Posts

County Championship Programme

Championship Progamme 30/09/2020

Please see updated County Championship programme below, as ratified by CCC
Date Comp Round Fixture
Sat, Oct 3rd @3pm PIFC SF Cill Na Martra v Kanturk in Mallow (change of venue)
Sat, Oct 3rd @3pm IAFC SF Glanworth v Rockchapel in Dromina
Sat, Oct 3rd @3pm JAHC QF Brian Dillons v Dromtarriffe in Ovens (change of venue)
Sat, Oct 3rd @3pm JAHC QF Lisgoold v Inniscarra in Carrignavar (change of venue)
Sat, Oct 3rd @3pm JBFC R1 Deel Rovers v Ballinacurra in Castlelyons (change of venue)
Sat, Oct 3rd @3pm JBFC R1 Kilbrin v Goleen in Coachford
Sat, Oct 3rd @3pm JBFC R1 Randal Óg v Shanballymore in Grenagh
Sat, Oct 3rd @3pm JBFC R1 Doneraile v Abbey Rovers in Ballyclough
Sat, Oct 3rd @4pm JAHC QF Clonakilty v Kinsale in Bandon (change of time)
Sat, Oct 3rd @5pm JBFC R1 St. John’s v Garnish in Inchigeela (change of time / venue)
Sat, Oct 3rd @7pm PIHC Final Castlelyons v Blarney in Páirc Uí Chaoimh – Streamed live by Irish Examiner
Sun, Oct 4th @12.30pm SAHC Final Charleville v Fr. O’Neill’s in Páirc Uí Chaoimh – Streamed live by Irish Examiner
Sun, Oct 4th @2pm PSFC SF Nemo Rangers v Duhallow in Páirc UÍ Rinn – Streamed live by Irish Examiner
Sun, Oct 4th @2pm SAFC SF O’Donovan Rossa v Eire Óg in Clonakilty
Sun, Oct 4th @2pm IAFC SF Mitchelstown v Aghabullogue in Mallow
Sun, Oct 4th @2pm JBFC R1 Dripsey v Glengarriffe in Ballingeary
Sun, Oct 4th @2pm JCFC QF Ballyphehane v Lough Rovers in Ballinlough
Sun, Oct 4th @2pm JCFC QF Lismire v Rathpeacon in Killavullen
Sun, Oct 4th @2pm JCFC QF Gleann Na Laoi v Rochestown in Ballincollig
Sun, Oct 4th @3pm JBHC R1 Bantry Blues v Belgooly in Enniskeane (change of time)
Sun, Oct 4th @3pm JCFC QF Freemount v Araglen in Castletownroche (note time)
Sun, Oct 4th @4pm PSHC Final Glen Rovers v Blackrock in Páirc Uí Chaoimh  – Live on TG4
Sun, Oct 4th @7pm PSFC SF Castlehaven v St. Finbarr’s  in Páirc Uí Rinn – Streamed live by Irish Examiner
Fri, Oct 9th @7.30pm LIHC Final Russell Rovers v Castlemartyr in Páirc Uí Chaoimh
Sat, Oct 10th @3pm IAFC Final Mitchelstown / Aghabullogue v Glanworth / Rockchapel in Páirc Uí Chaoimh prov
Sat, Oct 10th @3pm IAHC Rel. RR (ii) Argideen Rangers v Meelin in Donoughmore prov
Sat, Oct 10th @3pm JAFC QF Midleton v Iveleary / Kilmurry in Inniscarra
Sat, Oct 10th @3pm JAFC QF Buttevant / Charleville v Carbery winners in Coachford
Sat, Oct 10th @3pm JAFC QF Passage v Urhan in Dunmanway
Sat, Oct 10th @3pm JAFC QF Boherbue v Carrigdhoun winners in Donoughmore
Sat, Oct 10th @7pm PIFC Final Knocknagree v Cill Na Martra / Kanturk in Páirc Uí Chaoimh prov
Sun, Oct 11th @12.30pm SAFC Final O’Donovan Rossa / Eire Óg v Mallow in Páirc Uí Chaoimh prov
Sun, Oct 11th @2pm IAHC Final Aghabullogue v Eire Óg in Páirc Ui Rinn prov
Sun, Oct 11th @2pm JBHC R1 Araglen v Gabriel Rangers in Cloughduv
Sun, Oct 11th @2pm JBHC R1 Freemount v Randal Óg in Donoughmore
Sun, Oct 11th @2pm JBHC R1 Lough Rovers v Rathpeacon in Ballinlough
