Rebel Og Coaching Conference

The annual Rebel Og Coaching Nursery Coaching Conference will cater for Youth Coaches and also Club Coaching Officers/Club Personnel in Nemo Rangers GAA club on Saturday 22nd February from 1pm -4.30pm.

There are a limited number of tickets available to purchase here: https://www.eventbrite.ie/e/rebel-og-coaching-conference-for-child-youth-tickets-93277330005

There will be 3 parallel sessions at a time focusing on Child (5-10 year olds), Youth (11-18 year olds) and Best Practice Club structures, with it all culminating with a Keynote from Cork U20 All Ireland winning manager, Keith Ricken.

For more information, speak with your local Rebel Og Coaching GDA

2020 Red FM Hurling Leagues Launch

The 2020 Red FM Hurling Leagues were launched in the Red FM studios last week in front of a large attendance. Red FM sponsor Divisions 1 to 5 of the “Red FM Hurling Leagues”. Speaking at the launch Cork GAA Vice – Chairperson Marc Sheehan said “We’re absolutely delighted that our partnership with Red FM is continuing for 2020 bringing it to over 10 years of this successful partnership. The 2019 leagues were a great success with the final being played in the middle of the summer and we look forward to this again in 2020”

Diarmuid O’ Leary Red FM CEO was also in attendance and said “Red FM is delighted to continue the sponsorship of the Hurling Leagues in Cork, it’s an honour for us to be involved with the GAA once again and we look forward to working together in 2020 and beyond. We’re are all about connecting Cork here at Red FM and feel that this sponsorship brings us a step closer to achieving this by working with each of the clubs in leagues 1 to 5.  Our Gaelic Games coverage on the Big Red Bench has been the driving force in our superb listener figures for both our Saturday and Sunday shows, and we look forward to providing more top quality local GAA content over the course of 2020. We would like to wish all the teams in the Red FM Hurling Leagues the very best of luck in their league and championship campaigns this year”

Club Landing Page is now live

A new feature has been added to Cork GAA website. Club landing page which will bring you to list of all the clubs in Cork GAA.

Once you find the club you are looking for, click on the name or the crest. This will then open up the club page with all their upcoming fixtures, results, direction to home venue and much much more.

Check it out below or via the link in the main navigation bar

club listing

home/club listing

 

Cork stay top of Division 3 with win over Down

Fintan O’Toole (The42.ie)

Cork 0-16
Down 1-8

Pictures Courtesy of George Hatchell

A FREEZING FEBRUARY afternoon in SuperValu Páirc Uí Chaoimh culminated with Cork coping with the obstacle of having to play the closing stages with 13 men and collecting the brace of valuable league points on offer at the expense of Down.

Sean White’s 55th minute dismissal for a second yellow card removed a key player from the Cork side and then with their full set of subs employed, Kevin Crowley had to withdraw through injury in the 70th minute.

At that juncture Cork were in front by five points and they protected that position to maintain their promotion charge, aided by Down’s wayward shooting late on as they chalked up five injury-time wides.

Cork were good value for their latest success, 11 different players chipping in on the scoresheet and captain Ian Maguire particularly influential as the second half wore on. It was 0-8 to 0-2 in their favour at the interval and while Down began brightly after the second half, Cork got their running game going to reel off a succession of points that pushed them clear.

Cory Quinn got in to boot home a 66th goal that raised Down’s hopes as they cut the gap to four yet they failed to add to their scoring tally after that to come close to staging an striking revival. Luke Connolly swung over an exquisite point from a 68th minute free on the right wing for Cork and that transpired to be the last score of the game.

The opening period followed a set pattern of play, largely unfolding in the Down half of the field as Cork harnessed the elements to control possession. Cork got plenty of joy on Down’s kickout and when the Mourne men did manage to raid forward, Cork’s defence tackled smartly with Kevin Crowley putting in a couple of key turnovers. Down were restricted to just two scores, Donal O’Hare and Owen McCabe at either end of the first half.

Paddy Tally’s side were highly organised and energetic in closing down the space available to the Cork forward line. Six different players contributed to Cork’s tally, half of which came from frees that they managed to draw from hard runs. Thomas Clancy and Brian Hartnett popped up with impressive scores from distance. They created one clear goal chance after a surging break from Sean Powter carved open the Down rearguard in the 14th minute but Ciaran Sheehan fired in an effort from a tight angle that flew across goal past the post.

