Referee Training Course.

The Basic Level 1 Referee Foundation Course will be held in Páirc Uí Chaoimh on Thursday 27th February, Tuesday 3rd March and Thursday 5th of March from 7.30pm to 9.30pm.

If you are based in Carbery or Béara Divsions the course will take place on Thursday 19th March, Tuesday 24th March and Thursday 26th March in Dunmanway from 7.30pm to 9.30pm.

Applicants must be 17 years of age or older to take part in this course. The link to the application is http://tiny.cc/CorkGAA2020RefereeCourse

​Queries can be emailed to colm.lyons.referee@gaa.ie ( Colm Lyons, Cork County Referees Recruitment Officer)

Cork lose to Limerick


Allianz Hurling League Division One Group A

LIMERICK 0-29 CORK 2-21

By Denis Hurley at Pairc Ui Chaoimh via gaa.ie

Limerick secured their spot in the knockout stages of Division 1 of the Allianz Hurling League as they finished strongly to see off Cork at Páirc Uí Chaoimh on Sunday afternoon.

Leading by 0-17 to 0-11 at half-time, the Shannonsiders were met by a strong Cork comeback in the second half and Patrick Horgan’s 66th-minute point – his 17th of the game – made it 2-21 to 0-26 for the Rebels.

However, they wouldn’t score again and points from Kyle Hayes, Diarmaid Byrnes and a 13th from Aaron Gillane gave them the victory, their third in three outings this year.

John Kiely’s side probably deserved the win on balance, but Cork can at least take comfort from their second-period response, as goals from Shane Kingston and Aidan Walsh brought them back into it. While they have two wins from four, they have the consolation of having outgoaled their opponents in each outing so far.

A point from Cian Lynch inside 25 seconds had Limerick off to a fine start and Aaron Gillane’s free doubled that lead. While Cork levelled through a pair of Patrick Horgan frees, they never led at any stage in the opening half.

After William O’Donoghue set up Séamus Flanagan for a fine Limerick point and Gillane made it 0-4 to 0-2, Cork did respond again thanks to Shane Kingston and a close-range Horgan free, but Limerick were to have eight of the next ten scores.

Lynch, Flanagan, Gillane and O’Donoghue were all on target for the Shannonsiders to make it 0-8 to 0-4, with Diarmaid Byrnes and Gearóid Hegarty impressing. Horgan sent over another, followed by his fifth point in the 15th minute, but they struggled to find scores from alternative sources.

Limerick continued to display excellent accuracy with Darragh O’Donovan, Paddy O’Loughlin and David Dempsey bringing their tally of scorers to seven, and the scoreline 0-11 to 0-6, before they registered a wide.

Even after that first errant effort, O’Donovan put five between the teams and, while Cork’s Declan Dalton put over a sideline cut, Kyle Hayes almost set up Flanagan for an easy goal chance, with Tim O’Mahony making a vital interception in the Cork goalmouth.

Horgan and Dalton kept Cork in touch, but between the 28th and 34th minutes four Gillane frees opened up an eight-point advantage for the visitors.

That was reduced slightly by half-time, two more Horgan frees for Cork, and he had another on the resumption to leave five in it, 0-17 to 0-12.

While Darragh O’Donovan replied with his third, Cork harnessed some momentum and were back to within four when Bill Cooper’s pass allowed Shane Kingston to cut through the Limerick cover and fire home in the 45th minute.

Gearóid Hegarty gave Limerick breathing space again but Cork were level thanks to two Horgan points. They went ahead for the first time on 53, sub Walsh reacting well to send a shot to the net after a Horgan free broke.

Gillane’s 10th and 11th points brought Limerick to a point, Horgan’s 15th pushed Cork ahead again, but Hayes and sub Tom Morrissey levelled it, 2-19 to 0-25, with nine minutes left. Horgan put Cork ahead again and did the same when Gillane got his 12th, but the Treatymen drove on from there.

Scorers for Limerick: Aaron Gillane 0-13 (11fs), Darragh O’Donovan 0-3, Kyle Hayes, Paddy O’Loughlin, Séamus Flanagan, Cian Lynch 0-2 each, Gearóid Hegarty, William O’Donoghue, David Dempsey, Tom Morrissey, Diarmaid Byrnes (65) 0-1 each.