Sun, Oct 11th @2pm JBHC R2 lsr Bantry Blues / Belgooly v O’Donovan Rossa prov
Sun, Oct 11th @2pm JBFC R2 lsr St. John’s / Garnish v lsr Dripsey / Glengarriffe
Sun, Oct 11th @2pm JBFC R2 lsr Kilbrin / Goleen v lsr Doneraile / Abbey Rovers
Sun, Oct 11th @2pm JBFC R2 lsr Randal Óg / Shanballymore v lsr Deel Rovers / Ballinacurra prov
Sun, Oct 11th @4pm PSFC Final C’haven / St. Finbarr’s  v Nemo Rngrs / Duhallow in Páirc Uí Chaoimh –  Live on TG4
Oct 16th-18th IAHC Rel. RR (iii) Argideen Rangers v Glen Rovers prov
Oct 16th-18th JBHC div QF Randal Óg v Carrigdhoun winners
Oct 16th-18th JBHC div QF Delaneys v Newmarket
Oct 16th-18th JBHC div QF Imokilly winners v Muskerry winners
Oct 16th-18th JBFC div QF Whitechurch v Glengarriff
Oct 16th-18th JBFC div QF Imokilly winners v Kilmurry / Macroom
Oct 16th-18th JBFC div QF Avondhu winners v Carbery winners
Oct 16th-18th JBFC div QF Carrigdhoun winners v Newmarket
Oct 16th-18th JBHC R2 lsr Freemount / Randal Óg v lsr Araglen / Gabriel Rangers
Oct 16th-18th JBHC R3 lsr Bantry Blues/Belgooly/O’DRossa v lsr Lough Rvrs/Rathpeacon
Oct 16th-18th JCFC SF Ballyphehane / Lough Rovers v Lismire / Rathpeacon prov
Oct 16th-18th JCFC SF Gleann Na Laoi / Rochestown v Freemount / Araglen prov
Oct 23rd-25th JBFC div QF Carrigdhoun winners v Newmarket
TBC JAHC SF Avondhu winners v Carbery / Carrigdhoun
TBC JAHC SF Seandun / Duhallow v Imokilly / Muskerry
TBC JBHC div SF Avondhu winners v Carbery / Carrigdhoun
TBC JBHC div SF Seandun / Duhallow v Imokilly / Muskerry
TBC JAFC SF Imokilly / Muskerry v Avondhu / Carbery
TBC JAFC SF Seandun / Beara v Carrigdhoun / Duhallow
TBC JBFC div SF Imokilly / Muskerry v Avondhu / Carbery
TBC JBFC div SF Seandun / Beara v Carrigdhoun / Duhallow
TBC JBFC R3 Junior B Football Cship Round 3
TBC JBFC QF Junior B Football Cship quarter-finals
TBC JBFC SF Junior B Football Cship semi-finals
TBC JBFC Final Junior B Football Cship Final
TBC JCFC Final Junior C Football Cship Final
TBC JBHC QF Junior B Hurling Cship quarter-finals
TBC JBHC QF Junior B Hurling Cship semi-finals
TBC JBHC QF Junior B Hurling Cship Finals
TBC P1 U21H R1 Sarsfields v Blackrock
TBC P1 U21H R1 Ballincollig v Shandrum
TBC P1 U21H R1 Douglas v Na Piarsaigh
TBC P1 U21H R1 Duhallow v Blarney
TBC P1 U21H QF St. Finbarr’s v Sarsfields / Blackrock
TBC P1 U21H QF Glen Rovers v Ballincollig / Shandrum
TBC P1 U21H QF Bride Rovers v Douglas / Na Piarsaigh
TBC P1 U21H QF Midleton v Duhallow / Blarney
TBC P2 U21H R1 Tracton v Charleville
TBC P2 U21H R1 Mallow v Kilbrittain
TBC P2 U21H R1 Erin’s Own v Valley Rovers
TBC P2 U21H R1 Newcestown v Eire Og
TBC P2 U21H R1 Carrigaline v Ballygarvan
TBC P2 U21H R1 Ballinhassig v Courcey Rovers
TBC P2 U21H R1 Aghabullogue v Inniscarra
TBC P2 U21H R1 Fermoy v Bishopstown
TBC P2 U21H QF Tracton / Charleville v Aghabullogue / Inniscarra
TBC P2 U21H QF Fermoy / Bishopstown v Mallow / Kilbrittain
TBC P2 U21H QF Erin’s Own / Valley Rovers v Newcestown / Eire Óg
TBC P2 U21H QF Carrigaline / Ballygarvan v Ballinhassig / Courcey Rovers

