Aghabullogue
Sun, Nov 10th JAFC Final Junior A Football County Final ET
Sat, Nov 16th JAHC Munster Munster Hurling Junior Club QF v Kilgarvan (away)
Sat, Nov 16th JAFC Munster Munster Football Junior Club QF v Na Gaeil (Kerry) (home)
Sat, Nov 16th U21 AHC SF Imokilly winners / Carbery winners v Eire Óg prov ET
Sat, Nov 16th U21 BHC Final U21 B Hurling Final
Sat, Nov 16th U21 BFC Final U21 B Football Final
Sun, Nov 17th PIFC Munster Munster Football Intermediate Club SF v Kerry / W’ford (home/away)
Sat, Nov 24th U21 AHC Final U21 A Hurling Final
TBC U21 AFC QF St. Finbarr’s v St. Michael’s
TBC U21 AFC SF Kilshannig / Douglas v St. Finbarr’s / St. Michael’s
TBC U21 AFC Final
TBC JBHL SF Kanturk / Aghabullogue
TBC JBHL Final Kanturk / Aghabullogue v Blarney

3 in a row for Imokilly

Cork SHC Final

IMOKILLY 2-17 GLEN ROVERS 1-16

By Denis Hurley at Páirc Uí Rinn – Report via GAA.ie

Imokilly made it three Cork SHC titles in succession as Glen Rovers were seen off in Sunday’s final at Páirc Uí Rinn.

Before an attendance of 5,536, the East Cork divisional side fell behind to an eight-minute Donal Cronin goal for the Glen, but Declan Dalton netted a free on 13 minutes to put his side 1-4 to 1-2 in front and it was a lead they held for the remainder of the game.

However, while Imokilly were six to the good at half-time, 2-10 to 1-7, they were asked questions by the Glen – champions in 2015 and 2016 before Imokilly’s reign of dominance – and the outcome was in doubt until deep in injury time, when Robert Downey was unlucky with a late chance of an equalising goal.

Seeking a first Leeside three-in-a-row since St Finbarr’s in 1982, Imokilly looked to have settled well as points from Bill Cooper and Cork captain Séamus Harnedy put them 0-4 to 0-2 in front in the eighth minute. However, the Glen struck back strongly as midfielder Donal Cronin linked well with his partner Adam O’Donovan following a sideline cut before sending a rasping shot to the top corner of the net, putting the city side in front.

Unfortunately for them, they couldn’t build on the lead as, after Paudie O’Sullivan was fouled, Dalton drilled the resultant free to the net. While Patrick Horgan reduced the gap to one on 21, points from Anthony Spillane, Dalton and Shane Hegarty helped Imokilly to push on.

They were 1-9 to 1-6 in front after four of the six minutes of first-half injury time and things got even better as Paudie O’Sullivan forced a turnover from a short Glen puckout, setting up Harnedy for a fine finish.

Dalton, profiting from good John Cronin play, extended the lead to seven points, but Horgan replied for the Glen before the short whistle and then the Cork start had the first three points of the second half, though Harnedy might have had another Imokilly goal in the midst of that.

While Bill Cooper ended Imokilly’s mini-drought, the Glen continued to come strongly and Dean Brosnan reduced the gap to two, 2-12 to 1-13, when he got on the scoresheet on 44 minutes.

It was as close as they would come, however. Cooper and Harnedy pushed Imokilly on again and though Horgan had his tenth point in response, Dalton added his sixth and then seventh from placed balls, the lead 2-16 to 1-14 with five minutes of normal time left.

Even then, the Glen refused to yield and Horgan’s 11th and Brosnan’s second had them back within a score.

After Imokilly sub Shane O’Regan Óg was denied by a good Cathal Hickey save, the Glen had a chance to get that equalising goal as Donal Cronin’s delivery wasn’t claimed, but Downey’s stab at the loose ball went just wide. A Horgan effort from a free was repelled, and O’Regan was on hand to get the insurance point for Imokilly.