Down got scoring joy early in the second half through Darren O’Hagan and Paul Devlin to give them some impetus as they cut the deficit they faced, 0-9 to 0-4. But Cork strung together some of their best passages of play then with Liam O’Donovan, Damien Gore, Cathal O’Mahony, Tadhg Corkery and Maguire all contributing impressive points. They came close to hitting the net in the 51st minute with a sweeping team move but Colm O’Callaghan’s blasted effort was smothered by goalkeeper Rory Burns.

0-14 to 0-5 clear entering the final quarter essentially settled the issue but they needed to stay focused after the sending-off of White and the concession of that Quinn goal. Down came pouring forward in those closing moments yet their shots were rushed and sailed wide of Micheál Martin’s goal. Cork’s unbeaten run continues, next up for them is a trip to Thurles on 22 February while Down host Longford on the same night

Scorers for Cork: Damien Gore, Cathail O’Mahony 0-3 (0-2f) each, Ian Maguire 0-2, Thomas Clancy, Tadhg Corkery, Liam O’Donovan, Brian Hartnett, John O’Rourke, Ruairí Deane, Ciaran Sheehan (0-1f), Luke Connolly (0-1f) 0-1 each.

Scorers for Down: Cory Quinn 1-1, Donal O’Hare (0-1f), Owen McCabe, Darren O’Hagan 0-2 each, Paul Devlin 0-1.

Cork

1. Micheál Martin (Nemo Rangers)

6. Liam O’Donovan (Clonakilty)
3. Thomas Clancy (Clonakilty)
4. Kevin Crowley (Millstreet)

5. Tadhg Corkery (Cill na Martra)
2. Seán Powter (Douglas)
7. Mattie Taylor (Mallow)

8. Ian Maguire (St Finbarr’s – captain)
9. Brian Hartnett (Douglas)

12. Ruairí Deane (Bantry Blues)
11. Seán White (Clonakilty)
10. John O’Rourke (Carbery Rangers)

13. Damien Gore (Kilmacabea)
14. Ciarán Sheehan (Éire Óg)
15. Cathail O’Mahony (Mitchelstown)

Subs

23. Colm O’Callaghan (Éire Óg) for Sheehan (50)
26. Luke Connolly (Nemo Rangers) for Deane (52)
25. Paul Kerrigan (Nemo Rangers) for Gore (54)
22. Killian O’Hanlon (Kilshannig) for O’Rourke (58)
20. Cian Kiely (Ballincollig) for Powter (62)

Down

1. Rory Burns (Castlewellan)

2. Darren O’Hagan (Clonduff)
18. Patrick Murdock (St Peter’s Warrenpoint)
4. Ryan McAleenan (St Peter’s Warrenpoint)

5. Gerard Collins (Downpatrick)
6. Kevin McKernan (Burren)
7. Shane Annett (Mayobridge)

8. Johnny Flynn (Loughinisland)
9. Conor Poland (Longstone)

10. Barry O’Hagan (Clonduff)
11. Paul Devlin (Kilcoo)
12. Daniel Guinness (Carryduff)

13. Owen McCabe (Carryduff)
14. Donal O’Hare (Burren)
26. Jerome Johnston (Kilcoo)

Subs

23. Liam Kerr (Burren) for Annett (half-time)
15. Cory Quinn (Mayobridge) for McKernan (half-time)
21. Sean Dornan (Castlewellan) for Devlin (48)
17. James Guinness (Carryduff) for Collins (50)
22. Liam Middleton (Liatroim) for Poland (66)

Referee: Barry Tiernan (Dublin)

Rochestown Park Hotel County Football Leagues continue this weekend

Weekend number 2 of club football programme.

Games will take across Divisions 1 to 5.

The 2020 football leagues are sponsored by Rochestown Park Hotel.

Below are the full fixture list for this weekend.

Check out who your club are playing.