Three Cork clubs involved in All-Ireland Semi-Finals this weekend.

GAA Central Council have announced dates, times and venues for Cork club sides playing in All-Ireland Semi-Finals on the weekend of January 4th and 5th.

Cork will have three clubs taking part with Nemo Rangers in football and two hurling side’s Fr. O’Neill’s and Russell Rovers.

On Saturday January 4th, County Senior football champions Nemo Rangers will play Galway side Corofin in Cusack Park, Ennis at 1.30pm. This game will be broadcast live on TG4.

Premier Intermediate Champions Fr. O’Neill’s will travel to ‘OConnor Park in Offaly to take on Tuairin from Mayo.

On Sunday January 5th, Junior Champions Russell Rovers will meet Micheál Breathnach from Galway in Kilmallock, Limerick at 1.30pm

Fixtures in full

AIB GAA Football All-Ireland Senior Club Championship Semi-Finals

Nemo Rangers vs Corofin

Cusack Park, Ennis 13:30

AIB GAA Hurling All-Ireland Intermediate Club Championship Semi-Final

Bord Na Mona O’Connor PK, 13:30

Fr. O’Neills vs Tuairin

AIB GAA Hurling All-Ireland Junior Club Championship Semi-Final

Russel Rovers v Micheál Breathnach

Kilmallock, Limerick 13:30

U21 A County Hurling title for Fermoy

Report By Therese O’Callaghan for The Echo newspaper (www.echolive.ie

Twomey strikes crucial score as Fermoy U21 hurlers beat Newcestown
Fermoy 1-17 Newcestown 1-15
A goal in the 53rd minute from Ben Twomey was enough to secure victory for Fermoy in the Cork U21 A hurling championship final at the 4G pitch in Páirc Uí Chaoimh.

The scoreboard was deadlocked at the time, 0-13 apiece, with both sides having periods of success. But Twomey’s strike, after he was put through by Dale Dawson, enabled Fermoy win this exciting and entertaining decider which was watched by a large crowd.

Newcestown did put themselves back in contention with an injury-time goal from sub Daire McAree — but the clock was not on their side. As well, they were left to rue too many wides, ending up with twice as many as Fermoy.
Both teams enjoyed dominant spells in an entertaining spectacle. And both sides had excellent free-takers in David Lardner (0-11) and Edmund Kenneally (0-9).

Fermoy were 0-9 to 0-7 ahead at the break. As well as Lardner; Adam Creed, Ronan Morrison, James Fitzpatrick, and Darragh Daly found the target.

Newcestown, who won the Cork U21B football final last weekend and only came through their hurling semi-final on Friday night, challenged all the way, with Colm Dineen among their scorers. However, they hit 11 wides alone in that opening half which would prove costly.

A strong second-half start for the west Cork men who had the wind at their backs, saw them move three up. However, in keeping with the see-saw nature of the match, Fermoy drew level around the three-quarter mark.
Twomey’s goal then edged Fermoy in front and two placed balls from Lardner made it a five-point game with the clock counting down.