Scorers for Cork: Patrick Horgan 0-17 (15fs, 1 65), Shane Kingston 1-1, Aidan Walsh 1-0, Declan Dalton (1 sideline) 0-2, Bill Cooper 0-1.

LIMERICK: Nickie Quaid; Seán Finn, Mike Casey, Aaron Costello; Diarmaid Byrnes, Declan Hannon, Paddy O’Loughlin; Cian Lynch, William O’Donoghue; Kyle Hayes, Gearóid Hegarty, Darragh O’Donovan; David Dempsey, Aaron Gillane, Séamus Flanagan.

Subs: Tom Morrissey for Hegarty, Graeme Mulcahy for Dempsey (both 56), David Reidy for Lynch (60), Barry Nash for O’Loughlin (64), Darren O’Connell for Flanagan (67).

CORK: Patrick Collins; Eoin Cadogan, Colm Spillane, Seán O’Leary Hayes; Mark Coleman, Robert Downey, Tim O’Mahony; Bill Cooper, Darragh Fitzgibbon; Robbie O’Flynn, Séamus Harnedy, Luke Meade; Declan Dalton, Patrick Horgan, Shane Kingston.

Subs: Aidan Walsh for Meade (half-time), Conor Lehane for Dalton (57), Christopher Joyce for O’Mahony (66), Conor Cahalane for O’Flynn (70).

REFEREE: Seán Cleere (Kilkenny).

Cork footballers travel to Tipperary

Cork will play Tipperary in Round 4 of the Allianz Football League Division 3 on Saturday February 22nd at 7pm in Semple Stadium Thurles.

Cork Footballers have recorded three wins in the league this season, beating Offaly, Leitrim and Down.

Cork Team to play will be announced later this week on www.gaacork.ie

 

Game information  
Competition Allianz Football League
Round 4th round
Teams Cork and Tipperary
Venue Semple Stadium Thurles
Time 7pm
Date February 22nd 2020
Referee Brendan Cawley

 

Tickets for the game are available online at www.tickets.ie or at your local Super Valu and Centra store.

 

Table

Red FM Hurling Leagues

The opening weekend saw a lot of games called off due to Storm Dennis in the RedFM Hurling leagues.

For some clubs, Round 2 will be their opening games in this seasons competition. Below are full fixture details for the week ahead. Their will be also some football games in the Rochetown Park Leagues this weekend as well.

Click on the league name to view the full details for the league with fixtures, results and club information. You can also check out what other games are taking place for your club by clicking on their name.