Scorers for Imokilly: Declan Dalton 1-7 (1-3 frees, 1 65), Séamus Harnedy 1-2, Bill Cooper 0-3, Shane Hegarty, Anthony Spillane, Paudie O’Sullivan, William Leahy, Shane O’Regan Óg 0-1 each.

Scorers for Glen Rovers: Patrick Horgan 0-11 (7fs), Donal Cronin 1-0, Dean Brosnan 0-2, Conor Dorris, Liam Coughlan, Dave Noonan 0-1 each.

IMOKILLY: Darragh O’Callaghan; Kieran Histon, Colm Barry, Ger Millerick; Shane Hegarty, Michael Russell, John Cronin; Bill Cooper, Mark O’Keeffe; Brian Lawton, Séamus Harnedy, Anthony Spillane; Paudie O’Sullivan, Declan Dalton, William Leahy.

Subs: Shane O’Regan Óg for O’Keeffe (53), Joe Stack (Castlemartyr) for Leahy (60).

GLEN ROVERS: Cathal Hickey; Calvin Healy, Stephen McDonnell, David Dooling; Dave Noonan, Brian Moylan, Robert Downey; Donal Cronin, Adam O’Donovan; Dean Brosnan, Conor Dorris, David Cunningham; Simon Kennefick, Patrick Horgan, Liam Coughlan/

Subs: Adam Lynch for Cunningham (52), David Busteed for Kennefick (57), Dave Tynan for Coughlan (60).

REFEREE: Nathan Wall (Ballincollig).

County Championship Programme 2019

Fri, Oct 18th @8pm JBFL SF Grange v St. John’s in Glantane

Sat, Oct 19th @2pm IFC SF Gabriel Rangers v Dromtarriffe in Coachford
Sat, Oct 19th @4pm IFC SF Millstreet v Knocknagree in Kanturk
Sat, Oct 19th @3pm IHC Relegation Ballinhassig v Kilbrittain: Venue TBC
Sat, Oct 19th @3pm JAHC SF Ballinascarthy v Carraig Na bhFear in Ovens
Sat, Oct 19th @2pm JAHC SF Russell Rovers v Newmarket: venue TBC
Sat, Oct 19th @4pm JBHC QF Aghabullogue v Bantry Blues: venue TBC
Sat, Oct 19th @3pm JBHC SF Douglas v Ballyhea in Killavullen
Sat, Oct 19th @6pm U21 P1 HC Rnd 1 Na Piarsaigh v Midleton in Riverstown ET
Sat, Oct 19th @3pm U21 P2 HC Rnd 1 Tracton v St. Finbarr’s in Ballygarvan ET
Sat, Oct 19th @5pm JAHL Final Inniscarra v Brian Dillons in Páirc Uí Chaoimh 4G ET
Sat, Oct 19th @3pm JBFL SF Ballinacurra v Kilmurry in Kilmurry ET

Sun, Oct 20th @4pm SHC Final Glen Rovers v Imokilly in Páirc Uí Rinn
Sun, Oct 20th @2pm PIFC SF St. Michael’s v Kanturk in Páirc Uí Rinn ET
Sun, Oct 20th @11.30am JBHL SF Blarney v Inniscarra in Inniscarra ET