But this Newcestown team, as they have proved throughout this championship, die hard, and when McAree found the net in stoppage time they only trailed by one.

Twomey came to his side’s rescue and his 65th-minute point ensured Fermoy saw out this contest.

Scorers for Fermoy: D Lardner 0-11 (0-9 f, 0-2 65), B Twomey 1-1, R Morrison, D Daly, D Dawson, J Fitzpatrick and A Creed 0-1 each.

Scorers for Newcestown: E Kenneally 0-9 (0-7 f), C Dineen 0-4 (0-1 f), D McAree 1-0, E Collins (f), P Collins 0-1 each.

FERMOY: J Shanahan; C Condon, J Scannell, R O’Sullivan; L Aherne, G Lardner, S McCarthy; R Morrison (c), D Daly; D Lardner, D Dawson, J Molloy; J Fitzpatrick, A Creed, B Twomey.
Sub: C Roche for G Lardner (60).

NEWCESTOWN: C Wilson; G Murphy, J Kelleher (c), D Buttimer; S O’Sullivan, M Shorten, E Collins; O Walsh, C Dineen; C Goggin, P Collins, D Buckley; E Kenneally, C O’Donovan, S Scanlon.
Subs: G O’Donovan for S Scanlon (half time), D McAree for P Collins (55).

Referee: Brian Murphy (Carrigtwohill)

Fermoy and Newcestown will contest this years U21 A final today in Páirc Uí Chaoimh.

To qualify for the final Newcestown beat Eire Og by two points while Fermoy had 3 points to spare over Nemo Rangers.

U21 A Hurling Championship Final:
Fermoy v Newcestown ,
Venue: P Ui Chaoimh 4G,
18:00

U21 success for Sars

Liam Healy snatches U21 hurling crown for Sars after dramatic finish against Midleton

Sarsfields 2-17 Midleton 0-22

SARS were crowned Cork County U21 Premier 1 Hurling champions after they defeated Midleton in an extraordinary final at the Páirc Uí Chaoimh 4G.

The 2017 winners were trailing by two points deep into injury time but a stunning goal from full-forward Liam Healy snatched the crown from Midleton, who also narrowly lost last season.

Midleton opened the scoring inside the opening couple of minutes as Garan Manley fired over from a free but Sars equalised almost immediately thanks to Daniel Hogan.

The Magpies retook the lead a minute later as a brilliant catch from the excellent Tommy O’Connell allowed him to pick out his fellow midfielder Sam Quirke and he duly split the uprights from distance.

But following that frantic opening, Sars grabbed control of proceedings and led by the lethal Healy they hit five of the next six points to lead 0-6 to 0-3 at the end of the first quarter.

The two talented sides soon swapped three overs apiece before Midleton showed their quality and inspired their own full-forward Garan Manley, they scored four without reply to lead at the half time break, 0-10 to 0-9.

Sars hit 10 wides in that first period and that looked like it was going to cost them as their rivals added two more after the restart thanks to Kian Farmer.

But they showed their quality as Healy, Hogan and Graham raised three white flags in succession to level on 35.

They remained level on 47 but this time it was 0-15 each although Midleton were in the ascendancy.

The black and whites scored the next three points but Sars responded in that time with the opening goal from captain Jack O’Connor to ensure they remained tied.

Midleton thought they had won it in the closing stages as they scored four points to their opponent’s two but Healy found the far bottom right corner in stoppage time.

Scorers for Sarsfields: L Healy 1-9 (0-3 f, 0-1 65), D Hogan 0-5, J O’Connor 1-1, B Graham 0-2.

Midleton: G Manley 0-10 (0-7 f), T O’Connell 0-5 (0-1 f), K Farmer 0-3, S Quirke, P O’Brien, S O’Meara and R O’Reagan 0-1 each.

SARSFIELDS: C Looney; D Barry, K Crowley, K Walsh; S O’Driscoll, K Roche, K Murphy; C Darcy, J O’Leary; B Graham, J O’Connor, D Allen; D Hogan, L Healy, C McCarthy.