  • 29/02/2020
  • Ballyvourney  
  • Naomh Aban
  • 16:00
  • Naomh Aban
  • 16:00
  • Dohenys
  • Dohenys
  • Round 3
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: Brendan Barry Murphy
    Referee: Brendan Barry Murphy
    Venue: Ballyvourney
    Comment: Round 3
    Comment: Round 3
  • 29/02/2020
  • Ballyhea  
  • Ballyhea
  • 16:00
  • Ballyhea
  • 16:00
  • Castlelyons
  • Castlelyons
  • Round 1
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: Aidan Hyland
    Referee: Aidan Hyland
    Venue: Ballyhea
    Comment: Round 1
    Comment: Round 1
  • 01/03/2020
  • Ballincollig  
  • Ballincollig
  • 11:30
  • Ballincollig
  • 11:30
  • Mallow
  • Mallow
  • Round 3
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: Brian Sweeney
    Referee: Brian Sweeney
    Venue: Ballincollig
    Comment: Round 3
    Comment: Round 3
  • 01/03/2020
  • Ballingeary  
  • Ballingeary
  • 11:30
  • Ballingeary
  • 11:30
  • Fermoy
  • Fermoy
  • Round 3
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: Donal Shorten (Pending)
    Referee: Donal Shorten (Pending)
    Venue: Ballingeary
    Comment: Round 3
    Comment: Round 3
  • 01/03/2020
  • Douglas  
  • Douglas
  • 11:30
  • Douglas
  • 11:30
  • Kanturk
  • Kanturk
  • Round 3
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: Liam Barry
    Referee: Liam Barry
    Venue: Douglas
    Comment: Round 3
    Comment: Round 3
  • 01/03/2020
  • Ovens  
  • Eire Og
  • 15:00
  • Eire Og
  • 15:00
  • Clyda Rovers
  • Clyda Rovers
  • Round 3
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: Michael Myers (Pending)
    Referee: Michael Myers (Pending)
    Venue: Ovens
    Comment: Round 3
    Comment: Round 3
  • 01/03/2020
  • Aghada (Rostellen)  
  • Aghada
  • 11:30
  • Aghada
  • 11:30
  • Macroom
  • Macroom
  • Round 3
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: Michael Walsh (Pending)
    Referee: Michael Walsh (Pending)
    Venue: Aghada (Rostellen)
    Comment: Round 3
    Comment: Round 3
  • 01/03/2020
  • Nemo Rangers  
  • Nemo Rangers
  • 14:00
  • Nemo Rangers
  • 14:00
  • Rockchapel
  • Rockchapel
  • Round 3
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: Teddy O Donovan (Pending)
    Referee: Teddy O Donovan (Pending)
    Venue: Nemo Rangers
    Comment: Round 3
    Comment: Round 3
  • 01/03/2020
  • Bandon  
  • Bandon
  • 14:30
  • Bandon
  • 14:30
  • Glanworth
  • Glanworth
  • Round 3
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: Cormac Dineen
    Referee: Cormac Dineen
    Venue: Bandon
    Comment: Round 3
    Comment: Round 3
  • 01/03/2020
  • Kinsale  
  • Kinsale
  • 11:30
  • Kinsale
  • 11:30
  • Mayfield
  • Mayfield
  • Round 3
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: Brian Coniry
    Referee: Brian Coniry
    Venue: Kinsale
    Comment: Round 3
    Comment: Round 3
  • 01/03/2020
  • Grenagh  
  • Grenagh
  • 11:30
  • Grenagh
  • 11:30
  • St Finbarrs
  • St Finbarrs
  • Round 3
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: Cathal Egan
    Referee: Cathal Egan
    Venue: Grenagh
    Comment: Round 3
    Comment: Round 3
  • 01/03/2020
  • Kilshannig  
  • Kilshannig
  • 11:30
  • Kilshannig
  • 11:30
  • Ballinora
  • Ballinora
  • Round 3
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: Jim McEvoy
    Referee: Jim McEvoy
    Venue: Kilshannig
    Comment: Round 3
    Comment: Round 3
  • 01/03/2020
  • Millstreet  
  • Millstreet
  • 14:30
  • Millstreet
  • 14:30
  • St Nicks
  • St Nicks
  • Round 3
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: Michael J O Keefe
    Referee: Michael J O Keefe
    Venue: Millstreet
    Comment: Round 3
    Comment: Round 3
  • 05/03/2020
  • Fermoy  
  • Ballinhassig
  • 20:00
  • Ballinhassig
  • 20:00
  • Fermoy
  • Fermoy
  • Round 3
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: Pa O Driscoll (Pending)
    Referee: Pa O Driscoll (Pending)
    Venue: Fermoy
    Comment: Round 3
    Comment: Round 3
  • 07/03/2020
  • Midleton  
  • Midleton
  • 16:00
  • Midleton
  • 16:00
  • Erins Own
  • Erins Own
  • Round 3
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Venue: Midleton