  • 14/04/2024
  • Kildorrery  
  • Kildorrery
  • 12:00
  • Kildorrery
  • 12:00
  • Cobh
  • Cobh
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: David Twomey (SBM)
    Referee: David Twomey (SBM)
    Venue: Kildorrery
  • 14/04/2024
  • Cullen  
  • Cullen
  • 11:30
  • Cullen
  • 11:30
  • Urhan
  • Urhan
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: Danny McAuliffe (Pending)
    Referee: Danny McAuliffe (Pending)
    Venue: Cullen
  • 14/04/2024
  • Carrigadrohid  
  • Canovee
  • 14:00
  • Canovee
  • 14:00
  • Ballyhooly
  • Ballyhooly
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: Kieran Feury (Pending)
    Referee: Kieran Feury (Pending)
    Venue: Carrigadrohid
  • 14/04/2024
  • Church Rd  
  • Blackrock
  • 11:30
  • Blackrock
  • 11:30
  • Newcestown
  • Newcestown
  • P1 06/04
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: Patrick O Mahony
    Referee: Patrick O Mahony
    Venue: Church Rd
    Comment: P1 06/04
    Comment: P1 06/04
  • 16/04/2024
  • Killeagh  
  • Killeagh
  • 19:00
  • Killeagh
  • 19:00
  • Carrigaline
  • Carrigaline
  • P1 08/04
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: Eoin Coleman
    Referee: Eoin Coleman
    Venue: Killeagh
    Comment: P1 08/04
    Comment: P1 08/04
  • 16/04/2024
  • Bandon  
  • Bandon
  • 20:00
  • Bandon
  • 20:00
  • Lisgoold
  • Lisgoold
  • P1 07/04
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: Jack Forbes
    Referee: Jack Forbes
    Venue: Bandon
    Comment: P1 07/04
    Comment: P1 07/04
  • 18/04/2024
  • Carrigtwohill  
  • Carrigtwohill
  • 19:30
  • Carrigtwohill
  • 19:30
  • Blackrock
  • Blackrock
  • Moved from 21/04
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: Brian Sweeney
    Referee: Brian Sweeney
    Venue: Carrigtwohill
    Comment: Moved from 21/04
    Comment: Moved from 21/04
  • 18/04/2024
  • Castlelyons  
  • Castlelyons
  • 20:00
  • Castlelyons
  • 20:00
  • Mallow
  • Mallow
  • Moved from 21/04
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: Brian Murphy
    Referee: Brian Murphy
    Venue: Castlelyons
    Comment: Moved from 21/04
    Comment: Moved from 21/04
  • 18/04/2024
  • Mardyke Arena  
  • Russell Rovers
  • 19:30
  • Russell Rovers
  • 19:30
  • Ballyhea
  • Ballyhea
  • Moved from 21/04 - Venue too
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: Brian Barrett
    Referee: Brian Barrett
    Venue: Mardyke Arena
    Comment: Moved from 21/04 - Venue too
    Comment: Moved from 21/04 - Venue too
  • 18/04/2024
  • Mayfield  
  • Midleton
  • 18:45
  • Midleton
  • 18:45
  • Mayfield
  • Mayfield
  • Moved from 20/04 - Venue too
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: Niall Fahy
    Referee: Niall Fahy
    Venue: Mayfield
    Comment: Moved from 20/04 - Venue too
    Comment: Moved from 20/04 - Venue too
  • 19/04/2024
  • Ballincollig  
  • Ballincollig
  • 19:30
  • Ballincollig
  • 19:30
  • Kanturk
  • Kanturk
  • Moved 21/04
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: Brendan Barry Murphy (Pending)
    Referee: Brendan Barry Murphy (Pending)
    Venue: Ballincollig
    Comment: Moved 21/04
    Comment: Moved 21/04
  • 19/04/2024
  • Douglas  
  • Douglas
  • 19:30
  • Douglas
  • 19:30
  • Charleville
  • Charleville
  • Moved from 21/04
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: Pat Lyons
    Referee: Pat Lyons
    Venue: Douglas
    Comment: Moved from 21/04
    Comment: Moved from 21/04
  • 19/04/2024
  • Midleton  
  • Midleton
  • 19:00
  • Midleton
  • 19:00
  • Eire Og
  • Eire Og
  • Moved from 21/04
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: Pa O’Driscoll
    Referee: Pa O’Driscoll
    Venue: Midleton
    Comment: Moved from 21/04
    Comment: Moved from 21/04
  • 19/04/2024
  • Bishopstown  
  • Bishopstown
  • 19:10
  • Bishopstown
  • 19:10
  • Ballymartle
  • Ballymartle
  • Moved from 21/04
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: Canice Walsh