Subs: D Walsh for D Allen (h-t), A Hackett for J O’Leary (49), S Garvey for S O’Driscoll (56).

MIDLETON: A Power; C O’Brien, S O’Sullivan, A Daly; E Moloney, S O’Leary Hayes, C Gunning; S Quirke, T O’Connell; K Finn, S O’Meara, R O’Reagan; K Farmer, G Manley, P O’Brien.

Subs: A Mulcahy for K Finn (36), T O’Sullivan for P O’Brien (50).

Referee: Joe Larkin (Ballinora).

 


 

All roads lead to Páirc Uí Chaoimh today for the final of Premier 1 U21 Hurling Final.

Midleton and Sarsfields will battle it out for Dick Barrett Cup.

Sunday 22nd December 2019

Premier 1 U21 Hurling Championship Final:
Teams: Midleton v Sarsfields
Venue: P Ui Chaoimh 4G,
Time: 14:00

Castlemartyr are County U21 Champions

This seasons U21B Hurling title is heading to East Cork as Castlemartyr win by 5 points.

Full time score Castlemartyr 0-15 Killavullen 1-7

Newcestown are County U21 B Football Champions

County U21 B football title is heading West as Newcestown beat Aghabullogue after extra-time.

Full time score after extra time Newcestown 0-14 Aghabullogue 0-11

County U21 ‘B’ Hurling & Football Finals

Two U21 B finals are down for decision today in Pairc Uí Rinn.

U21 B Football Championship: Newcestown v Aghabullogue 15:15,


U21 B Hurling Championship : Killavullen v Castlemartyr 13:15, Final;

St. Finbarrs win Premier 2 U21 Hurling title

St. Finbarrs are Premier 2 Hurling Champions for the first time after a one point win over Bride Rovers.

In a game which had goals from ‘Barrs forward Brian Hayes with two and Brian Roche and Conleith Ryan for Bride Rovers, went all the way to the wire.

The final Quarter of the game saw sides level on a number of times as both teams battled for the winning score.

The ‘Barrs ran out winners 2-11 to 2-10.

Championship Programme

Date Comp Round Teams
Tues, Dec 3rd @7.30pm U21 BHC SF Castlemartyr  v Ballinora in Ovens ET
Sat, Dec 7th @5.15pm U21 P1HC QF Killeagh Itas v Blackrock  in Páirc Uí Chaoimh 4G ET
Sat, Dec 7th @3.45pm U21 P1HC QF Sarsfields v Douglas in Páirc Uí Chaoimh 4G ET
Sat, Dec 7th @2pm U21 P2HC SF Ballinhassig v Bride Rovers in Páirc Uí Chaoimh 4G  ET
Sun, Dec 8th @4.30pm U21 AHC SF Newcestown v Eire Óg in Páirc Uí Chaoimh 4G ET
Sun, Dec 8th @6.15pm U21 BHC Final Killavullen v Castlemartyr / Ballinora in Páirc Uí Chaoimh 4G ET
Sat, Dec 14th U21 P1HC SF Killeagh Itas / Blackrock v Douglas / Sarsfields ET
Sat, Dec 14th @3pm U21 P2HC Final St. Finbarr’s v Bride Rovers / Ballinhassig in Pairc Ui Rinn ET prov
Sun, Dec 15th U21 BFC Final Newcestown v Aghabullogue in Pairc Ui Rinn ET
w/e Dec 21st / 22nd U21 P1HC Final Midleton v  Killeagh Itas / Blackrock / Douglas / Sarsfields in Pairc Ui Rinn ET
w/e Dec 21st / 22nd U21 AFC QF St. Finbarr’s v St. Michael’s ET prov
Sun, Dec 22nd U21 AHC Final Fermoy v Newcestown / Eire Og in Pairc Ui Rinn ET
TBC U21 AFC SF Kilshannig v St. Finbarr’s / St. Michael’s ET
TBC U21 AFC Final Ballincollig v Kilshannig / St. Finbarr’s  / St. Michael’s ET