    Comment: Round 3
    Comment: Round 3
  • 07/03/2020
  • Church Rd  
  • Blackrock
  • 13:00
  • Blackrock
  • 13:00
  • Milford
  • Milford
  • Round 3
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Venue: Church Rd
    Comment: Round 3
    Comment: Round 3
  • 08/03/2020
  • Killeagh  
  • Killeagh
  • 11:00
  • Killeagh
  • 11:00
  • St Finbarrs
  • St Finbarrs
  • Round 3
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Venue: Killeagh
    Comment: Round 3
    Comment: Round 3
  • 08/03/2020
  • Douglas  
  • Douglas
  • 11:30
  • Douglas
  • 11:30
  • Blackrock
  • Blackrock
  • Round 3
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Venue: Douglas
    Comment: Round 3
    Comment: Round 3
  • 08/03/2020
  • Kanturk  
  • Kanturk
  • 14:00
  • Kanturk
  • 14:00
  • Glen Rovers
  • Glen Rovers
  • Round 3
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Venue: Kanturk
    Comment: Round 3
    Comment: Round 3
  • 08/03/2020
  • Ballyhea  
  • Ballyhea
  • 14:00
  • Ballyhea
  • 14:00
  • Kilworth
  • Kilworth
  • Round 3
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Venue: Ballyhea
    Comment: Round 3
    Comment: Round 3
  • 08/03/2020
  • Bandon  
  • Bandon
  • 14:00
  • Bandon
  • 14:00
  • Mallow
  • Mallow
  • Round 3
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Venue: Bandon
    Comment: Round 3
    Comment: Round 3
  • 08/03/2020
  • Brinny  
  • Valley Rovers
  • 14:00
  • Valley Rovers
  • 14:00
  • Cloyne
  • Cloyne
  • Round 3
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Venue: Brinny
    Comment: Round 3
    Comment: Round 3
  • 08/03/2020
  • Carrigaline  
  • Carrigaline
  • 14:00
  • Carrigaline
  • 14:00
  • Blarney
  • Blarney
  • Round 3
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Venue: Carrigaline
    Comment: Round 3
    Comment: Round 3
  • 08/03/2020
  • Youghal  
  • Youghal
  • 14:00
  • Youghal
  • 14:00
  • Mayfield
  • Mayfield
  • Round 3
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Venue: Youghal
    Comment: Round 3
    Comment: Round 3
  • 08/03/2020
  • Meelin  
  • Meelin
  • 12:00
  • Meelin
  • 12:00
  • Cloughduv
  • Cloughduv
  • Round 3
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Venue: Meelin
    Comment: Round 3
    Comment: Round 3
  • 08/03/2020
  • Aghada (Rostellen)  
  • Aghada
  • 14:00
  • Aghada
  • 14:00
  • St Catherines
  • St Catherines
  • Round 3
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Venue: Aghada (Rostellen)
    Comment: Round 3
    Comment: Round 3
  • 08/03/2020
  • Ballymartle  
  • Ballymartle
  • 14:00
  • Ballymartle
  • 14:00
  • Grenagh
  • Grenagh
  • Round 3
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Venue: Ballymartle
    Comment: Round 3
    Comment: Round 3
  • 08/03/2020
  • Dripsey  
  • Dripsey
  • 14:00
  • Dripsey
  • 14:00
  • St Finbarrs
  • St Finbarrs
  • Round 3
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Venue: Dripsey
    Comment: Round 3
    Comment: Round 3
  • 08/03/2020
  • Castlemartyr  
  • Castlemartyr
  • 15:00
  • Castlemartyr
  • 15:00
  • Douglas
  • Douglas
  • Round 3
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Venue: Castlemartyr
    Comment: Round 3
    Comment: Round 3
  • 08/03/2020
  • Glen Rovers  
  • Glen Rovers
  • 16:00
  • Glen Rovers
  • 16:00
  • Barryroe
  • Barryroe
  • Round 3
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Venue: Glen Rovers
    Comment: Round 3
    Comment: Round 3
  • 10/03/2020
  • Glanmire  
  • Glanmire
  • 19:30
  • Glanmire
  • 19:30
  • Grenagh
  • Grenagh
  • Round 2
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Venue: Glanmire
    Comment: Round 2
    Comment: Round 2
  • 11/03/2020
  • Togher  
  • St Finbarrs
  • 19:30
  • St Finbarrs
  • 19:30
  • Adrigole
  • Adrigole
  • Round 4
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Venue: Togher
    Comment: Round 4
    Comment: Round 4
  • 13/03/2020
  • Newmarket  
  • Newmarket
  • 20:15
  • Newmarket
  • 20:15
  • Douglas
  • Douglas
  • Round 4
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Venue: Newmarket
    Comment: Round 4
    Comment: Round 4