    Referee: Canice Walsh
    Venue: Bishopstown
    Comment: Moved from 21/04
    Comment: Moved from 21/04
  • 19/04/2024
  • Ballygiblin  
  • Ballygiblin
  • 19:15
  • Ballygiblin
  • 19:15
  • Aghada
  • Aghada
  • Moved from 21/04
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: Maurice Farrell
    Referee: Maurice Farrell
    Venue: Ballygiblin
    Comment: Moved from 21/04
    Comment: Moved from 21/04
  • 19/04/2024
  • Caherlag  
  • Erins Own
  • 19:30
  • Erins Own
  • 19:30
  • Barryroe
  • Barryroe
  • Moved from 20/04
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: Arthur Murphy (Pending)
    Referee: Arthur Murphy (Pending)
    Venue: Caherlag
    Comment: Moved from 20/04
    Comment: Moved from 20/04
  • 19/04/2024
  • Togher  
  • St Finbarrs
  • 19:00
  • St Finbarrs
  • 19:00
  • Nemo Rangers
  • Nemo Rangers
  • Moved from 20/04
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: Paddy O Sullivan
    Referee: Paddy O Sullivan
    Venue: Togher
    Comment: Moved from 20/04
    Comment: Moved from 20/04
  • 20/04/2024
  • Na Piarsaigh  
  • Sarsfields
  • 18:00
  • Sarsfields
  • 18:00
  • Na Piarsaigh
  • Na Piarsaigh
  • Moved from 21/04 - Venue too
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: Simon Stokes (Pending)
    Referee: Simon Stokes (Pending)
    Venue: Na Piarsaigh
    Comment: Moved from 21/04 - Venue too
    Comment: Moved from 21/04 - Venue too
  • 20/04/2024
  • Carrigaline  
  • Carrigaline
  • 16:00
  • Carrigaline
  • 16:00
  • Fermoy
  • Fermoy
  • Moved from 21/04
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: Alan O'Connor
    Referee: Alan O'Connor
    Venue: Carrigaline
    Comment: Moved from 21/04
    Comment: Moved from 21/04
  • 20/04/2024
  • Killeagh  
  • Killeagh
  • 17:00
  • Killeagh
  • 17:00
  • Erins Own
  • Erins Own
  • Moved from 21/04
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: Niall O’Neill
    Referee: Niall O’Neill
    Venue: Killeagh
    Comment: Moved from 21/04
    Comment: Moved from 21/04
  • 20/04/2024
  • Blarney  
  • Blarney
  • 16:00
  • Blarney
  • 16:00
  • Blackrock
  • Blackrock
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: Brian Coniry (Pending)
    Referee: Brian Coniry (Pending)
    Venue: Blarney
  • 20/04/2024
  • Ballyanley  
  • Inniscarra
  • 19:00
  • Inniscarra
  • 19:00
  • Ballinhassig
  • Ballinhassig
  • Moved from 21/04
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: Ian McCarthy
    Referee: Ian McCarthy
    Venue: Ballyanley
    Comment: Moved from 21/04
    Comment: Moved from 21/04
  • 20/04/2024
  • Copper Alley  
  • Youghal
  • 11:30
  • Youghal
  • 11:30
  • Cloughduv
  • Cloughduv
  • Moved from 21/04
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: Pa Beausang
    Referee: Pa Beausang
    Venue: Copper Alley
    Comment: Moved from 21/04
    Comment: Moved from 21/04
  • 20/04/2024
  • Dungourney  
  • Dungourney
  • 19:00
  • Dungourney
  • 19:00
  • Watergrasshill
  • Watergrasshill
  • Moved from 21/04
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: Cathal McAllister
    Referee: Cathal McAllister
    Venue: Dungourney
    Comment: Moved from 21/04
    Comment: Moved from 21/04
  • 21/04/2024
  • Na Piarsaigh  
  • Sarsfields
  • 11:00
  • Sarsfields
  • 11:00
  • Na Piarsaigh
  • Na Piarsaigh
  • Moved from 20/04 - venue also
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: Cathal Egan
    Referee: Cathal Egan
    Venue: Na Piarsaigh
    Comment: Moved from 20/04 - venue also
    Comment: Moved from 20/04 - venue also
  • 21/04/2024
  • Kinsale  
  • Kinsale
  • 13:00
  • Kinsale
  • 13:00
  • Meelin
  • Meelin
  • New throw-in time
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: Pat O Leary (V-Rovers) (Pending)
    Referee: Pat O Leary (V-Rovers) (Pending)
    Venue: Kinsale
    Comment: New throw-in time
    Comment: New throw-in time
  • 23/04/2024
  • Bandon  
  • Bandon
  • 19:30
  • Bandon
  • 19:30
  • Boherbue