Wed, Oct 23rd @7.30pm JAFC Rnd 1 St. Michael’s v Kilworth in Mourneabbey ET

Sat, Oct 26th IHC SF Blackrock v Aghabullogue prov
Sat, Oct 26th @3pm JAFC QF Ballymartle v St. Michael’s / Kilworth in Passage or Glenville ET
Sat, Oct 26th @3pm JAFC SF Iveleary v Kilshannig in Coachford
Sat, Oct 26th @3pm JBHC SF Freemount v Aghabullogue / Bantry Blues prov
Sat, Oct 26th @3pm U21 P1 HC Rnd 1 Ballincollig v Glen Rovers in Ballinlough ET
Sat, Oct 26th @3pm U21 P1 HC Rnd 1 Killeagh Ita’s v Fr. O’Neill’s in Youghal ET
Sat, Oct 26th @3pm U21 P2 HC Rnd 1 Valley Rovers v Erin’s Own ET
Sat, Oct 26th @3pm U21 P2 HC Rnd 2 Inniscarra v Courcey Rovers ET
Sat, Oct 26th @3pm U21 P2 HC Rnd 2 Cloughduv v Loser Tracton / St. Finbarr’s ET
Sat, Oct 26th @3pm U21 AHC QF Imokilly winners v Carbery winners ET
Sat, Oct 26th @3pm U21 AHC QF Ballygarvan v Fermoy in Watergrasshill ET
Sat, Oct 26th @3pm U21 BHC QF Imokilly winners v Kilbree ET
Sat, Oct 26th @3pm U21 BHC QF Carrigdhoun winners v Killavullen ET
Sat, Oct 26th @3pm U21 BFC QF Na Piarsaigh v Newcestown in Ovens ET
Sat, Oct 26th @3pm U21 CFC SF Whitechurch v Robert Emmett’s ET
Sat, Oct 26th @3pm JAFL Final Cobh v Ballinhassig ET
Sat, Oct 26th at 3pm JBFL Final Ballinacurra / Kilmurry v Grange / St. John’s ET

Sun, Oct 27th @4pm SFC Final Nemo Rangers v Duhallow
Sun, Oct 27th @2pm PIFC Final St. Michael’s / Kanturk v Eire Óg if St. Michael’s

Sat, Nov 2nd PIFC Final St. Michael’s / Kanturk v Eire Óg if Kanturk
Sat, Nov 2nd IFC Final Gabriel Rangers / Dromtarriffe v Millstreet / Knocknagree
Sat, Nov 2nd JAFC SF St. James v Ballymartle / St. Michael’s / Kilworth ET
Sat, Nov 2nd JBFC Final Goleen v St. Michael’s
Sat, Nov 2nd U21 P1 HC Rnd 2 Loser Na Piarsaigh / Midleton v Loser Ballincollig / Glen Rovers
Sat, Nov 2nd U21 P1 HC Rnd 2 Blackrock v Bishopstown ET prov
Sat, Nov 2nd U21 P1 HC QF Na Piarsaigh / Midleton v Ballincollig / Glen Rovers ET
Sat, Nov 2nd U21 P2 HC Rnd 2 Loser Valley Rovers / Erin’s Own v Ballinhassig ET
Sat, Nov 2nd U21 P2 HC Rnd 3 Aghabullogue v Inniscarra / Courcey Rovers ET
Sat, Nov 2nd U21 AHC SF Imokilly winners / Carbery winners v Eire Óg prov ET
Sat, Nov 2nd U21 AHC SF Ballygarvan / Fermoy v Nemo Rangers / Blackrock / Douglas prov
Sat, Nov 2nd U21 BHC SF Imokilly winners / Kilbree v Muskerry winners prov
Sat, Nov 2nd U21 BHC SF Carrigdhoun winners / Killavullen v Whitechurch prov
Sat, Nov 2nd U21 AFC QF Kilshannig v Douglas ET
Sat, Nov 2nd U21 AFC SF Ballincollig v Eire Óg in Ballymaw ET prov
Sat, Nov 2nd U21 BFC SF Na Piarsaigh / Newcestown v Duarigle Gaels ET
Sat, Nov 2nd U21 BFC SF Aghabullogue v Buttevant ET
Sat, Nov 2nd U21 CFC Final Aghinagh v Whitechurch / Robert Emmets ET prov

Sun, Nov 3rd PIHC Munster Munster Hurling Prem Intermediate SF Fr. O’Neill’s v Limerick winners
Sun, Nov 3rd IHC Final Cloughduv v Blackrock / Aghabullogue prov
Sun, Nov 3rd JAHC Final Junior A Hurling County Final
Sun, Nov 3rd JBHC Final Junior B Hurling County Final
Sun, Nov 3rd U21 P1 HC Rnd 1 Blarney v Duhallow in Glantane ET

Sat, Nov 9th U21 P1 HC Rnd 2 Loser Killeagh / Ita’s / Fr. O’Neill’s v Loser Blarney / Duhallow
Sat, Nov 9th U21 P1 HC QF Blarney / Duhallow v Shandrum
Sat, Nov 9th U21 BFC Final U21 B Football Final