  • Boherbue
  • P1 15/03
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: James Kingston
    Referee: James Kingston
    Venue: Bandon
    Comment: P1 15/03
    Comment: P1 15/03
  • 23/04/2024
  • Cloughduv  
  • Dromtarriffe
  • 20:40
  • Dromtarriffe
  • 20:40
  • Kinsale
  • Kinsale
  • P1 14/03 - Note new venue
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: David Murnane
    Referee: David Murnane
    Venue: Cloughduv
    Comment: P1 14/03 - Note new venue
    Comment: P1 14/03 - Note new venue
  • 25/04/2024
  • Mallow  
  • Newmarket
  • 20:00
  • Newmarket
  • 20:00
  • Mallow
  • Mallow
  • Moved from 28/04 - Venue also
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: Aidan Hyland
    Referee: Aidan Hyland
    Venue: Mallow
    Comment: Moved from 28/04 - Venue also
    Comment: Moved from 28/04 - Venue also
  • 25/04/2024
  • Kilmurry  
  • Kilmurry
  • 19:30
  • Kilmurry
  • 19:30
  • Na Piarsaigh
  • Na Piarsaigh
  • Moved from 28/04
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: Peter O Leary
    Referee: Peter O Leary
    Venue: Kilmurry
    Comment: Moved from 28/04
    Comment: Moved from 28/04
  • 25/04/2024
  • Cloyne  
  • Cloyne
  • 19:15
  • Cloyne
  • 19:15
  • Midleton
  • Midleton
  • P1 06/04/24
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: Rory O’Connell (Pending)
    Referee: Rory O’Connell (Pending)
    Venue: Cloyne
    Comment: P1 06/04/24
    Comment: P1 06/04/24
  • 26/04/2024
  • Dunmanway  
  • Dohenys
  • 19:30
  • Dohenys
  • 19:30
  • Clonakilty
  • Clonakilty
  • Moved from 28/04
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Venue: Dunmanway
    Comment: Moved from 28/04
    Comment: Moved from 28/04
  • 26/04/2024
  • Macroom  
  • Macroom
  • 19:30
  • Macroom
  • 19:30
  • Bishopstown
  • Bishopstown
  • Moved from 28/04
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Venue: Macroom
    Comment: Moved from 28/04
    Comment: Moved from 28/04
  • 26/04/2024
  • Millstreet  
  • Millstreet
  • 19:30
  • Millstreet
  • 19:30
  • Adrigole
  • Adrigole
  • Moved from 28/04
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Venue: Millstreet
    Comment: Moved from 28/04
    Comment: Moved from 28/04
  • 27/04/2024
  • Carrigaline  
  • St Finbarrs
  • 15:00
  • St Finbarrs
  • 15:00
  • Carrigaline
  • Carrigaline
  • Moved 28/04 - Venue also
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Venue: Carrigaline
    Comment: Moved 28/04 - Venue also
    Comment: Moved 28/04 - Venue also
  • 27/04/2024
  • O Donovan Rossa  
  • O Donovan Rossa
  • 15:00
  • O Donovan Rossa
  • 15:00
  • Kiskeam
  • Kiskeam
  • Moved from 28/04
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Venue: O Donovan Rossa
    Comment: Moved from 28/04
    Comment: Moved from 28/04
  • 27/04/2024
  • Castletownbere  
  • Castletownbere
  • 17:30
  • Castletownbere
  • 17:30
  • Aghada
  • Aghada
  • Moved from 28/04
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Venue: Castletownbere
    Comment: Moved from 28/04
    Comment: Moved from 28/04
  • 27/04/2024
  • Coachford  
  • Aghabullogue
  • 16:30
  • Aghabullogue
  • 16:30
  • Bandon
  • Bandon
  • Moved from 28/04
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Venue: Coachford
    Comment: Moved from 28/04
    Comment: Moved from 28/04
  • 28/04/2024
  • Aghinagh  
  • Aghinagh
  • 11:30
  • Aghinagh
  • 11:30
  • Cobh
  • Cobh
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Venue: Aghinagh
  • 28/04/2024
  • Carrigadrohid  
  • Canovee
  • 11:00
  • Canovee
  • 11:00
  • St Finbarrs
  • St Finbarrs
  • Moved from 27/04
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Venue: Carrigadrohid
    Comment: Moved from 27/04
    Comment: Moved from 27/04
  • 28/04/2024
  • Ardfield  
  • St James
  • 11:30
  • St James
  • 11:30
  • Urhan
  • Urhan
  • More +
  • More +
  • Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Referee: TBC (Pending)
    Venue: Ardfield