Sun, Nov 10th SHC Munster Munster Hurling Senior Club SF Glen Rovers v Tipperary winners
Sun, Nov 10th SFC Munster Munster Football Senior Club QF Nemo Rangers v Limerick winners
Sun, Nov 10th JAFC Final Junior A Football County Final ET

Sun, Nov 17th PIFC Munster Munster Football Premier Intermediate Club SF v Kerry / W’ford
Sun, Nov 17th JAHC Munster Munster Hurling Junior Club QF v Kerry Intermediate winners
Sun, Nov 17th JAFC Munster Munster Football Junior Club QF v Kerry winners

TBC U21 AFC QF St. Finbarr’s v St. Michael’s
TBC U21 AFC SF Kilshannig / Douglas v St. Finbarr’s / St. Michael’s
TBC U21 AFC Final

TBC JBHL SF Kanturk / Aghabullogue
TBC JBHL Final Kanturk / Aghabullogue v Blarney / Inniscarra

County Senior Hurling Final 2019

On Sunday next 20th of October, Cork Senior Hurling Final will take place in Páirc Uí Rinn . Glen Rovers will play Imokilly at 4pm in the decider.

County Final Information
TEAMS: Glen Rovers VS Imokilly
DATE: Sunday 20th October
TIME: 4pm
VENUE: Pairc Ui Rinn
REFEREE: Nathan Wall (Ballincollig)

Ticket information

Adult Tickets €20 on the day of the final
OAP’ s and students €15
U16s are Free

Tickets are on sale now at your local Centre/Super Valu Stores. Adult Tickets purchased in advance will cost €18 (€20 on the day).

No Concession (AOP/Student) tickets can be bought in advance and no refunds will be available on the day. Please Note – Concessions will be available on the day of the game at designated turnstiles

Westlife to play two nights

Ireland and the UK’s top selling album group of the 21st century, Westlife, today announce that they will perform their first-ever Páirc Uí Chaoimh Stadium show on Friday 28 August 2020, subject to licence.
It follows the stunning success of this summer’s ‘Twenty Tour’ which sold a record 600,000 tickets across 27 cities and 13 countries, including two sold out shows at Croke Park, Dublin (140,000 tickets).

Tickets from €59.50 including booking fee go on sale this Friday 20 September at 9AM.
Shane, Nicky, Mark and Kian confirmed the news in Cork this morning at a media conference.
The spectacular concert will see the global pop kings perform their greatest hits including ‘Swear It Again’, ‘Flying Without Wings’ and ‘You Raise Me Up’ as well as sensational uptempo new songs from their forthcoming album ‘Spectrum’ such as ‘Hello My Love’, ‘Better Man’ and ‘Dynamite’.

NO REPRO FEE 23/10/2018 Westlife announce “The Twenty Tour” live at Croke Park, Friday July 5th. Tickets on sale this Thursday at 9am. Photograph: Photocall Ireland

It will be the first time, in the band’s 20-year career, that Westlife have headlined Páirc Uí Chaoimh Stadium and follows the phenomenal success of their comeback which has seen the nation fall in love with the Irish superstars all over again.

Westlife fever captured Ireland and the UK this summer with the release of hit new music and their fastest-selling tour of all time.

“Headlining Páirc Uí Chaoimh for the first time ever is a dream come true for all of us. We’re incredibly excited for a show which will be different and more spectacular than anything we’ve ever done before”, say the band.

Last Friday, Westlife announced they will headline Wembley Stadium, London, UK on 22 August, making them the second only Irish act alongside U2 to achieve this.

Westlife have sold over 55 million records worldwide and are the only band to have their first 7 singles enter the UK chart at No.1. They also have the most singles of any artist to debut at No.1 in the UK. Overall the band have had an incredible 14 No.1 singles, behind only Elvis Presley and The Beatles. They have had 33 No.1 albums world-wide.

As a live act Westlife have sold over 5 million concert tickets worldwide.

Tickets for Westlife go on-sale this Friday 20 September 2019 9AM.